View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


High school scoreboard: Swimmers shine in weekend meet

The Forsyth Invitational swim competition was held Saturday at Frances Meadows Aquatic Center in Gainesville.

November 16, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Linebackers are the anchors of Gainesville's defense

Before he ever saw them play a game together, Gainesville High coach Bruce Miller said that Thomas Sprague, A.J. Johnson, Alberto Sanabria and Graham Simmons were the best group of linebackers he's ever coached.

November 16, 2009 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Gainesville second round tickets go on sale Monday

Gainesville High football season tickets holders can purchase tickets to the Red Elephants' second round playoff game against Dunwoody from 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Thursday in the main office at Gainesville High.

November 15, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Murphy: The ins and outs of the first round

This year's first round of the playoffs had some distinct elements that aren't usually so evident in the opening round.

November 15, 2009 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Boys Basketball Previews

Banks County Leopards

November 14, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Girls Basketball Previews

Banks County Lady Leopards

November 14, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Basketball Preview: Buford looking for more this season

BUFORD - For upwards of two hours, the Buford Lady Wolves basketball team moves.

November 14, 2009 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Carr named to All-Star game

Gainesville High defensive back Daunte Carr was selected Friday to play in the Max Emfinger All-Star game at Southern Methodist University in Dallas.

November 14, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Three Jackson County players make All-Region team in 8-AAA

Three Jackson County High football players were named to the All-Region team in 8-AAA when the list was released this week. Lineman Ben Brown, a junior, senior linebacker Ryan Howe and running back/linebacker Rob Williams were the players to make the cut for the Panthers (4-6).

November 14, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


High school notebook: Hall County puts three in second round

For the second consecutive season, Hall County has placed three teams from Region 7-AAA in the second round of the football state playoffs. It just so happens, that it is the same three teams: Gainesville (11-0), North Hall (9-2) and Flowery Branch (8-3).

November 14, 2009 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Commerce rides Brock's running to 29-19 victory

COMMERCE - Since the team's 2006 Georgia Dome appearance, the Commerce High football team has looked for a way to get past the opening round of the Class A state playoffs.

November 14, 2009 | By Mitch Blomert sports@gainesvilletimes.com | High schools


Minor sparks Dragons to 21-13 playoff win

JEFFERSON - Despite being without the services of several key players, the Jefferson Dragons (11-0) remained unbeaten with a 21-13 victory Friday over Heard County (6-5) in the opening round of the Class AA playoffs at Memorial Stadium.

November 13, 2009 | By Renaldo Stover rstover@clickthepaper.com | High schools


Falcons step up on the road, win 17-14

CHATTANOOGA - Flowery Branch coach Lee Shaw had one question for his team prior to the start of Friday night's game against Region 6-AAA champion Ridgeland: Do you want it to be over?

November 13, 2009 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Callaway rolls past Riverside, 47-7

LAGRANGE - The Callaway Cavaliers rolled in their opening game of the 2009 Class AA playoffs with a 47-7 victory over Riverside Military Academy Friday night at Callaway Stadium.

November 13, 2009 | BY Kevin Eckleberry sports@gainesvilletimes.com | High schools


No sweat for Gainesville, 42-0 in playoff opener

With so many expectations surrounding the Gainesville football program, it was important that the top-ranked team in Class AAA started the playoffs with a convincing win.

November 13, 2009 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


« First  « Prev  291 292 293 294 295  Next »  Last »

Page 293 of 435

Articles by Section - High schools


High school scoreboard: Flowery Branch tennis sweeps Walnut Grove

Annabelle Thomas won in singles in straight sets (6-0,6-0) on Tuesday in Flowery Branch's 5-0 sweep against Walnut Grove. Olivia Correa (6-1,6-0 ...

March 21, 2017 | Times Staff Reports | High schools


North Hall's Bartley Forrester takes Hall County golf title after two-hole playoff

Bartley Forrester's repeat victory as Hall County golf champion came with some great shot precision from the fairway on the last hole Tuesday at ...

March 21, 2017 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Gainesville High boys, girls carry lead into final round of Hall County golf championships

Halfway through the Hall County high school golf championships, the Gainesville High boys hold a four-shot lead as it looks to claim its 23rd title.

March 20, 2017 | Bill Murphy | High schools


High school: scoreboard Flowery Branch baseball beats Johnson 9-0 for Region 8-AAAAA victory

Zander Sechrist pitched three innings of one-hit ball with seven strikeouts for Flowery Branch in a 9-0 win against Johnson on Monday in Oakwood.

March 20, 2017 | Times Staff Reports | High schools


University of North Georgia baseball program takes over No. 1 spot in Division II poll

Following five league wins last week, the University of North Georgia is ranked No. 1 in the latest Collegiate Baseball Division II poll for the ...

March 20, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


New pitch-count rules in high school baseball have coaches adjusting to injury-prevention measure

When Jon Brewer took over as baseball coach at Chestatee High last summer, he knew the final week of February was going to be a ...

March 18, 2017 | Bill Murphy | High schools


High school scoreboard: Grutadaurio leads Flowery Branch past Gainesville at Coolray Field

Anthony Grutadaurio had two hits and drove in three runs for Flowery Branch in a 7-3 win against Gainesville on Saturday at Coolray Field in ...

March 18, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


North Georgia All-Star Basketball Classic showcased area seniors one final time

The North Georgia All-Star Basketball Classic featured teams comprised of seniors from schools in Hall County against surrounding counties Saturday at Gainesville High. The day ...

March 18, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Riverside Military track and field squad wins 10-team meet

Behind a strong showing from several competitors, the Riverside Military track and field team took first place at the John Scott Hartness Invitational on Friday ...

March 17, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


Riverside Military baseball team stumbles down the stretch in 10-2 loss to Athens Academy

After hanging with Region 8-A foe Athens Academy for most of the night, a series of late mistakes cost the Riverside Military baseball team in ...

March 17, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


Top local high school basketball talent geared up for North Georgia All-Star Classic

The talent of area senior basketball players will be on full display today.

March 17, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


East Hall boys basketball state championship teams to be honored at North Georgia All-Star Classic

As Seth Vining wrapped up the final practice before his East Hall boys basketball team's 2002-03 season opener, Brody Langston played one of his ...

March 17, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jeffrey Jenkins' complete-game shutout pushes West Hall baseball to 5-0 win

Jeffrey Jenkins threw a complete-game shutout for West Hall, allowing just three hits in a 5-0 win against White County on Thursday in Oakwood.

March 16, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


1 2

Page 2 of 2


Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...