View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


Gainesville gets past Southside, will face Sandy Creek

GAINESVILLE - Playing in her first state playoff game, Gainesville's Jaymee Carnes showed little sign of being nervous.

March 06, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Lady Trojans ousted by Westminster

GAINESVILLE - The Westminster Lady Wildcats defeated North Hall 65-48 on Saturday night at North Hall in the first round of the Class AAA state tournament, ending the Lady Trojans' season.

March 06, 2008 | By Brian Carter For The Times | High schools


Prep scoreboard: Riverside wins in OT

Riverside Military Academy defeated Westminster of Augusta 59-56 in overtime to advance to the semifinals of the Georgia Independent Schools Association state playoffs.

March 06, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep basketball: Vikings defend home court, turns back nationally ranked South Atlanta

GAINESVILLE - There are times where no sports cliché can do a game justice.

A game that started with an alley-oop pass and reverse dunk by the top-rated junior in nation, South Atlanta's Derrick Favors.

March 05, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Prep basketball: Previews of today's state playoff games

Buford vs. Putnam County

March 05, 2008 | Compiled by Katie B. Davis, Bill Murphy, Jonathan Zopf and Mitch Blomert | High schools


Prep basketball: Dunwoody ends the Davis era

DUNWOODY - When the final buzzer sounded in the Dunwoody High School gym Friday night, it signaled the end of an era for Red Elephant basketball and the beginning of retirement for longtime coach Jerry Davis.

March 05, 2008 | By Sam Steinberg sports@gainesvilletimes.com | High schools


Prep basketball: War Eagles stumble in first-round loss

ROSWELL - Blessed Trinity had the perfect solution to stopping Chestatee leading scorer Parker Smith: Prevent him from getting the ball, and when he does get the ball, don't let him get off any uncontested shots.

March 05, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Prep basketball: Dawson County bows out

Dawson County's early lead came by surprise, but wasn't enough for a first-round upset over Class AA No. 3-ranked Greater Atlanta Christian, as the Tigers fell 82-58 on Friday night in Norcross.

March 05, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep wrestling: Area wrestlers in state finals

West Hall's Colby Yates (130) and Buford's Scottie Forrester (145) will wrestle in the state finals tonight at the Arena at Gwinnett.

March 05, 2008 | | High schools


Prep basketball: Lions earn historic playoff win

GAINESVILLE - Lakeview Academy's boys basketball team is making plans for something totally revolutionary after Friday's 80-62 first round playoff win against Bremen: A second round playoff game.

March 05, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep basketball: Falcons rise above Southside

FLOWERY BRANCH - Connor Shaw couldn't hold his emotions back any longer.

The normally composed Falcons guard couldn't stop smiling after Flowery Branch (25-3) won its first playoff game in school history, 68-59, over Southside on Friday night in Flowery Branch.

March 05, 2008 | Corey Wilson | High schools


Soccer scoreboard: Johnson girls open region play with win

The Lady Knights began Region 7-AAA play with a 5-1 win against White County on Friday night in Oakwood.

Kat Sheridan scored the lone goal for the the Lady Warriors (0-2). Caitlyn Harper was credited with the assist.

March 04, 2008 | | High schools


Basketball scoreboard: East Hall edges past nationally ranked South Atlanta

Prep basketball, first round playoff action

March 04, 2008 | By Staff Reports | High schools


Chestatee soccer game postponed

Due to field conditions at Monroe Area High School, tonight's Chestatee soccer game has been postponed.

The War Eagles will travel to Monroe on Wednesday. Game time is set for 7 p.m.

March 04, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep basketball: State playoff matchups

Chestatee vs. Blessed Trinity

March 04, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


« First  « Prev  311 312 313 314 315  Next »  Last »

Page 313 of 343

Articles by Section - High schools


Gainesville, N. Hall baseball games pushed to Saturday

Two key region baseball games scheduled for Friday have been postponed until Saturday due to rain.

April 18, 2014 | From staff reports | High schools


Buford boys, North Hall girls win Region 7-AAA track titles

DAWSONVILLE - After a quiet first day of the Region 7-AAA track and field championships, Buford had to make up plenty of ground to win its second straight boys title.

April 17, 2014 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


High school scoreboard: April 17

Riverside Military took the Region 8-AA boys tennis title with a 3-2 victory over Jefferson thanks to wins from Sipho Khoza at No. 2 singles, Drew Eidson/Joshua Haughton at No. 1 doubles, and D'erron Patterson/Daniel McHerron at No. 2 doubles.

April 17, 2014 | From staff reports | High schools


Gainesville girls, Flowery Branch boys win Region 8 tennis titles

FLOWERY BRANCH - Nine months pregnant and expecting any day, Gainesville girls tennis coach Kellie Smith stood and watched as the Lady Red Elephants presented her with an early baby present - a second straight region championship.

April 17, 2014 | Ed Hooper | High schools


High school scoreboard: April 16

Chestatee's boys and girls tennis teams both secured a spot in the Class AAAA state tournament with 3-0 sweeps of Eastside on the opening day of the Region 8-AAAA tournament on Wednesday morning in Danielsville.

April 16, 2014 | From staff reports | High schools


Chestatee girls finish second in Region 8-AAAA track championships

MONROE – The Chestatee girls' track and field team claimed a second straight runner-up finish in the Region 8-AAAA meet on Wednesday, finishing second to region champion Lanier High.

April 16, 2014 | From staff reports | High schools


Dawson County boys soccer spoils West Hall's region title bid with 1-0 win

West Hall's boys soccer team entered Tuesday's game gunning for the Region 7-AAA championship.

April 15, 2014 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


High school scoreboard: April 15

Jonathan Hughes went 2 for 3 with three runs batted in to lead Flowery Branch to a 14-2 win over Clarke Central at home on Tuesday.

April 15, 2014 | From staff reports | High schools


North Hall takes advantage of West Hall mistakes, earns 7-1 victory

North Hall's team motto this season is "find a way." It's a simple three-word saying meant to motivate the players to win on any given night, regardless of the obstacles that stand in the way.

April 15, 2014 | Ed Hooper | High schools


Boys Athlete of the Week: Dawson County's Colton Chester

For the past two games, Colton Chester has been an unstoppable, home-run-hitting machine.

April 14, 2014 | Bill Murphy | High schools


High school scoreboard: April 11

Logan Burt hit the walk off home run in the bottom of the seventh to secure a 14-12 win for Dawson County against West Hall on Friday in Dawsonville.

April 11, 2014 | From staff reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: April 10

Brian Newman went 2 for 4 with a double and two RBIs to lead West Hall to a 5-4 win against White County in eight innings on Thursday in Cleveland. With the win, the Spartans completed a two-game sweep of the Warriors.

April 10, 2014 | From staff reports | High schools


Girls Athlete of the Week: Gainesville's Meg Callahan

The Gainesville girls golf team has looked to Meg Callahan to be a soft-spoken but strong leader since her freshman season, when she finished with the lowest stroke average in the program and won the team's player of the year award.

April 10, 2014 | Kelsey Williamson | High schools


1 2

Page 2 of 2


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...