View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


Prep scoreboard: Gainesville wins ninth straight

Gainesville senior pitcher Zach Bennett recorded eight strikeouts and only allowed three hits in an 8-1 win against Pickens on Monday at Ivey-Watson Field. With the win, the Red Elephants (11-4, 10-1 Region 7-AAA) extended their winning streak to nine games and keep the top spot in the region.

April 18, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep Scoreboard: Farmer hits game-winner for Westminster

Ryan Farmer hit the game-winning RBI for Westminster in the seventh inning to score Matt Cox and carry his team to a defeat of Heritage Academy 12-11 on Thursday.

April 16, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Flowery Branch/Lumpkin County soccer game postponed

Tonight's soccer games in Dahlonega between Flowery Branch and Lumpkin County have been canceled due to rain. The make-up game is tentatively scheduled to be played on April 14.

April 15, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep scoreboard: Chestatee girls earn playoff berth

Kelsey Neukum scored off an assist from Megan Fligg for the Lady War Eagles with less than two minutes left in regulation to defeat West Hall 1-0 and clinch a state playoff spot Thursday night at Chestatee High.

April 14, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep soccer: Lady Trojans win third straight area title with 4-0 victory over Gainesville

Louisa May Alcott, author of the classic novel "Little Women" once said that, "Rivalry adds so much to the charms of one's conquests."

April 14, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Prep baseball: Falcons rally late to win

When Flowery Branch High senior Cody Ackerman made a request last month to Falcons coach Jimmy Lawler asking for a chance at his first career start on the mound, he couldn't have possibly imagined how timely it was.

April 14, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep scoreboard: Gainesville takes first place

The Gainesville High baseball team jumped to first place in Region 7-AAA with a 15-4 win against Gilmer on Wednesday night in Ellijay.

April 13, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Flowery Branch tabs assistant to take over girls hoops

FLOWERY BRANCH - Flowery Branch High athletic director Shannon Benton was looking for a girls basketball coach that would instill a hard-nosed work ethic to the program. He feels like he found the right candidate in former assistant coach Hazel Hall, who was announced as the new Lady Falcons coach on Wednesday.

April 13, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep baseball: Warriors get needed win

GAINESVILLE - Sometimes, seven innings just aren't enough.

April 12, 2008 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


Athlete of the week: Haymore sparked Trojans' big week

GAINESVILLE - North Hall's Josh Haymore didn't mind being moved out of the lead-off position midway through the season, but since his reinsertion to the top of the lineup, the senior center fielder has been on a roll.

April 12, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Prep scoreboard: North Hall girls stay unbeaten

Class AAA's second-ranked North Hall girls tennis team continued their dominance in Region 7-AAA defeating Gainesville 5-0 and remaining unbeaten on Tuesday in Gainesville.

April 12, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep tennis: North Hall girls pursue perfect season

The 2008 season for the North Hall girls tennis team can be summed up in one word, dominant.

April 12, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Prep scoreboard: Lady Trojans lose first game of the year

The Lady Trojans undefeated season came to an end Monday night, as North Hall lost to Class AA/A second-ranked Walker 5-0.

April 12, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Zopf: Play the game the right way

Every young baseball player dreams of one day becoming a major leaguer.

April 11, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Prep scoreboard: Gainesville girls place first at Chestatee Invitational

Kiki Thompson won the long jump and Somer Graham won the pole vault for the Gainesville High girls track and field team as part of a first place finish in the Chestatee Invitational on Saturday.

April 09, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


« First  « Prev  324 325 326 327 328  Next »  Last »

Page 326 of 364

Articles by Section - High schools


Commerce, Jefferson repeat as state duals wrestling champions

Ten of Commerce's wrestlers went undefeated throughout the Tigers' romp to a second straight state team duals title in Class A this weekend at the Macon Centreplex.

January 17, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Jan. 17

Ty Cockfield scored 46 points, including 26 in the fourth quarter, to lead Johnson to a comeback 82-76 win over Apalachee that keeps the Knights undefeated.

January 17, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year: Flowery Branch's Jake Shewbert

Jake Shewbert completed quite a change of fortunes individually at the state cross country meet on Nov. 8.

January 17, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year: White County's Jenna Gearing

Jenna Gearing knew nothing would come easy in 2014.

January 17, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Flowery Branch, Riverside repeat as county swimming champions

The Flowery Branch girls swimming team closed out its seventh straight Hall County championship in style Friday, sweeping the top two spots in the meet-capping 400-yard freestyle relay at Frances Meadows Aquatic and Community Center.

January 16, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 16

Banks County's Austin Venable scored his 1,000th career point as the Leopards defeated West Hall 76-48 on Friday in Homer.

January 16, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Anderson scores 25 as Buford girls top North Hall, 55-40

When Buford's girls need a shot of energy into the offense, the ball automatically goes into the able hands of senior guard Camille Anderson. Although she's a versatile weapon, scoring is where her skills were most apparent against North Hall on Friday.

January 16, 2015 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Flowery Branch girls hope to extend streak at county swim meet

Flowery Branch's swimmers haven't grown complacent during their ongoing run of success at the Hall County championships.

January 15, 2015 | Jared Putnam | High schools


Gainesville, North Hall ready to take mat in state wrestling duals

Gainesville is approaching its trip to the 16-team wrestling state duals this weekend as a building block for what coach Nick Niesielowski hopes is a bright future for the program.

January 14, 2015 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Cockfield drops 42 in Johnson's 100-89 win over Buford

On a night where Johnson needed a strong offensive showing to secure a victory, Ty Cockfield answered the call.

January 13, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 13

Jordan Pulliam's 20 points powered Chestatee to a 54-45 win against Monroe Area on Tuesday.

January 13, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


No. 2 Dawson County girls top West Hall 73-47, move to 20-0 on the season

Winning 20 straight games to open the season is quite the accomplishment for Dawson County's girls. On Tuesday, it was 20 straight points the Lady Tigers scored to open the game and assure a victory, 73-47, against West Hall in Oakwood.

January 13, 2015 | Bill Murphy | High schools


1 2

Page 2 of 2


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...