View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


North Hall grad selected to Team Georgia

North Hall grad Josh Wright is getting all the practice he can before he starts playing college baseball.

June 20, 2008 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


The Times All-Area Boys Soccer Team

Kyle Ellis, Flowery Branch

June 19, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


The Times All-Area Girls Soccer Team

Maria Petroni, Buford

June 19, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Girls Soccer Coach of the Year: Flowery Branch's Wood makes a splash as rookie coach

Katie Wood's first year at Flowery Branch High was a balancing act.

June 19, 2008 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


Boys Soccer Coach of the Year: Lillie turns East Hall into contenders

Jonathan Lillie was the catalyst behind significant strides in the East Hall boys soccer program.

June 19, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Recruiting spotlight: Falcons lineman Cross taking his time with college decision

Izaan Cross has a travel itinerary this summer that reads more like a band's concert schedule.

June 18, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Boys Soccer Player of the Year: Ellis scored, created 44 goals for region champs

The end of a prep sports career isn't black and white.

June 18, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Girls Soccer Player of the Year: Petroni helped build Buford into contenders

In the annals of athletics there have been great players.

June 18, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Douglasville sweeps Gainesville A's

The Gainesville A's home opener didn't exactly play out as planned.

June 17, 2008 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


Falcons' camp teaches skills to area football players

OAKWOOD - Hoping to improve their abilities and leave lasting marks on their respective coaches, more than 400 football players representing 23 teams took the fields at West Hall High on Thursday in the annual High School Player Development camp.

June 17, 2008 | BY COREY WILSON Times Regional Staff | High schools


Gainesville A's drop first game of doubleheader to Douglasville

The Gainesville A's lost to Douglasville Post 145 11-7 on Thursday in the first game of a doubleheader.

June 16, 2008 | | High schools


4 area schools finish in top 10 of Directors Cup

North Hall and Flowery Branch high schools were ackowledged for their success in sports this school year by finishing in the top 10 for Class AAA of the 2007-08 Georgia Athletic Directors Associaton's Dodge Directors Cup.

June 16, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Draft day dreaming: Gainesville's Hefflinger hoping to hear his name called

Robby Hefflinger hopes he gets drafted in the MLB amateur draft that starts today. The recent Gainesville High grad would love to have his name linked to the likes of Arizona Diamondbacks starting pitcher Micah Owings, Braves minor league outfielder Jon Mark Owings, and Victor Menocal, who all got drafted following their senior season with the Red Elephants.

June 15, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Luna and Cagle lead local golfers at Georgia Jr. PGA Championship

White County High's John Luna and Johnson's Grant Cagle finished tied for seventh (150) in the 36-hole Georgia Junior PGA Championship Tuesday at the University of Georgia Golf Course in Athens.

June 14, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Leaving on a high note: Edmondson moving to South Forsyth after leading Riverside to GISA title

For one moment, Jerry Edmondson didn't care about his future.

June 14, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


« First  « Prev  314 315 316 317 318  Next »  Last »

Page 316 of 364

Articles by Section - High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 20

Hunter Konuszewski hit a 3-pointer as time expired to lift Flowery Branch's boys basketball team to a 57-56 victory over Lanier on Friday in Sugar Hill.

January 20, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Gainesville's Colin Monaghan, future Georgia Bulldogs swimmer, focused on helping team

Colin Monaghan has made plenty of individual accomplishments in the swimming pool, and he has lofty goals for his future.

January 20, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


2014 All-Area Cross Country Team

All-Area Boys Cross Country First Team

January 17, 2015 | | High schools


Commerce, Jefferson repeat as state duals wrestling champions

Ten of Commerce's wrestlers went undefeated throughout the Tigers' romp to a second straight state team duals title in Class A this weekend at the Macon Centreplex.

January 17, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Jan. 17

Ty Cockfield scored 46 points, including 26 in the fourth quarter, to lead Johnson to a comeback 82-76 win over Apalachee that keeps the Knights undefeated.

January 17, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year: Flowery Branch's Jake Shewbert

Jake Shewbert completed quite a change of fortunes individually at the state cross country meet on Nov. 8.

January 17, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year: White County's Jenna Gearing

Jenna Gearing knew nothing would come easy in 2014.

January 17, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Flowery Branch, Riverside repeat as county swimming champions

The Flowery Branch girls swimming team closed out its seventh straight Hall County championship in style Friday, sweeping the top two spots in the meet-capping 400-yard freestyle relay at Frances Meadows Aquatic and Community Center.

January 16, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 16

Banks County's Austin Venable scored his 1,000th career point as the Leopards defeated West Hall 76-48 on Friday in Homer.

January 16, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Anderson scores 25 as Buford girls top North Hall, 55-40

When Buford's girls need a shot of energy into the offense, the ball automatically goes into the able hands of senior guard Camille Anderson. Although she's a versatile weapon, scoring is where her skills were most apparent against North Hall on Friday.

January 16, 2015 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Flowery Branch girls hope to extend streak at county swim meet

Flowery Branch's swimmers haven't grown complacent during their ongoing run of success at the Hall County championships.

January 15, 2015 | Jared Putnam | High schools


1 2

Page 2 of 2


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...