View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


Flowery Branch, Riverside repeat as county swimming champions

The Flowery Branch girls swimming team closed out its seventh straight Hall County championship in style Friday, sweeping the top two spots in the meet-capping 400-yard freestyle relay at Frances Meadows Aquatic and Community Center.

January 16, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 16

Banks County's Austin Venable scored his 1,000th career point as the Leopards defeated West Hall 76-48 on Friday in Homer.

January 16, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Anderson scores 25 as Buford girls top North Hall, 55-40

When Buford's girls need a shot of energy into the offense, the ball automatically goes into the able hands of senior guard Camille Anderson. Although she's a versatile weapon, scoring is where her skills were most apparent against North Hall on Friday.

January 16, 2015 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Flowery Branch girls hope to extend streak at county swim meet

Flowery Branch's swimmers haven't grown complacent during their ongoing run of success at the Hall County championships.

January 15, 2015 | Jared Putnam | High schools


Gainesville, North Hall ready to take mat in state wrestling duals

Gainesville is approaching its trip to the 16-team wrestling state duals this weekend as a building block for what coach Nick Niesielowski hopes is a bright future for the program.

January 14, 2015 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Cockfield drops 42 in Johnson's 100-89 win over Buford

On a night where Johnson needed a strong offensive showing to secure a victory, Ty Cockfield answered the call.

January 13, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 13

Jordan Pulliam's 20 points powered Chestatee to a 54-45 win against Monroe Area on Tuesday.

January 13, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


No. 2 Dawson County girls top West Hall 73-47, move to 20-0 on the season

Winning 20 straight games to open the season is quite the accomplishment for Dawson County's girls. On Tuesday, it was 20 straight points the Lady Tigers scored to open the game and assure a victory, 73-47, against West Hall in Oakwood.

January 13, 2015 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Junior Carew peaking at right time for North Hall

Don't get Michael Carew wrong. He enjoys hanging out with several of his friends and fellow wrestlers from Buford and surrounding schools throughout the area.

January 12, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 12

Norris Rettiger led the North Georgia Christian boys to a 60-36 win over Victory Baptist on Monday night in Loganville.

January 12, 2015 | Times sports reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 10

Roderick English scored 22 points with 10 rebounds for Johnson in a 69-41 win against West Hall on Saturday. Ty Cockfield finished with 17 points for the Knights.

January 10, 2015 | Times sports reports | High schools


Wrestling Area Duals: North Hall, Jefferson, Banks County take titles

North Hall used a strong finish to defeat Buford for the Area 8-AAAA duals wrestling championship on Saturday at Buford, making the Trojans one of multiple area teams to punch their state duals tickets for next week in Macon.

January 10, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Gainesville girls complete comeback against rival Flowery Branch, 43-37

The fire of rivalry burns as bright as ever, according to Gainesville sophomore Taylor Hawks.

January 09, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


Edwards' layup lifts East Hall girls past West Hall

Justin Wheeler had a timeout.

January 09, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 9

Dawson County's Karlie Bearden recorded her 500th career rebound in an 83-43 win over Fannin County on Friday. Bearden also scored 11 points for the Lady Tigers (19-0, 6-0 Region 7-AAA).

January 09, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


1 2 3 4 5  Next »  Last »

Page 1 of 364

Articles by Section - High schools


Buford's Anderson leading Lady Wolves on hunt for state title

Buford's Camille Anderson hasn't forgotten the agony attached to coming up three points short of St. Pius X in the Class AAA state championship last year, a game she felt her squad should have won.

January 22, 2015 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Commerce's Benoit excelling as a wrestler

A football player by upbringing, Derek Benoit was ready for much of the tough preseason conditioning program that wrestling coach Kendall Love demands of the Commerce squad.

January 21, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


Johnson overcomes poor start, downs North Oconee to extend undefeated streak

Another game, another signature reel of Ty Cockfield highlight moves.

January 20, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


East Hall rides pressure to pivotal win against Banks County

East Hall's relentless effort proved to be too much for Banks County in a matchup of Region 7-AAA's best boys basketball teams Tuesday night.

January 20, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 20

Hunter Konuszewski hit a 3-pointer as time expired to lift Flowery Branch's boys basketball team to a 57-56 victory over Lanier on Friday in Sugar Hill.

January 20, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Gainesville's Colin Monaghan, future Georgia Bulldogs swimmer, focused on helping team

Colin Monaghan has made plenty of individual accomplishments in the swimming pool, and he has lofty goals for his future.

January 20, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


2014 All-Area Cross Country Team

All-Area Boys Cross Country First Team

January 17, 2015 | | High schools


Commerce, Jefferson repeat as state duals wrestling champions

Ten of Commerce's wrestlers went undefeated throughout the Tigers' romp to a second straight state team duals title in Class A this weekend at the Macon Centreplex.

January 17, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Jan. 17

Ty Cockfield scored 46 points, including 26 in the fourth quarter, to lead Johnson to a comeback 82-76 win over Apalachee that keeps the Knights undefeated.

January 17, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year: Flowery Branch's Jake Shewbert

Jake Shewbert completed quite a change of fortunes individually at the state cross country meet on Nov. 8.

January 17, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year: White County's Jenna Gearing

Jenna Gearing knew nothing would come easy in 2014.

January 17, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


1 2

Page 2 of 2


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...