View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


High school scoreboard: Aug. 12

Whitney Coles tallied 15 assists and five aces for Flowery Branch in wins against East Hall (24-26, 25-13, 25-22), Gilmer (25-22, 19-25, 25-22) and Jackson County (25-11, 25-20) on Tuesday in Gainesville.

August 12, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


Area teams 'itching' to take part in preseason scrimmages

Flowery Branch coach Chris Griffin didn't have time Tuesday evening to think ahead to how the Falcons might be looking come playoff time in November.

August 12, 2014 | By David Thackham dthackham@gainesvilletimes.com | High schools


North Hall, Jefferson volleyball teams battle tested early

Jefferson coach Mike Paul didn't have a lot to complain about following the Battle at The Branch.

August 12, 2014 | Jared Putnam | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Flowery Branch softball beats Chestatee

The Flowery Branch softball team beat county rival Chestatee 9-2 on Monday night.

August 12, 2014 | Times sports department | High schools


High School Scoreboard: North Hall wins Battle of Branch

The North Hall volleyball team couldn't have asked for a better start to the season.

August 10, 2014 | Times sports department | High schools


Buford softball begins quest for 8th straight state title

BUFORD - Tony Wolfe does his best to avoid dwelling on the streak.

August 09, 2014 | Jared Putnam | High schools


Former Lumpkin coach McCrary to be inducted into wrestling Hall of Fame

John McCrary compiled a 236-94-6 record during his 20-year career as head coach of the Lumpkin County High wrestling program from 1986-2006. His wrestlers won seven individual state titles during that time, including a pair of two-time state champions, and he led the team to a state-runner up finish in 2001.

August 08, 2014 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Morgan proud of East Hall's tradition

The East Hall community might be the most unique in Hall County.

August 07, 2014 | Jared Putnam | High schools


Mallard learns from National Junior Olympics experience

Hunter Mallard survived the heat. In fact, the blistering temperatures and humidity helped Mallard with his performance at the USA Track & Field National Junior Olympic Championships on Saturday in the Houston suburb of Humble, Texas.

July 28, 2014 | Clark Leonard | High schools


All-Area Girls Tennis Players of the Year: Chestatee's Grace Brown and Haley King

Tennis can provide tense moments in the heat of competition. But Chestatee High's Grace Brown and Haley King have a way of navigating those tougher points with humor and a keen understanding of their fellow doubles partner.

July 26, 2014 | Clark Leonard | High schools


All-Area Tennis

All-Area Boys

July 26, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


All-Area Tennis Coach of the Year: Riverside Military Academy's Kelly Davis

Kelly Davis will remember the 2014 season for more reasons than what happened on the tennis court.

July 26, 2014 | Clark Leonard | High schools


All-Area Boys Tennis Player of the Year: Flowery Branch's Beau Millwood

Success on the tennis court hasn't come by chance for Beau Millwood. The Flowery Branch standout's relentless preparation and improved nutrition paved the way for a strong junior campaign in 2014.

July 26, 2014 | Clark Leonard | High schools


High school football about to transition to fall practice

The official start of fall conditioning for football teams comes Friday, beginning five days of workouts leading up to when teams can actually practice in pads.

July 24, 2014 | Clark Leonard | High schools


North Hall's Wells glad to 'invest in my own community'

Billy Wells has lived in northern Hall County for the past six years while working as a coach and athletic director in Gwinnett County.

July 24, 2014 | Jared Putnam | High schools


« First  « Prev  3 4 5 6 7  Next »  Last »

Page 5 of 357

Articles by Section - High schools


High School Scoreboard: Oct. 30

Lakeview Academy's Lewis Brooks finished fourth overall in the Region 8-A cross country meet and will run in the state meet in Carrollton.

October 30, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


Miles, Gearing, White County girls take Region 8-AAAA titles

HELEN - Quintin Miles didn't have to look far for motivation at the Region 8-AAAA cross country championship.

October 30, 2014 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Buford volleyball takes down Sandy Creek for spot in state championship match

TYRONE - Tatum Shipes danced all through the pregame, hollered during the warmups and high-fived her teammates after just about every point of Wednesday's volleyball state semifinal win 25-20, 30-28, 23-25, 25-20 over Sandy Creek.

October 29, 2014 | David Thackham | High schools


Riverside Military cross country takes third at Region 8-AA meet

The Riverside Military Academy cross country team qualified for the state championship meet with a third-place finish in the Region 8-AA meet it hosted Wednesday in Gainesville.

October 29, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


Cross country athletes tuned up for region championships

Building championship cross country teams is all about peaking at the end of the season, according to Flowery Branch coach Jimmy Sorrells.

October 28, 2014 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Banks County boys, Dawson County girls win at 7-AAA cross country meet

Banks County's individual runners dominated the Region 7-AAA cross country championships on Tuesday in Homer.

October 28, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: East Hall, North Hall fall in volleyball playoffs

The East Hall High volleyball program lost its state quarterfinals playoff matchup against Oconee County 25-22, 25-18, 25-13 on Saturday in Watkinsville. The Vikings' season is now complete.

October 25, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


Dawson County softball earns berth in state tournament

DAWSONVILLE - Joy Lewis fielded the final out from the pitchers circle and fired the ball over to teammate Brooke Wende at first base.

October 23, 2014 | By Pam Jacobs Times regional staff | High schools


Buford softball sweeps St. Pius X, heads to championship rounds in Columbus

BUFORD - Samantha Thomas and Tessa Daniels have identical expectations for the Buford softball program in the upcoming state championship rounds, even though they have very different experiences playing in Columbus.

October 22, 2014 | Bill Murphy | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Oct. 21

Sydney Cleveland led North Hall with 17 kills, 11 digs and an ace to lead North Hall to the Elite 8 in the AAAA state championship.

October 21, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


East Hall volleyball routs Kendrick, advances to Elite 8

Emily Roberts says she is usually a little "off and on" when she puts in serious time in the front court blocking for East Hall.

October 21, 2014 | David Thackham | High schools


Williamson productive on both sides of the ball for Red Elephants

Chris Williamson is too valuable an asset to stand on the Gainesville sideline for long.

October 20, 2014 | Bill Murphy | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Oct. 18

Freshman Lindsey Grater finished second out of a field of 106 runners for the Chestatee War Eagles Saturday morning at the Sharptop Invitational in Jasper.

October 18, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


1

Page 1 of 1


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...