View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


All-State football teams: Area players stand at the head of their classes

In a year in which three teams reached the second round of the Class AAA state playoffs, two reached the quarterfinals and one reached the state title game, Region 7-AAA can now officially be called one of the top football regions in Class AAA.

January 01, 2009 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Trojans get past East Jackson at Philips Arena

Led by freshman Kanler Coker's 25 points, North Hall beat East Jackson 66-62 on Tuesday night at Philips Arena.

January 01, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


East Hall falls in Playground Classic finals

The East Hall boys basketball team fell in the finals of the Playground Classic Holiday basketball tournament 65-58 against Mandeville High (La.) on Tuesday night in Fort Walton Beach, Fla. Charles Perry led the Vikings (6-4) in scoring with 12 points. Dustin Duckworth and Kymmon Woods each finished with 11 for East Hall. Woods and Duckworth were named to the All-Tournament team. East Hall plays host to Johnson on Jan. 13.

December 31, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Gainesville to retire Humphrey's jersey Saturday

A ceremony five years in the making is finally happening.

December 31, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Athlete of the week: Leopards bank on Armour

Banks County's Chase Armour had a chance to make school history last Friday.

December 31, 2008 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


Basketball: Chestatee girls win over Villa Rica

Powered by Peyton Robertson's 21 points, the Chestatee High girls basketball team overcame a slim early margin and defeated Villa Rica, 55-45, Monday night.

December 31, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Flowery Branch DE Izaan Cross commits to Tech

Izaan Cross ended his high school career in Atlanta, but the Class AAA state championship game won't be the final one he plays in the capital city.

December 31, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Wrestling: Two Trojans place in tourney

Two North Hall wrestlers placed in the Santa Slam tournament last weekend at South Forsyth High.

December 31, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Buford girls win Deep South Classic title

The Buford High girls basketball team won the Deep South Classic championship with a 55-25 win against Peachtree Ridge on Tuesday night at Brookwood High in Snellville.

December 31, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


High school basketball: West Hall stays unbeaten with overtime win

OAKWOOD - The West Hall High boys basketball team was once again tested Tuesday night. And once again, they prevailed, this time with a 56-52 overtime win against North Hall in Oakwood.

December 31, 2008 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


Davis: Student sections getting out of hand

Crossing a line is a curious thing because it's based in sensitivity and fragility.

December 30, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Lakeview boys win in Orlando

The Lakeview Academy boys basketball team defeated Mifflinburg (Pa.) 63-51 on Monday in the KSA Tournament at Disney's Wide World of Sports in Orlando, Fla.

December 29, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Locals converge in Columbus for all-star football game

Jefferson High senior Zac Crosby was probably one of the happiest players when he found out he was invited to play in today's GACA North South All-Star Classic at Memorial Stadium in Columbus. Immediately, he saw the opportunity to go up against the best high school seniors in the state.

December 29, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


All-Hall Football Team

First-team offense

December 28, 2008 | | High schools


All-Area Football Player of the Year: Flowery Branch's Daniel Drummond

FLOWERY BRANCH - Daniel Drummond was a game changer all season for Flowery Branch.

December 28, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


« First  « Prev  278 279 280 281 282  Next »  Last »

Page 280 of 364

Articles by Section - High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 23

Flowery Branch's Julianne Sutton connected on 9 of 10 shots from the field and scored a team-high 19 points in a 69-31 win against Apalachee on Friday in Winder. Sutton also finished with 13 rebounds.

January 23, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Scoring drought costs Riverside in region loss to Oglethorpe County

A scoring drought that lasted more than a quarter and a pair of dynamic brothers from Oglethorpe County were too much for the Riverside Military Academy basketball team to overcome Friday night.

January 23, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Buford's Anderson leading Lady Wolves on hunt for state title

Buford's Camille Anderson hasn't forgotten the agony attached to coming up three points short of St. Pius X in the Class AAA state championship last year, a game she felt her squad should have won.

January 22, 2015 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Commerce's Benoit excelling as a wrestler

A football player by upbringing, Derek Benoit was ready for much of the tough preseason conditioning program that wrestling coach Kendall Love demands of the Commerce squad.

January 21, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


Johnson overcomes poor start, downs North Oconee to extend undefeated streak

Another game, another signature reel of Ty Cockfield highlight moves.

January 20, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


East Hall rides pressure to pivotal win against Banks County

East Hall's relentless effort proved to be too much for Banks County in a matchup of Region 7-AAA's best boys basketball teams Tuesday night.

January 20, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 20

Hunter Konuszewski hit a 3-pointer as time expired to lift Flowery Branch's boys basketball team to a 57-56 victory over Lanier on Friday in Sugar Hill.

January 20, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Gainesville's Colin Monaghan, future Georgia Bulldogs swimmer, focused on helping team

Colin Monaghan has made plenty of individual accomplishments in the swimming pool, and he has lofty goals for his future.

January 20, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


2014 All-Area Cross Country Team

All-Area Boys Cross Country First Team

January 17, 2015 | | High schools


Commerce, Jefferson repeat as state duals wrestling champions

Ten of Commerce's wrestlers went undefeated throughout the Tigers' romp to a second straight state team duals title in Class A this weekend at the Macon Centreplex.

January 17, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Jan. 17

Ty Cockfield scored 46 points, including 26 in the fourth quarter, to lead Johnson to a comeback 82-76 win over Apalachee that keeps the Knights undefeated.

January 17, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year: Flowery Branch's Jake Shewbert

Jake Shewbert completed quite a change of fortunes individually at the state cross country meet on Nov. 8.

January 17, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year: White County's Jenna Gearing

Jenna Gearing knew nothing would come easy in 2014.

January 17, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


1 2

Page 2 of 2


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...