View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


Class A-Private basketball playoffs: Lady Lions back in the Final Four for first time since '05

Lakeview Academy girls basketball coach John Carrick made sure his players didn't forget last year's state quarterfinal loss at Kennesaw State University.

March 01, 2017 | Sarah Woodall | High schools


High school basketball playoffs: Buford boys crush Warner Robins to advance to state semifinals

Buford's boys basketball program is right in line to make history.

March 01, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


Lakeview Academy boys beat Athens Christian, move on to semifinals for first time in school history

When he first glanced at the Class A Private state playoff bracket, Lakeview Academy boys basketball coach Todd Cottrell was a bit concerned.

March 01, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


High school basketball: Flowery Branch girls knock off Carrollton, move on to Final 4

CARROLLTON - The Flowery Branch girls have already made history. Now the Lady Falcons (24-6) are one of four programs left playing for a state championship in Class AAAAA.

March 01, 2017 | By Corey Cusick The Times-Georgian | High schools


High school scoreboard: Flowery Branch girls tennis opens region with win against Clarke Central

Olivia Correa won in No. 2 singles (6-1, 6-2) in straight sets in Flowery Branch's 4-1 victory over Clarke Central.

March 01, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


Class AAAAAA basketball playoffs: Gainesville boys lose 72-69 overtime thriller in quarterfinals

The Gainesville High boys basketball team began and ended its season against the same opponent.

February 28, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


High school basketball playoffs: Buford girls cruise into semifinals with 77-56 win

Tory Ozment scored 22 points for the Buford girls basketball team in a 77-56 win against Warner Robins in the Class AAAAA state quarterfinals Tuesday night.

February 28, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Riverside Military's Maloney, Sweetenburg get hat tricks in lacrosse win

Sheymus Maloney recorded a hat trick for Riverside Military Academy's lacrosse team in Monday's 18-1 rout of Martin Luther King Jr. High School.

February 27, 2017 | Times Sports Reports | High schools


High school basketball playoffs: Area teams stay in familiar territory for state quarterfinal round

Fans won't have to travel very far for the state quarterfinal round of basketball games this week.

February 27, 2017 | Sarah Woodall | High schools


High school scoreboard: Grutadaurio homers for Flowery Branch baseball team in 12-3 win

Anthony Grutadaurio had a home run and drove in four runs for Flowery Branch in a 12-3 win against Glynn Academy on Saturday in Brunswick. Sean Akins drove in three runs for Flowery Branch. On Tuesday, Flowery Branch visits East Hall at 5:55 p.m.

February 25, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Turcios records hat trick for East Hall boys in 5-1 soccer win

Sergio Turcios' hat trick performance led East Hall to a 5-1 win against Darlington on Friday in Gainesville. Carlos Castrejon scored a goal for the Vikings (4-0), while teammate Jairo Valdez scored a goal.

February 24, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


High school baseball: Riverside Military Academy gets early-season gem against Chestatee

Any win is considered a good one if you're Riverside Military Academy baseball coach Mike Hutch, who currently fields a predominantly young, but gritty pack of underclassmen.

February 24, 2017 | Sarah Woodall | High schools


Class AAAAAA basketball playoffs: Gainesville boys dominate Effingham County to reach quarterfinals

For the last two seasons, the Gainesville boys basketball team progressed no further than the second round of the state playoffs.

February 23, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


Class AAA basketball playoffs: East Hall boys ousted by No. 3 seed Islands in Sweet 16

Joe Dix knew exactly what he was getting into when the No. 1 seed East Hall boys basketball team hosted No. 3 seed Islands in a second-round playoff game on Thursday night in Gainesville.

February 23, 2017 | Sarah Woodall | High schools


High school scoreboard: Flowery Branch boys tennis team sweeps Winder-Barrow in region opener

Drayton Matus, Tucker Smallwood and Gunnar Hetzel won in singles play for the Flowery Branch boys tennis team in a 5-0 victory against Winder-Barrow on Thursday.

February 23, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


« First  « Prev  4 5 6 7 8  Next »  Last »

Page 6 of 438

Articles by Section - High schools


Lumpkin County picks David Dowse as new girls basketball coach

Lumpkin County High named David Dowse on Friday as its new head girls basketball coach.

April 14, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


1 2 3

Page 3 of 3


Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...