View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


High school scoreboard

Sophomore Morgan Jackson scored 14 points and senior Dorreka Faulkner added 12 to lead East Hall's girls' basketball team to a 51-41 victory over Union County at the Achasta Christmas Tournament on Friday night at North Georgia College and State University in Dahlonega.

December 18, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Flowery Branch names new softball coach

Flowery Branch High has promoted former assistant softball coach Laura Novotny-Beaver to the post of head coach following former coach Valerie Lancaster's decision to resign her position after the 2009 season.

December 18, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Area players named to GACA All-Star Game

Flowery Branch High quarterback Connor Shaw, North Hall offensive lineman Daniel Blitch, Buford fullback Jessel Curry, and Gainesville's Thomas Sprague and Daunte Carr have been named to the play for the North squad in the annual GACA North-South All-Star football game on Dec. 29 in Columbus.

December 17, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Youthful foundation leads Lady Trojans

Togetherness is focus for all team sports, and basketball is no different.

December 17, 2009 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Local prep athletes nominated for Heisman

Twelve local athletes were recently acknowledged for their excellence in the classroom, playing field and community by being named Wendy's High School Heisman school winners.

December 17, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Phillips leads Lady Tigers in loss

Jessi Phillips scored 10 points to lead Dawson County's girls basketball team in a 52-31 loss to Walnut Grove on Tuesday night in Walnut Grove.

December 16, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Lady Vikings victorious over Flowery Branch

Senior leadership, or the lack thereof, can make or break a young team.

December 15, 2009 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


High school scoreboard: Johnson routes Red Elephants

Ty Odem scored 30 points and grabbed 10 rebounds to lead the Johnson boys basketball team to a 90-75 victory over Gainesville on Tuesday night.

December 15, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Sims, Jones named Players of the Year in 7-AAA

Gainesville High senior quarterback Blake Sims was named Region 7-AAA's Offensive Player of Year on Tuesday as voted by coaches in the region. He led the Red Elephants to the state title game in Class AAA this season.

December 15, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Buford girls No. 2 in basketball polls

The Buford High girls basketball team comes in at No. 2 in this week's prepcountry.com poll in Class AA.

December 15, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Athlete of the week: Swozowski's defense leads to offense, and a title

While playing in a national basketball tournament in Illinois this past summer, North Hall's Taylor Swozowski read a book she'd been given by Lady Trojans assistant coach Kristi House titled, "Stuff Good Players Should Know."

December 14, 2009 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Udogi leads Riverside wrestlers in S.C. event

Senior Mancini Udogi led the Riverside wrestling team with a third-place finish Saturday at the Anderson (S.C.) Invitational wrestling tournament.

December 14, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


2009 season filled with success

Well, that's a wrap on another great football season in Northeast Georgia.

December 13, 2009 | Bill Murphy | High schools


High school scoreboard: McCormack wins national cross country title

North Hall runner Ty McCormack won his division in the USATF (U.S.A. Track and Field) National Junior Olympic Cross County Championships on Saturday at the Rancho San Rafael Regional Park in Reno, Nev.

December 12, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


State title loss doesn't dampen fans' enthusiasm

Vivian Drake wore as many hats as one woman could for Gainesville's state title game at the Georgia Dome on Saturday.

December 12, 2009 | Bill Murphy | High schools


« First  « Prev  286 287 288 289 290  Next »  Last »

Page 288 of 438

Articles by Section - High schools


Class AAAAA tennis playoffs: Flowery Branch girls sweep first-round match against Grady

Before this season began, Flowery Branch girls tennis coach Ginger Jackson felt unusually confident in her lineup.

April 18, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Scott's grand slam boosts Gainesville baseball in region win

Collier Scott hit a grand slam for Gainesville in its 12-2 win against Apalachee on Monday in Winder. Scott also was the winning pitcher for ...

April 17, 2017 | Times Sports Reports | High schools


Class AAA Tennis Playoffs: North Hall Lady Trojans coast into second round with 3-0 win

So far, the North Hall girls tennis team appears to enjoy the concept of home-court advantage.

April 17, 2017 | Sarah Woodall | High schools


High school golf: Lasseter, Hogan pace Gainesville boys in Region 8-AAAAAA Championship win

The Gainesville High boys golf program got better as the afternoon went along, paced by team-low scores of 75 by Ryan Hogan and Drew Lasseter ...

April 17, 2017 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Flowery Branch boys tennis team loses first-round playoff match with Riverwood, 3-2

Flowery Branch boys tennis coach Stacey Smallwood knew Monday's first-round Class AAAAA playoff match against Riverwood would come down to a singles match.

April 17, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


High school scoreboard: Riverside Military track and field wins Gary Mathews Invitational

The Riverside Military track and field team turned out a first-place showing at the Gary Mathews Invitational on Saturday at Oglethorpe County High.

April 16, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


After junior college success, East Hall grad Kyvon Davenport commits to play basketball at Memphis

When Kyvon Davenport first suited up for the East Hall basketball team in 2011, he couldn't even make a layup.

April 15, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Flowery Branch girls soccer team locks up No. 2 playoff seeding

The Flowery Branch girls soccer team secured a No. 2 seed in the Class AAAAA playoffs with a 6-0 victory against Walnut Grove on Friday ...

April 14, 2017 | Times Staff Reports | High schools


High school baseball: Gainesville fails to capture the sweep of Dacula

For the second time in the series, Gainesville High's baseball team was left scrambling for runs late, only this time it came up short ...

April 14, 2017 | Sarah Woodall | High schools


Lumpkin County picks David Dowse as new girls basketball coach

Lumpkin County High named David Dowse on Friday as its new head girls basketball coach.

April 14, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


Gainesville boys soccer team closes in on region title with 7-0 win against Lanier

Derian Alarcon's two goals bookended the Gainesville High boys soccer team's dominant 7-0 win against Lanier on Thursday night.

April 13, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


High school scoreboard: North Hall girls tennis team wins region championship

North Hall's girls tennis team locked up the Region 7-AAA title and a home match in the first round of the playoffs by defeating ...

April 13, 2017 | Times Staff Reports | High schools


West Hall High girls summer basketball camp for kids planned

The West Hall girls basketball camp is for first-eighth grade and is from 10 a.m.-2 p.m. June 5-8 at the school's ...

April 13, 2017 | | High schools


East Hall girls summer basketball camp scheduled

The East Hall Lady Vikings basketball camp is for first-ninth grade at 8 a.m. to noon May 30-June 2 at the school's gym.

April 13, 2017 | | High schools


High school tennis: Flowery Branch girls, Buford boys capture Region 8-AAAAA titles

In a brief moment of reflection following Wednesday's Region 8-AAAAA final, Flowery Branch girls tennis coach Ginger Jackson kept looking back on a midseason ...

April 13, 2017 | Sarah Woodall | High schools


1 2 3  Next »  Last »

Page 2 of 3


Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...