View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


Prep track: Local runners fare well in second day of state meet

JEFFERSON - The day started slow but finished with a flurry Friday for local athletes at the Georgia Olympics on Bryan-Keen Track at Jefferson Memorial Stadium in Jefferson.

May 20, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Prep baseball: State Playoff previews

Banks County vs. Holy Innocents

May 20, 2008 | Compiled by Mitch Blomert, Katie B. Davis, Brent Holloway, Bill Murphy and Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Prep baseball: Red Elephants split series with Westminster

Gainesville had its first taste of playoff action this season, and will have more of it today.

May 20, 2008 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


Prep soccer: Chestatee players honored

The Georgia State Soccer Coaches Association has announced its award recipients for the 2008 season and Chestatee's Megan Fligg and Lauren Ables are among the honorees. Fligg, who led the Lady War Eagles with 13 goals and six assists in 2008 has been named the Class AAA Player of the Year, while Ables was selected as the Player of the Month.

May 20, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep baseball: Flowery Branch goes to game three

FLOWERY BRANCH - Mason Roberts doesn't mind the pressure.

May 20, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep baseball: Jefferson cruises to a sweep of Trion

Jefferson cruised through the first round of the Class A state playoffs with 10-0 and 18-0 wins against Trion on Friday night in Jefferson.

May 20, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep baseball: Lakeview drops heartbreakers to Gordon Lee

It was only fitting that the conclusion of Lakeview Academy's first-round playoff series with Gordon Lee was decided by a comeback.

May 20, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Baseball state playoffs scoreboard: Falcons, Gainesville earn splits; Lakeview out

On the strength of an 11-run second inning, Class AAA's top-ranked Flowery Branch defeated Riverwood 15-0 Friday in Game 1 of the best-of-three first round playoff series.

May 20, 2008 | From staff report | High schools


Prep golf: White County girls place fifth

The White County girls golf team placed fifth in the Class AAA state tournament on Monday at the Trophy Club in Alpharetta.

May 20, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep track and field: Drummond, Clark win state titles

JEFFERSON ­­- The Flowery Branch boys track and field team got state titles from junior Daniel Drummond in the discus (171 feet, nine inches), and Otis Clark won the Class AAA state title in the high jump (6-8) to take the lead after the first day of the state meet (28 points) Thursday at Jefferson Memorial Stadium.

May 19, 2008 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


Smith chosen as new Johnson girls basketball coach

Ron Smith was announced as the new Johnson High girls basketball coach Thursday by principal Damon Gibbs.

May 19, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep baseball: Ackerman ready to take the mound in playoffs for Falcons

FLOWERY BRANCH - Flowery Branch senior Cody Ackerman isn't going to knock your socks off when you see him pitch.

May 19, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


All-Region baseball announced in 8-A

The Jefferson High and Lakeview Academy baseball teams were well represented in the Region 8-A All-Region team released on Tuesday.

May 18, 2008 | | High schools


Prep track: Flowery Branch's Van takes aim at four state titles

FLOWERY BRANCH-Norvell Van has found his calling as an athlete.

May 18, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep soccer: Lady Trojans fall in state semis

One inch put an end to North Hall's remarkable season.

May 18, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


« First  « Prev  318 319 320 321 322  Next »  Last »

Page 320 of 364

Articles by Section - High schools


Buford's Anderson leading Lady Wolves on hunt for state title

Buford's Camille Anderson hasn't forgotten the agony attached to coming up three points short of St. Pius X in the Class AAA state championship last year, a game she felt her squad should have won.

January 22, 2015 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Commerce's Benoit excelling as a wrestler

A football player by upbringing, Derek Benoit was ready for much of the tough preseason conditioning program that wrestling coach Kendall Love demands of the Commerce squad.

January 21, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


Johnson overcomes poor start, downs North Oconee to extend undefeated streak

Another game, another signature reel of Ty Cockfield highlight moves.

January 20, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


East Hall rides pressure to pivotal win against Banks County

East Hall's relentless effort proved to be too much for Banks County in a matchup of Region 7-AAA's best boys basketball teams Tuesday night.

January 20, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 20

Hunter Konuszewski hit a 3-pointer as time expired to lift Flowery Branch's boys basketball team to a 57-56 victory over Lanier on Friday in Sugar Hill.

January 20, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Gainesville's Colin Monaghan, future Georgia Bulldogs swimmer, focused on helping team

Colin Monaghan has made plenty of individual accomplishments in the swimming pool, and he has lofty goals for his future.

January 20, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


2014 All-Area Cross Country Team

All-Area Boys Cross Country First Team

January 17, 2015 | | High schools


Commerce, Jefferson repeat as state duals wrestling champions

Ten of Commerce's wrestlers went undefeated throughout the Tigers' romp to a second straight state team duals title in Class A this weekend at the Macon Centreplex.

January 17, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Jan. 17

Ty Cockfield scored 46 points, including 26 in the fourth quarter, to lead Johnson to a comeback 82-76 win over Apalachee that keeps the Knights undefeated.

January 17, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year: Flowery Branch's Jake Shewbert

Jake Shewbert completed quite a change of fortunes individually at the state cross country meet on Nov. 8.

January 17, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year: White County's Jenna Gearing

Jenna Gearing knew nothing would come easy in 2014.

January 17, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Flowery Branch, Riverside repeat as county swimming champions

The Flowery Branch girls swimming team closed out its seventh straight Hall County championship in style Friday, sweeping the top two spots in the meet-capping 400-yard freestyle relay at Frances Meadows Aquatic and Community Center.

January 16, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 16

Banks County's Austin Venable scored his 1,000th career point as the Leopards defeated West Hall 76-48 on Friday in Homer.

January 16, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Anderson scores 25 as Buford girls top North Hall, 55-40

When Buford's girls need a shot of energy into the offense, the ball automatically goes into the able hands of senior guard Camille Anderson. Although she's a versatile weapon, scoring is where her skills were most apparent against North Hall on Friday.

January 16, 2015 | Bill Murphy | High schools


1 2

Page 2 of 2


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...