View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


Chestatee boys win, girls drop one to Gilmer

While the outcomes were different, the second quarters of both the Chestatee boys and girls games were the turning points.

February 11, 2009 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Area football players earn honors

Four area schools were represented on the Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-Choice Team for the 2008 football season. The group is led by Flowery Branch's Izaan Cross, who was named Defensive Player of the Year. Teammates Daniel Drummond and Billy Thompson were also named to the team. Gainesville has four players on the team in Blake Sims, Tai-ler Jones, Phillip Gaines and Josh Jackson. Chestatee's Chase Vasser and White County's Tasi Suaava were also named to the team.

February 11, 2009 | | High schools


Gainesville boys open tennis season with win

The Gainesville High boys tennis team opened its season with a 3-2 win against North Hall on Monday.

February 09, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Lady Falcons fall to Class AAAAA's Mill Creek

HOSCHTON - In a matchup between two unfamiliar teams in the first game of the year, both the Flowery Branch and Mill Creek girls learned a lot about themselves Monday in Hoschton.

February 09, 2009 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Three area teams crack state top 10

Three area basketball teams are ranked in the Georgia Sports Writers Association poll released Monday.

February 09, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Athlete of the week: Chestatee senior scores on court, in classroom

Branden Jovaag's performance on the basketball court last week may rival that of his grades.

February 09, 2009 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


Davis: Gainesville playing for a purpose

Tuesday night's Gainesville and West Hall girls' game will have a different air.

February 08, 2009 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


High school soccer: Area teams raise the bar

Soccer season officially kicks off today and with two teams, the North Hall girls and the Flowery Branch boys, that went to the state semifinals last year; the bar has been raised.

February 08, 2009 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Week ahead: Tourney seeding is on the line

MONDAY

February 08, 2009 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


A lesson in character

With every point made by Lumpkin County World Literature teacher Janet Tripp-Smith, comments followed.

February 08, 2009 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Lakeview girls barely miss shot at upset

GAINESVILLE - For the first time in nearly a year, the Towns County girls were seconds away from finding out how the rest of Region 8-A feels.The Lady Indians haven't dropped a game to a region opponent since last season's 8-A tournament finals, and Saturday night in Gainesville, they kept the streak alive.

February 08, 2009 | Brent Holloway | High schools


High school scoreboard: Indians get 5th straight subregion win Friday night, lost Saturday night

The Lumpkin County High boys basketball team picked up its fifth straight subregion win with a 51-36 triumph over White County on Friday in Dahlonega.

February 07, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


High school wrestling: Gilmer grabs area title

CANTON- Some people may have counted out Gilmer High's wrestling program this season when it failed to capture the area duals title, but Bobcats coach Sam Snider didn't.

February 07, 2009 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Gainesville girls move into No. 1 spot in subregion

With his team up 10 points at halftime, Gainesville coach Manson Hill knew the East Hall girls were too good not to go on a run.

February 07, 2009 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Hot shooting, hard rebounding carries Spartans

OAKWOOD - After starting the season 11-0, the West Hall boys went through a little rut. It's safe to say they're back.

February 07, 2009 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


« First  « Prev  344 345 346 347 348  Next »  Last »

Page 346 of 438

Articles by Section - High schools


Class AAAAA tennis playoffs: Flowery Branch girls sweep first-round match against Grady

Before this season began, Flowery Branch girls tennis coach Ginger Jackson felt unusually confident in her lineup.

April 18, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Scott's grand slam boosts Gainesville baseball in region win

Collier Scott hit a grand slam for Gainesville in its 12-2 win against Apalachee on Monday in Winder. Scott also was the winning pitcher for ...

April 17, 2017 | Times Sports Reports | High schools


Class AAA Tennis Playoffs: North Hall Lady Trojans coast into second round with 3-0 win

So far, the North Hall girls tennis team appears to enjoy the concept of home-court advantage.

April 17, 2017 | Sarah Woodall | High schools


High school golf: Lasseter, Hogan pace Gainesville boys in Region 8-AAAAAA Championship win

The Gainesville High boys golf program got better as the afternoon went along, paced by team-low scores of 75 by Ryan Hogan and Drew Lasseter ...

April 17, 2017 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Flowery Branch boys tennis team loses first-round playoff match with Riverwood, 3-2

Flowery Branch boys tennis coach Stacey Smallwood knew Monday's first-round Class AAAAA playoff match against Riverwood would come down to a singles match.

April 17, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


High school scoreboard: Riverside Military track and field wins Gary Mathews Invitational

The Riverside Military track and field team turned out a first-place showing at the Gary Mathews Invitational on Saturday at Oglethorpe County High.

April 16, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


After junior college success, East Hall grad Kyvon Davenport commits to play basketball at Memphis

When Kyvon Davenport first suited up for the East Hall basketball team in 2011, he couldn't even make a layup.

April 15, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Flowery Branch girls soccer team locks up No. 2 playoff seeding

The Flowery Branch girls soccer team secured a No. 2 seed in the Class AAAAA playoffs with a 6-0 victory against Walnut Grove on Friday ...

April 14, 2017 | Times Staff Reports | High schools


High school baseball: Gainesville fails to capture the sweep of Dacula

For the second time in the series, Gainesville High's baseball team was left scrambling for runs late, only this time it came up short ...

April 14, 2017 | Sarah Woodall | High schools


Lumpkin County picks David Dowse as new girls basketball coach

Lumpkin County High named David Dowse on Friday as its new head girls basketball coach.

April 14, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


Gainesville boys soccer team closes in on region title with 7-0 win against Lanier

Derian Alarcon's two goals bookended the Gainesville High boys soccer team's dominant 7-0 win against Lanier on Thursday night.

April 13, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


High school scoreboard: North Hall girls tennis team wins region championship

North Hall's girls tennis team locked up the Region 7-AAA title and a home match in the first round of the playoffs by defeating ...

April 13, 2017 | Times Staff Reports | High schools


West Hall High girls summer basketball camp for kids planned

The West Hall girls basketball camp is for first-eighth grade and is from 10 a.m.-2 p.m. June 5-8 at the school's ...

April 13, 2017 | | High schools


East Hall girls summer basketball camp scheduled

The East Hall Lady Vikings basketball camp is for first-ninth grade at 8 a.m. to noon May 30-June 2 at the school's gym.

April 13, 2017 | | High schools


High school tennis: Flowery Branch girls, Buford boys capture Region 8-AAAAA titles

In a brief moment of reflection following Wednesday's Region 8-AAAAA final, Flowery Branch girls tennis coach Ginger Jackson kept looking back on a midseason ...

April 13, 2017 | Sarah Woodall | High schools


1 2 3  Next »  Last »

Page 2 of 3


Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...