View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


High school football playoff previews

Gainesville

December 06, 2008 | The Times | High schools


Gainesville's season ended by Carver, 28-14

COLUMBUS - In the end Gainesville just didn't have enough to dethrone the defending state champions.

December 06, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Buford pounds Dublin 44-10 to reach Class AA semifinal

BUFORD - His team back in the state semifinals, Buford High football coach Jess Simpson said something that should worry the remaining three teams in the Class AA championship hunt.

December 06, 2008 | By Ryan Smith sports@gainesvilletimes.com | High schools


Holloway: Region 7-AAA proving its worth

The rest of the state should take notice and the rest of the area should take pride: Northeast Georgia ain't just Buford and a few basketball schools anymore.

December 05, 2008 | Brent Holloway | High schools


Flowery Branch football team knocking on history's door

When the past is not learned from, it gives cause for history to repeat itself.

December 05, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


High school basketball: Lady Indians cruise past Athens Christian

The Chestatee War Eagles opened the 2008-09 wrestling season with a meet Wednesday against Flowery Branch, Troup County and Winder-Barrow.

December 04, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


High school basketball: Finch's 18 points leads Knights to win

Devaris Finch scored a game-high 18 points and Jim Orr grabbed 12 rebounds to lead the Johnson Knights to a 59-48 victory over East Jackson on Tuesday night at the East Jackson tournament in Commerce.

December 03, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


War Eagles' late spurt pushes them past Gainesville

After hearing about Chestatee assistant basketball coach Shumbe Hunter's mother dying recently, the War Eagles made a tribute for their coach - a 66-62 win against Class AAA's ninth-ranked Gainesville on Tuesday.

December 03, 2008 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


Riverside's Suber nominated for national honor

After leading Riverside Military Academy to the playoffs in his first season, Julian Suber is being acknowledged nationally for his accomplishments.

December 03, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Athlete of the week: Riverside's McKinney a versatile threat

It's been a busy couple of weeks for Riverside Military's Brandon McKinney.

December 02, 2008 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


Murphy: Flowery Branch at home away from home

Playing football at Flowery Branch in the postseason means packing some patience for a long road trip. It means playing in a hostile environment. And it means entering as the lower seeded of two teams.

December 02, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


High school scoreboard: North Hall edges Pace Academy for first win

The North Hall High girls basketball team picked up its first win of the season by edging out Pace Academy 64-62 on Monday in the East Jackson Tournament in Commerce.

December 02, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


High school football: Gainesville to play in Columbus, Buford stays home

The Gainesville Red Elephants will take to the road next week for the first time in almost a month when they meet Carver-Columbus in the quarterfinals of the Class AAA state football playoffs. Since both teams are their regions No. 1 seeds, the site was determined by a coin flip Saturday.

November 30, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


All-Area Softball

First Team All-Area

November 30, 2008 | | High schools


High school wrestling: Area teams to be tested at Spartan Slam

With the basketball teams now on the courts and some football teams still on the field, it was only a matter of time that the wrestling teams would take to the mats.

For many local teams, the 2008-09 wrestling season kicks off with the second annual Army Strong Spartan Slam, which begins at 9 a.m. today at West Hall High School.

November 30, 2008 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


« First  « Prev  275 276 277 278 279  Next »  Last »

Page 277 of 353

Articles by Section - High schools


High school scoreboard: Aug. 28

Bailey Towles notched eight assists and seven aces to lead Lakeview Academy to a pair of wins against Johnson (25-9, 25-13) and Shiloh (25-14, 25-15) on Thursday in Oakwood.

August 28, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Aug. 27

Josie Coker went 4 for 4 at the plate, sparking East Hall to a 5-0 victory in seven innings over Stephens County on Wednesday in Toccoa.

August 28, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Aug. 26

Julie Daniels' 22 kills, seven-point service run and three aces led North Hall to a pair of wins against Hart County (25-5, 25-8) and Gainesville (25-22, 23-25, 25-16) on Tuesday.

August 26, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Aug. 25

Kaitlin Edwards pitched a complete-game, one-hitter for North Hall in a 11-2 win against West Hall on Monday. Kailee Dyer drove in two runs with a triple for the Lady Trojans, while Michaela Young and Carson McCormack each had a double with two RBIs. Ashley Goines and Camilla Howell each drove in a run with a double for North Hall.

August 25, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


Lady Wolves benefit from Deep power

There's a certain expectation to being a senior on coach Tony Wolfe's Buford softball team.

August 25, 2014 | By David Thackham dthackham@gainesvilletimes.com | High schools


High school scoreboard: Aug. 24

Quintin Miles took second overall and Bryce Schuebert, who finished ninth, led the North Hall boys cross country program to the title at the Northeast Georgia Championship on Saturday in Athens.

August 24, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: August 23

Gainesville's softball program swept games against Johnson, 10-1, and Lakeview Academy, 14-1, on Saturday.

August 23, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Aug. 22

Sydney Cleveland notched 11 kills with a seven-point service run and one ace to lead North Hall to a 25-11, 25-12 win against Chestatee in the first match of the Forsyth Challenge on Friday in Cumming.

August 22, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Aug. 21

Katie Gay recorded eight digs, four kills and four aces to power Lakeview Academy to a pair of volleyball wins against Chestatee (25-16, 27-25) and Winder-Barrow (25-16, 25-22) on Thursday in Gainesville.

August 21, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Aug. 20

An hour-long lightning delay didn't stop Kali Turner from going 2-for-3 with two singles to help East Hall beat North Hall 10-5 Wednesday night.

August 20, 2014 | Times Staff | High schools


Goss ready to carry the load for Flowery Branch

Long before Jeremiah Goss ever donned a varsity football uniform - back when he was still steamrolling linebackers in youth games - Flowery Branch coach Chris Griffin saw a future high school star.

August 19, 2014 | Jared Putnam | High schools


High school scoreboard: Aug. 19

Whitney Ledford, Madison Oliver and Kara England each put up two hits for Gainesville in a 6-2 win against Chestatee on Tuesday.

August 19, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Aug. 16

The Banks County softball team scored a trio of victories on Saturday to win the Stephens County Threads Tournament for the second straight year.

August 17, 2014 | | High schools


Gainesville sharp in scrimmage with White County

CLEVELAND – Even without Deshaun Watson, Gainesville's offense still looks awfully tough to stop.

August 16, 2014 | David Thackham dthackham@gainesvilletimes.com | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Aug. 15

The Buford softball team tallied 14 hits in a 7-3 victory against Archer on Friday in the Hawk-Bulldog Tournament at Flowery Branch.

August 15, 2014 | | High schools


1

Page 1 of 1


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...