View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


Prep tennis: 8-A All-Region teams announced

Five Lakeview Academy players and four Jefferson players were named to the 2008 8-A All-Region tennis teams, as selected by the region's conferences.

May 09, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep scoreboard: 4 home runs power Red Elephants to victory

Powered by home runs from Robbie Hefflinger, Charlie Newman, Adam Parker and Zach Bennett, the Gainesville Red Elephants shut out West Hall 13-0 in five innings on Monday night.

May 09, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep scoreboard: Flowery Branch extends winning streak to 13 games

The Flowery Branch High baseball team extended its winning streak to 13 games in Region 7-AAA with a 6-1 win against Johnson on Saturday at the Hog Mountain Sports Complex in Flowery Branch.

May 07, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


North Hall grounds Grady

North Hall proved that rankings aren't that important.

May 07, 2008 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


Prep scoreboard: Lady Wolves advance to second round

Maria Patroni scored two goals to lead sixth-ranked Buford's girls soccer team to a 3-1 win against Athens Academy during the first round of the Class A/AA state tournament on Friday in Athens.

May 07, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Flowery Branch boys advance to second round

FLOWERY BRANCH - Led by a precision-based offense that maintained possessions throughout the game, a midfield determined to win every ball and a stonewall-type defense, Region 7-AAA champion, and Class AAA No. 3-ranked, Flowery Branch beat the fourth seed out of Region 5-AAA, and the 14th-ranked team in Class AAA Blessed Trinity 3-0 in the first round of the Class AAA state playoffs Thursday night at Falcon Field.

May 06, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Lady Falcons fly into second round

FLOWERY BRANCH - The Flowery Branch girls soccer team seemed to have its priorities in order Friday in the first round of the Class AAA state playoffs against No. 6-ranked Riverwood.

May 06, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Cole repeats in region 7-AAA

CLEVELAND-Gainesville High's girls golf team witnessed one of its proud traditions continue on Thursday, and another come to a sudden end in the Region 7-AAA championship at Mossy Creek Golf Course in Cleveland.

May 05, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep tennis: Knights season ends with first round loss

OAKWOOD - After completing its mission of winning the Region 7-AAA boys tennis championship last Thursday, the Johnson boys tennis team began a new journey in the state playoffs.

May 05, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Prep scoreboard: Jefferson clinches region title

The Jefferson High baseball team clinched region 8-A in their 9-4 win against Prince Avenue Christian on Thursday in Jefferson.

May 05, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


North Hall coaching vacancy confirmed

North Hall High principal Gary Brown confirmed Wednesday that Debbie Blake is no longer coaching the girls basketball team at the school.

May 04, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep scoreboard: Bennett leads Gainesville past East Hall

Gainesville High senior Zach Bennett got a complete-game win striking out 10 batters while only allowing three hits in the Red Elephants' 10-1 win against East Hall on Wednesday at East Hall Park.

May 04, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Sources: Blake out at North Hall

North Hall girls basketball coach Debbie Blake has been fired from her job as teacher and coach, multiple sources told The Times on Tuesday.

May 04, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Gainesville girls going to state

CUMMING-The West Forsyth girls track team has managed, in its first year of competition in Region 7-AAA, to set the bar pretty high for the program's future.

May 03, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Prep scoreboard: Gainesville boys advance to second round

The Gainesville High boys tennis team opened the first round of the Class AAA State Tournament with a 3-2 win against Chamblee on Tuesday at Longwood Park in Gainesville.

May 03, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


« First  « Prev  321 322 323 324 325  Next »  Last »

Page 323 of 364

Articles by Section - High schools


Buford's Anderson leading Lady Wolves on hunt for state title

Buford's Camille Anderson hasn't forgotten the agony attached to coming up three points short of St. Pius X in the Class AAA state championship last year, a game she felt her squad should have won.

January 22, 2015 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Commerce's Benoit excelling as a wrestler

A football player by upbringing, Derek Benoit was ready for much of the tough preseason conditioning program that wrestling coach Kendall Love demands of the Commerce squad.

January 21, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


Johnson overcomes poor start, downs North Oconee to extend undefeated streak

Another game, another signature reel of Ty Cockfield highlight moves.

January 20, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


East Hall rides pressure to pivotal win against Banks County

East Hall's relentless effort proved to be too much for Banks County in a matchup of Region 7-AAA's best boys basketball teams Tuesday night.

January 20, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 20

Hunter Konuszewski hit a 3-pointer as time expired to lift Flowery Branch's boys basketball team to a 57-56 victory over Lanier on Friday in Sugar Hill.

January 20, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Gainesville's Colin Monaghan, future Georgia Bulldogs swimmer, focused on helping team

Colin Monaghan has made plenty of individual accomplishments in the swimming pool, and he has lofty goals for his future.

January 20, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


2014 All-Area Cross Country Team

All-Area Boys Cross Country First Team

January 17, 2015 | | High schools


Commerce, Jefferson repeat as state duals wrestling champions

Ten of Commerce's wrestlers went undefeated throughout the Tigers' romp to a second straight state team duals title in Class A this weekend at the Macon Centreplex.

January 17, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Jan. 17

Ty Cockfield scored 46 points, including 26 in the fourth quarter, to lead Johnson to a comeback 82-76 win over Apalachee that keeps the Knights undefeated.

January 17, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year: Flowery Branch's Jake Shewbert

Jake Shewbert completed quite a change of fortunes individually at the state cross country meet on Nov. 8.

January 17, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year: White County's Jenna Gearing

Jenna Gearing knew nothing would come easy in 2014.

January 17, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Flowery Branch, Riverside repeat as county swimming champions

The Flowery Branch girls swimming team closed out its seventh straight Hall County championship in style Friday, sweeping the top two spots in the meet-capping 400-yard freestyle relay at Frances Meadows Aquatic and Community Center.

January 16, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 16

Banks County's Austin Venable scored his 1,000th career point as the Leopards defeated West Hall 76-48 on Friday in Homer.

January 16, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Anderson scores 25 as Buford girls top North Hall, 55-40

When Buford's girls need a shot of energy into the offense, the ball automatically goes into the able hands of senior guard Camille Anderson. Although she's a versatile weapon, scoring is where her skills were most apparent against North Hall on Friday.

January 16, 2015 | Bill Murphy | High schools


1 2

Page 2 of 2


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...