View Mobile Site

Final: West Hall 23, Banks County 7

October 31st, 2014 09:47 p.m.


Archive By Section - High schools


Prep baseball: Patrick's last-inning heroics help Flowery Branch advance

FLOWERY BRANCH - With one swing of the bat Flowery Branch senior Patrick Henry wiped away any lingering doubts and helped push the Falcons into the second round of the Class AAA state playoffs for the first time in team history.

May 21, 2008 | From staff reports The Times | High schools


Prep track: Long, Harn end careers with state titles

JEFFERSON - Two storied prep careers came to an end Saturday during the final day of competition at the Georgia Olympics on Bryan-Keen Track at Jefferson Memorial Stadium in Jefferson.

May 21, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Prep baseball: Gainesville's season ends with Game 3 loss

Gainesville's Wayne Vickery didn't have the words to console his team.

May 21, 2008 | Brent Holloway | High schools


Prep track: Local runners fare well in second day of state meet

JEFFERSON - The day started slow but finished with a flurry Friday for local athletes at the Georgia Olympics on Bryan-Keen Track at Jefferson Memorial Stadium in Jefferson.

May 20, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Prep baseball: State Playoff previews

Banks County vs. Holy Innocents

May 20, 2008 | Compiled by Mitch Blomert, Katie B. Davis, Brent Holloway, Bill Murphy and Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Prep baseball: Red Elephants split series with Westminster

Gainesville had its first taste of playoff action this season, and will have more of it today.

May 20, 2008 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


Prep soccer: Chestatee players honored

The Georgia State Soccer Coaches Association has announced its award recipients for the 2008 season and Chestatee's Megan Fligg and Lauren Ables are among the honorees. Fligg, who led the Lady War Eagles with 13 goals and six assists in 2008 has been named the Class AAA Player of the Year, while Ables was selected as the Player of the Month.

May 20, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep baseball: Flowery Branch goes to game three

FLOWERY BRANCH - Mason Roberts doesn't mind the pressure.

May 20, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep baseball: Jefferson cruises to a sweep of Trion

Jefferson cruised through the first round of the Class A state playoffs with 10-0 and 18-0 wins against Trion on Friday night in Jefferson.

May 20, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep baseball: Lakeview drops heartbreakers to Gordon Lee

It was only fitting that the conclusion of Lakeview Academy's first-round playoff series with Gordon Lee was decided by a comeback.

May 20, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Baseball state playoffs scoreboard: Falcons, Gainesville earn splits; Lakeview out

On the strength of an 11-run second inning, Class AAA's top-ranked Flowery Branch defeated Riverwood 15-0 Friday in Game 1 of the best-of-three first round playoff series.

May 20, 2008 | From staff report | High schools


Prep golf: White County girls place fifth

The White County girls golf team placed fifth in the Class AAA state tournament on Monday at the Trophy Club in Alpharetta.

May 20, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep track and field: Drummond, Clark win state titles

JEFFERSON ­­- The Flowery Branch boys track and field team got state titles from junior Daniel Drummond in the discus (171 feet, nine inches), and Otis Clark won the Class AAA state title in the high jump (6-8) to take the lead after the first day of the state meet (28 points) Thursday at Jefferson Memorial Stadium.

May 19, 2008 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


Smith chosen as new Johnson girls basketball coach

Ron Smith was announced as the new Johnson High girls basketball coach Thursday by principal Damon Gibbs.

May 19, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep baseball: Ackerman ready to take the mound in playoffs for Falcons

FLOWERY BRANCH - Flowery Branch senior Cody Ackerman isn't going to knock your socks off when you see him pitch.

May 19, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


« First  « Prev  311 312 313 314 315  Next »  Last »

Page 313 of 357

Articles by Section - High schools


High School Scoreboard: Oct. 30

Lakeview Academy's Lewis Brooks finished fourth overall in the Region 8-A cross country meet and will run in the state meet in Carrollton.

October 30, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


Miles, Gearing, White County girls take Region 8-AAAA titles

HELEN - Quintin Miles didn't have to look far for motivation at the Region 8-AAAA cross country championship.

October 30, 2014 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Buford volleyball takes down Sandy Creek for spot in state championship match

TYRONE - Tatum Shipes danced all through the pregame, hollered during the warmups and high-fived her teammates after just about every point of Wednesday's volleyball state semifinal win 25-20, 30-28, 23-25, 25-20 over Sandy Creek.

October 29, 2014 | David Thackham | High schools


Riverside Military cross country takes third at Region 8-AA meet

The Riverside Military Academy cross country team qualified for the state championship meet with a third-place finish in the Region 8-AA meet it hosted Wednesday in Gainesville.

October 29, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


Cross country athletes tuned up for region championships

Building championship cross country teams is all about peaking at the end of the season, according to Flowery Branch coach Jimmy Sorrells.

October 28, 2014 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Banks County boys, Dawson County girls win at 7-AAA cross country meet

Banks County's individual runners dominated the Region 7-AAA cross country championships on Tuesday in Homer.

October 28, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: East Hall, North Hall fall in volleyball playoffs

The East Hall High volleyball program lost its state quarterfinals playoff matchup against Oconee County 25-22, 25-18, 25-13 on Saturday in Watkinsville. The Vikings' season is now complete.

October 25, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


Dawson County softball earns berth in state tournament

DAWSONVILLE - Joy Lewis fielded the final out from the pitchers circle and fired the ball over to teammate Brooke Wende at first base.

October 23, 2014 | By Pam Jacobs Times regional staff | High schools


Buford softball sweeps St. Pius X, heads to championship rounds in Columbus

BUFORD - Samantha Thomas and Tessa Daniels have identical expectations for the Buford softball program in the upcoming state championship rounds, even though they have very different experiences playing in Columbus.

October 22, 2014 | Bill Murphy | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Oct. 21

Sydney Cleveland led North Hall with 17 kills, 11 digs and an ace to lead North Hall to the Elite 8 in the AAAA state championship.

October 21, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


East Hall volleyball routs Kendrick, advances to Elite 8

Emily Roberts says she is usually a little "off and on" when she puts in serious time in the front court blocking for East Hall.

October 21, 2014 | David Thackham | High schools


Williamson productive on both sides of the ball for Red Elephants

Chris Williamson is too valuable an asset to stand on the Gainesville sideline for long.

October 20, 2014 | Bill Murphy | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Oct. 18

Freshman Lindsey Grater finished second out of a field of 106 runners for the Chestatee War Eagles Saturday morning at the Sharptop Invitational in Jasper.

October 18, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


1

Page 1 of 1


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...