View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


Prep wrestling: Gilmer rolls through first day of duals

ELLIJAY - It's all shaking out just as anticipated at the Area 7-AAA wrestling duals. The mountain schools are clearly the cream of the crop this season.

Gilmer, Pickens, Lumpkin County and West Forsyth all advanced unbeaten to the semifinals of the 7-AAA Duals with wins Friday night at Gilmer High. The top two teams in the two-day area duals advance to the Class AAA state duals next Friday at the Macon Centreplex.

January 23, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep basketball: Lady War Eagles get defensive, topple North Hall

GAINESVILLE - Web Daniel didn't want to be just another chapter in North Hall's book, so he decided to write a chapter of his own.

The Chestatee girls basketball coach designed a strong game plan to shut down North Hall's top scorers and the Lady War Eagles executed it almost to perfection, beating the Lady Trojans 36-30 at North Hall Friday night.

January 23, 2008 | Jeff Cochran | High schools


Prep basketball: Lakeview wins in a rout over Towns County

GAINESVILLE - They came, they saw, they conquered and, in the midst of it all, crowned senior girls basketball player Janelle Francis homecoming queen.

January 23, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Prep roundup: Lady Knights win in OT

Haley Chapman scored a career high 24 points, leading the Johnson to a 53-51 win against Flowery Branch on Friday night in Flowery Branch.

January 23, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Wrestling: Local schools get shot a state berth

The Flowery Branch High wrestling team has a golden opportunity of making history again.

Fresh off the Falcons' first Hall County Duals title last weekend, they have a shot this weekend at the Area 7-AAA Duals to earn the school's first berth in the state duals. The top two finishers at the Area meet advance to face the state's best teams in Class AAA Duals next weekend at the Macon Centerplex.

January 22, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep football: Subregions here to stay in 7-AAA

There goes that plan.

January 21, 2008 | Brent Holloway | High schools


Swimming: Flowery Branch crowds pool with bigger roster

GAINESVILLE - The three lanes the Flowery Branch swim team uses during practice at the YMCA in Gainesville are crowded.

With 20 memebers, the team has to divide each lane into pairs, with two smaller lanes going in opposite directions in each of the three main lanes.

January 21, 2008 | Jeff Cochran | High schools


Prep roundup: Carnes leads Red Elephants' rally

The Gainesville High girls basketball team rebounded from a 28-16 halftime deficit Tuesday night, scoring 31-fourth quarter points en route to a 59-54 win against Pickens in Jasper.

January 20, 2008 | | High schools


Falcons flock together

OAKWOOD - The Flowery Branch boys basketball team made sure it was known Tuesday night that their attitude is team-first, both on and off the court.

January 20, 2008 | Jeff Cochran | High schools


Honor Roll

Basketball

January 19, 2008 | | High schools


Prep wrestling: Johnson scores wins over Chestatee, East Hall

The Johnson High wrestling team defeated Chestatee (72-12) Monday. Johnson received first period pins from Austin Hendrix (112), Winston Arnold (130), Nic Roberson (135), Joey Wirsing (171), Micah Mills (189) and Aaron Black (215), as well as a second period pin from Omar Madrigal (152). Chestatee got wins from Conner Comeaux (125) and Ward (160).

January 19, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Athlete of the Week: Senior spurred Falcons to duals title

Flowery Branch High wrestler Tom Pennington just scratched another goal off of his lengthy preseason list.

January 19, 2008 | Corey Wilson | High schools


DAVIS: The week to come

Thank goodness that meaningful basketball has returned.

January 18, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Building champions: Stars past and present started as Wildcats

East Hall High freshman Chaz Cheeks rarely sees the floor this season with the Vikings varsity team, but still has more basketball game experience than many high school players in Hall County.

January 17, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep roundup: Warriors upset No. 9 Falcons

Flowery Branch's boys basketball team let an early lead slip away, then couldn't put away White County late as the Warriors upset the No. 9-ranked Falcons, 66-64 in overtime Saturday night in Flowery Branch.

January 17, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


« First  « Prev  340 341 342 343 344  Next »  Last »

Page 342 of 364

Articles by Section - High schools


Buford's Anderson leading Lady Wolves on hunt for state title

Buford's Camille Anderson hasn't forgotten the agony attached to coming up three points short of St. Pius X in the Class AAA state championship last year, a game she felt her squad should have won.

January 22, 2015 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Commerce's Benoit excelling as a wrestler

A football player by upbringing, Derek Benoit was ready for much of the tough preseason conditioning program that wrestling coach Kendall Love demands of the Commerce squad.

January 21, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


Johnson overcomes poor start, downs North Oconee to extend undefeated streak

Another game, another signature reel of Ty Cockfield highlight moves.

January 20, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


East Hall rides pressure to pivotal win against Banks County

East Hall's relentless effort proved to be too much for Banks County in a matchup of Region 7-AAA's best boys basketball teams Tuesday night.

January 20, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 20

Hunter Konuszewski hit a 3-pointer as time expired to lift Flowery Branch's boys basketball team to a 57-56 victory over Lanier on Friday in Sugar Hill.

January 20, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Gainesville's Colin Monaghan, future Georgia Bulldogs swimmer, focused on helping team

Colin Monaghan has made plenty of individual accomplishments in the swimming pool, and he has lofty goals for his future.

January 20, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


2014 All-Area Cross Country Team

All-Area Boys Cross Country First Team

January 17, 2015 | | High schools


Commerce, Jefferson repeat as state duals wrestling champions

Ten of Commerce's wrestlers went undefeated throughout the Tigers' romp to a second straight state team duals title in Class A this weekend at the Macon Centreplex.

January 17, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Jan. 17

Ty Cockfield scored 46 points, including 26 in the fourth quarter, to lead Johnson to a comeback 82-76 win over Apalachee that keeps the Knights undefeated.

January 17, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year: Flowery Branch's Jake Shewbert

Jake Shewbert completed quite a change of fortunes individually at the state cross country meet on Nov. 8.

January 17, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year: White County's Jenna Gearing

Jenna Gearing knew nothing would come easy in 2014.

January 17, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


1 2

Page 2 of 2


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...