View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


Prep baseball: Wolverines put Trojans season in jeopardy

CUMMING - North Hall's baseball team didn't want to resort to cheering for another team in order to qualify for the playoffs. However, that is what it has come to for the Trojans (16-10, 13-9 Region 7-AAA) after falling to West Forsyth 13-3 in six innings Thursday night in Cumming.

May 12, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep baseball: Despite blunders, Big Red wins

Gainesville High baseball coach Wayne Vickery was stretched to find anything nice to say about his team after its 11-7 win over Gilmer Wednesday night at Ivey-Watson Field.

May 12, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep scoreboard: Falcons one game away from region title

The Flowery Branch High baseball team moved one game closer to a region title with a 8-5 win against North Hall on Wednesday at Jody Davis Field.

Cody Ackerman picked up the win for the Falcons (23-2, 19-2 Region 7-AAA), pitching a complete game.

May 12, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Johnson girls basketball coach resigns

The coaching changes in Region 7-AAA continue.

May 10, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Athlete of the week: Fields slams six homers in one week

From Little League to the Major Leagues, baseball players everywhere dream of having the type of week that Jefferson High sophomore Jake Fields had last week.

May 10, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Prep track: Riverside wins state

Behind Ewin Holyfield's four first-place finishes, the Riverside Military Academy track team was crowned the Georgia Independent Schools Association's state champions in track and field on Saturday.

May 10, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep track: Falcons win Region 7-AAA title

CUMMING - In track and field, a winner is often decided by a few seconds or a few inches, and while no photo finish was needed, the Region 7-AAA track and field champion was not determined until the final event.

May 10, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Prep scoreboard: Lakeview advances to state quarterfinals

The Lakeview Academy girls tennis team keep their quest for a state title alive with a 3-0 win against Aquinas in the second round of the Class A State Tournament on Tuesday in Augusta.

May 10, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep soccer: Flowery Branch earns third straight shutout and berth in state quarterfinals

FLOWERY BRANCH - The start of a state playoff soccer game is, more times than not, laced with uncertainty. In-game adjustments combined with the realization that, regardless of the stakes, it is still just a game can breed confidence.

May 10, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Prep baseball: Wright, Trojans conquer Johnson

OAKWOOD - A night of cold weather in late April couldn't stop North Hall High pitcher Josh Wright.

May 09, 2008 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


Prep tennis: 8-A All-Region teams announced

Five Lakeview Academy players and four Jefferson players were named to the 2008 8-A All-Region tennis teams, as selected by the region's conferences.

May 09, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep scoreboard: 4 home runs power Red Elephants to victory

Powered by home runs from Robbie Hefflinger, Charlie Newman, Adam Parker and Zach Bennett, the Gainesville Red Elephants shut out West Hall 13-0 in five innings on Monday night.

May 09, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep scoreboard: Flowery Branch extends winning streak to 13 games

The Flowery Branch High baseball team extended its winning streak to 13 games in Region 7-AAA with a 6-1 win against Johnson on Saturday at the Hog Mountain Sports Complex in Flowery Branch.

May 07, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


North Hall grounds Grady

North Hall proved that rankings aren't that important.

May 07, 2008 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


Prep scoreboard: Lady Wolves advance to second round

Maria Patroni scored two goals to lead sixth-ranked Buford's girls soccer team to a 3-1 win against Athens Academy during the first round of the Class A/AA state tournament on Friday in Athens.

May 07, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


« First  « Prev  310 311 312 313 314  Next »  Last »

Page 312 of 354

Articles by Section - High schools


Gearing, Suarez lead way at War Eagle Cross Country Invitational

White County's Jenna Gearing, a two-time state champion, won the girls 5K at the 11th annual War Eagle Cross Country Invitational in a meet-record time of 18:49.44 on Saturday. She beat the previous record by almost a minute.

August 31, 2014 | | High schools


High school scoreboard: Aug. 28

Bailey Towles notched eight assists and seven aces to lead Lakeview Academy to a pair of wins against Johnson (25-9, 25-13) and Shiloh (25-14, 25-15) on Thursday in Oakwood.

August 28, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Aug. 27

Josie Coker went 4 for 4 at the plate, sparking East Hall to a 5-0 victory in seven innings over Stephens County on Wednesday in Toccoa.

August 28, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Aug. 26

Julie Daniels' 22 kills, seven-point service run and three aces led North Hall to a pair of wins against Hart County (25-5, 25-8) and Gainesville (25-22, 23-25, 25-16) on Tuesday.

August 26, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Aug. 25

Kaitlin Edwards pitched a complete-game, one-hitter for North Hall in a 11-2 win against West Hall on Monday. Kailee Dyer drove in two runs with a triple for the Lady Trojans, while Michaela Young and Carson McCormack each had a double with two RBIs. Ashley Goines and Camilla Howell each drove in a run with a double for North Hall.

August 25, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


Lady Wolves benefit from Deep power

There's a certain expectation to being a senior on coach Tony Wolfe's Buford softball team.

August 25, 2014 | By David Thackham dthackham@gainesvilletimes.com | High schools


High school scoreboard: Aug. 24

Quintin Miles took second overall and Bryce Schuebert, who finished ninth, led the North Hall boys cross country program to the title at the Northeast Georgia Championship on Saturday in Athens.

August 24, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: August 23

Gainesville's softball program swept games against Johnson, 10-1, and Lakeview Academy, 14-1, on Saturday.

August 23, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Aug. 22

Sydney Cleveland notched 11 kills with a seven-point service run and one ace to lead North Hall to a 25-11, 25-12 win against Chestatee in the first match of the Forsyth Challenge on Friday in Cumming.

August 22, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Aug. 21

Katie Gay recorded eight digs, four kills and four aces to power Lakeview Academy to a pair of volleyball wins against Chestatee (25-16, 27-25) and Winder-Barrow (25-16, 25-22) on Thursday in Gainesville.

August 21, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Aug. 20

An hour-long lightning delay didn't stop Kali Turner from going 2-for-3 with two singles to help East Hall beat North Hall 10-5 Wednesday night.

August 20, 2014 | Times Staff | High schools


Goss ready to carry the load for Flowery Branch

Long before Jeremiah Goss ever donned a varsity football uniform - back when he was still steamrolling linebackers in youth games - Flowery Branch coach Chris Griffin saw a future high school star.

August 19, 2014 | Jared Putnam | High schools


High school scoreboard: Aug. 19

Whitney Ledford, Madison Oliver and Kara England each put up two hits for Gainesville in a 6-2 win against Chestatee on Tuesday.

August 19, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


1

Page 1 of 1


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...