View Mobile Site

Boating accident causes serious injury

September 1st, 2014 03:00 p.m.


Archive By Section - High schools


Prep scoreboard: Gainesville wins ninth straight

Gainesville senior pitcher Zach Bennett recorded eight strikeouts and only allowed three hits in an 8-1 win against Pickens on Monday at Ivey-Watson Field. With the win, the Red Elephants (11-4, 10-1 Region 7-AAA) extended their winning streak to nine games and keep the top spot in the region.

April 18, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep Scoreboard: Farmer hits game-winner for Westminster

Ryan Farmer hit the game-winning RBI for Westminster in the seventh inning to score Matt Cox and carry his team to a defeat of Heritage Academy 12-11 on Thursday.

April 16, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Flowery Branch/Lumpkin County soccer game postponed

Tonight's soccer games in Dahlonega between Flowery Branch and Lumpkin County have been canceled due to rain. The make-up game is tentatively scheduled to be played on April 14.

April 15, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep scoreboard: Chestatee girls earn playoff berth

Kelsey Neukum scored off an assist from Megan Fligg for the Lady War Eagles with less than two minutes left in regulation to defeat West Hall 1-0 and clinch a state playoff spot Thursday night at Chestatee High.

April 14, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep soccer: Lady Trojans win third straight area title with 4-0 victory over Gainesville

Louisa May Alcott, author of the classic novel "Little Women" once said that, "Rivalry adds so much to the charms of one's conquests."

April 14, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Prep baseball: Falcons rally late to win

When Flowery Branch High senior Cody Ackerman made a request last month to Falcons coach Jimmy Lawler asking for a chance at his first career start on the mound, he couldn't have possibly imagined how timely it was.

April 14, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep scoreboard: Gainesville takes first place

The Gainesville High baseball team jumped to first place in Region 7-AAA with a 15-4 win against Gilmer on Wednesday night in Ellijay.

April 13, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Flowery Branch tabs assistant to take over girls hoops

FLOWERY BRANCH - Flowery Branch High athletic director Shannon Benton was looking for a girls basketball coach that would instill a hard-nosed work ethic to the program. He feels like he found the right candidate in former assistant coach Hazel Hall, who was announced as the new Lady Falcons coach on Wednesday.

April 13, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep scoreboard: North Hall girls stay unbeaten

Class AAA's second-ranked North Hall girls tennis team continued their dominance in Region 7-AAA defeating Gainesville 5-0 and remaining unbeaten on Tuesday in Gainesville.

April 12, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep tennis: North Hall girls pursue perfect season

The 2008 season for the North Hall girls tennis team can be summed up in one word, dominant.

April 12, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Prep scoreboard: Lady Trojans lose first game of the year

The Lady Trojans undefeated season came to an end Monday night, as North Hall lost to Class AA/A second-ranked Walker 5-0.

April 12, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep baseball: Warriors get needed win

GAINESVILLE - Sometimes, seven innings just aren't enough.

April 12, 2008 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


Athlete of the week: Haymore sparked Trojans' big week

GAINESVILLE - North Hall's Josh Haymore didn't mind being moved out of the lead-off position midway through the season, but since his reinsertion to the top of the lineup, the senior center fielder has been on a roll.

April 12, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Zopf: Play the game the right way

Every young baseball player dreams of one day becoming a major leaguer.

April 11, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Prep scoreboard: Gainesville girls place first at Chestatee Invitational

Kiki Thompson won the long jump and Somer Graham won the pole vault for the Gainesville High girls track and field team as part of a first place finish in the Chestatee Invitational on Saturday.

April 09, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


« First  « Prev  314 315 316 317 318  Next »  Last »

Page 316 of 354

Articles by Section - High schools


Gearing, Suarez lead way at War Eagle Cross Country Invitational

White County's Jenna Gearing, a two-time state champion, won the girls 5K at the 11th annual War Eagle Cross Country Invitational in a meet-record time of 18:49.44 on Saturday. She beat the previous record by almost a minute.

August 31, 2014 | | High schools


High school scoreboard: Aug. 28

Bailey Towles notched eight assists and seven aces to lead Lakeview Academy to a pair of wins against Johnson (25-9, 25-13) and Shiloh (25-14, 25-15) on Thursday in Oakwood.

August 28, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Aug. 27

Josie Coker went 4 for 4 at the plate, sparking East Hall to a 5-0 victory in seven innings over Stephens County on Wednesday in Toccoa.

August 28, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Aug. 26

Julie Daniels' 22 kills, seven-point service run and three aces led North Hall to a pair of wins against Hart County (25-5, 25-8) and Gainesville (25-22, 23-25, 25-16) on Tuesday.

August 26, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Aug. 25

Kaitlin Edwards pitched a complete-game, one-hitter for North Hall in a 11-2 win against West Hall on Monday. Kailee Dyer drove in two runs with a triple for the Lady Trojans, while Michaela Young and Carson McCormack each had a double with two RBIs. Ashley Goines and Camilla Howell each drove in a run with a double for North Hall.

August 25, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


Lady Wolves benefit from Deep power

There's a certain expectation to being a senior on coach Tony Wolfe's Buford softball team.

August 25, 2014 | By David Thackham dthackham@gainesvilletimes.com | High schools


High school scoreboard: Aug. 24

Quintin Miles took second overall and Bryce Schuebert, who finished ninth, led the North Hall boys cross country program to the title at the Northeast Georgia Championship on Saturday in Athens.

August 24, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: August 23

Gainesville's softball program swept games against Johnson, 10-1, and Lakeview Academy, 14-1, on Saturday.

August 23, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Aug. 22

Sydney Cleveland notched 11 kills with a seven-point service run and one ace to lead North Hall to a 25-11, 25-12 win against Chestatee in the first match of the Forsyth Challenge on Friday in Cumming.

August 22, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Aug. 21

Katie Gay recorded eight digs, four kills and four aces to power Lakeview Academy to a pair of volleyball wins against Chestatee (25-16, 27-25) and Winder-Barrow (25-16, 25-22) on Thursday in Gainesville.

August 21, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Aug. 20

An hour-long lightning delay didn't stop Kali Turner from going 2-for-3 with two singles to help East Hall beat North Hall 10-5 Wednesday night.

August 20, 2014 | Times Staff | High schools


Goss ready to carry the load for Flowery Branch

Long before Jeremiah Goss ever donned a varsity football uniform - back when he was still steamrolling linebackers in youth games - Flowery Branch coach Chris Griffin saw a future high school star.

August 19, 2014 | Jared Putnam | High schools


High school scoreboard: Aug. 19

Whitney Ledford, Madison Oliver and Kara England each put up two hits for Gainesville in a 6-2 win against Chestatee on Tuesday.

August 19, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


1

Page 1 of 1


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...