View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


Athlete of the week: Bell sweeps Hall County Championships

Flowery Branch High wrestler Danny Bell left last weekend's Hall County Championships with just as many losses as he had when he entered it.

January 05, 2009 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


High school sports briefs: Pair of Wolves earn county titles

Two Buford High wrestlers became the first county champions in Wolves history at the Gwinnett County Championships last weekend at North Gwinnett High.

January 05, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Three area teams ranked in basketball poll

Three area schools were ranked in the Georgia Sports Writers Association high school basketball poll released Monday.

January 05, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Davis: Little things, big game

Little things matter, that's the simple truth.

January 04, 2009 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


High school scoreboard: Buford girls win big in Deep South Classic

Buford girls 73

January 04, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


High school wrestling: Flowery Branch defends crown

Undefeated after four rounds in the duals portion of the Hall County Championships on Saturday, Flowery Branch needed a win over Chestatee to secure its second straight team title.

With the score tied 6-6, the Falcons' 152-pound Hall County individual champion Ben Yu won by pin, beginning a stretch in which Flowery Branch won six of the next seven matches to beat Chestatee 50-13 and defend their Hall County team championship.

January 04, 2009 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


High school scoreboard: Lady Wolves top Gainesville

Auburn University commit Blance Alverson led Class AA's third-ranked Buford with 18 points in the Lady Wolves 52-47 win against fifth-ranked Gainesville on Saturday night at Gainesville High.

January 04, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


High school basketball: East Hall boys open tournament with win

The East Hall High boys basketball team defeated McDonogh (La.) 78-49 on Friday in the Playground Shootout in Fort Walton Beach, Fla.

January 03, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Late FTs seal win for Knights

It's said that quality matters more than quantity and Johnson's Devaris Finch is a living example.

January 02, 2009 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Flowery Branch makes early statement at Hall County championships

Flowery Branch High's wrestling team certainly dominated the lightweight divisions in the individual matches of the Hall County championships. Whether that translates into a repeat team title for the Falcons will be determined today at East Hall.

January 02, 2009 | Bill Murphy | High schools


High school scoreboard: Creekview girls rally to beat West Hall

The West Hall High girls basketball team fell victim to a second-half rally in a 36-31 loss to Creekview on Friday in Canton.

January 02, 2009 | | High schools


High school wrestling: Crop of new coaches highlights Hall County Championships

It may be easier for fans in attendance if the coaches at the Hall County Championships this weekend wear name tags.

January 02, 2009 | Bill Murphy | High schools


North Hall girls win at Philips Arena

The North Hall High girls basketball team defeated East Jackson 53-30 on Tuesday at Philips Arena in Atlanta.

January 01, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


All-State football teams: Area players stand at the head of their classes

In a year in which three teams reached the second round of the Class AAA state playoffs, two reached the quarterfinals and one reached the state title game, Region 7-AAA can now officially be called one of the top football regions in Class AAA.

January 01, 2009 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Trojans get past East Jackson at Philips Arena

Led by freshman Kanler Coker's 25 points, North Hall beat East Jackson 66-62 on Tuesday night at Philips Arena.

January 01, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


« First  « Prev  351 352 353 354 355  Next »  Last »

Page 353 of 438

Articles by Section - High schools


Class AAAAAA tennis playoffs: Gainesville girls fall 3-2 to Allatoona in the first round

Gainesville tennis coach Kellie Smith had a strong feeling Tuesday's first-round playoff match between her No. 1 seed Lady Red Elephants and No. 4 ...

April 18, 2017 | Sarah Woodall | High schools


Class AAAAA tennis playoffs: Flowery Branch girls sweep first-round match against Grady

Before this season began, Flowery Branch girls tennis coach Ginger Jackson felt unusually confident in her lineup.

April 18, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Scott's grand slam boosts Gainesville baseball in region win

Collier Scott hit a grand slam for Gainesville in its 12-2 win against Apalachee on Monday in Winder. Scott also was the winning pitcher for ...

April 17, 2017 | Times Sports Reports | High schools


Class AAA Tennis Playoffs: North Hall Lady Trojans coast into second round with 3-0 win

So far, the North Hall girls tennis team appears to enjoy the concept of home-court advantage.

April 17, 2017 | Sarah Woodall | High schools


High school golf: Lasseter, Hogan pace Gainesville boys in Region 8-AAAAAA Championship win

The Gainesville High boys golf program got better as the afternoon went along, paced by team-low scores of 75 by Ryan Hogan and Drew Lasseter ...

April 17, 2017 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Flowery Branch boys tennis team loses first-round playoff match with Riverwood, 3-2

Flowery Branch boys tennis coach Stacey Smallwood knew Monday's first-round Class AAAAA playoff match against Riverwood would come down to a singles match.

April 17, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


High school scoreboard: Riverside Military track and field wins Gary Mathews Invitational

The Riverside Military track and field team turned out a first-place showing at the Gary Mathews Invitational on Saturday at Oglethorpe County High.

April 16, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


After junior college success, East Hall grad Kyvon Davenport commits to play basketball at Memphis

When Kyvon Davenport first suited up for the East Hall basketball team in 2011, he couldn't even make a layup.

April 15, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Flowery Branch girls soccer team locks up No. 2 playoff seeding

The Flowery Branch girls soccer team secured a No. 2 seed in the Class AAAAA playoffs with a 6-0 victory against Walnut Grove on Friday ...

April 14, 2017 | Times Staff Reports | High schools


High school baseball: Gainesville fails to capture the sweep of Dacula

For the second time in the series, Gainesville High's baseball team was left scrambling for runs late, only this time it came up short ...

April 14, 2017 | Sarah Woodall | High schools


Lumpkin County picks David Dowse as new girls basketball coach

Lumpkin County High named David Dowse on Friday as its new head girls basketball coach.

April 14, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


Gainesville boys soccer team closes in on region title with 7-0 win against Lanier

Derian Alarcon's two goals bookended the Gainesville High boys soccer team's dominant 7-0 win against Lanier on Thursday night.

April 13, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


High school scoreboard: North Hall girls tennis team wins region championship

North Hall's girls tennis team locked up the Region 7-AAA title and a home match in the first round of the playoffs by defeating ...

April 13, 2017 | Times Staff Reports | High schools


West Hall High girls summer basketball camp for kids planned

The West Hall girls basketball camp is for first-eighth grade and is from 10 a.m.-2 p.m. June 5-8 at the school's ...

April 13, 2017 | | High schools


East Hall girls summer basketball camp scheduled

The East Hall Lady Vikings basketball camp is for first-ninth grade at 8 a.m. to noon May 30-June 2 at the school's gym.

April 13, 2017 | | High schools


1 2 3  Next »  Last »

Page 2 of 3


Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...