View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


Wrestlers geared up for state sectionals

Wrestlers that qualify for the traditional state championships this season will have truly earned it. Georgia high school wrestling has sharpened its criteria this season for those that hope to advance to the all-classification state meet on Feb. 19-21 at the Arena at Gwinnett Center.

February 12, 2009 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Swimmers set for state meet

Competing in a state swim meet is all too familiar for Riverside Military Academy. But this year will be different.

February 12, 2009 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Lady Falcons soar against Johnson

The Flowery Branch girls basketball team defeated Johnson 56-36 on Tuesday in Oakwood.

February 12, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Knights hold off Flowery Branch

The Johnson High boys basketball team picked up a subregion win by edging Flowery Branch 55-51 on Tuesday in Oakwood.

February 11, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


High school basketball: Gainesville boys win subregion

With first place in the subregion on the line, the Gainesville Red Elephants played Tuesday night's game against West Hall like it was a playoff game.

February 11, 2009 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Chestatee boys win, girls drop one to Gilmer

While the outcomes were different, the second quarters of both the Chestatee boys and girls games were the turning points.

February 11, 2009 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Area football players earn honors

Four area schools were represented on the Georgia Athletic Coaches Association All-Choice Team for the 2008 football season. The group is led by Flowery Branch's Izaan Cross, who was named Defensive Player of the Year. Teammates Daniel Drummond and Billy Thompson were also named to the team. Gainesville has four players on the team in Blake Sims, Tai-ler Jones, Phillip Gaines and Josh Jackson. Chestatee's Chase Vasser and White County's Tasi Suaava were also named to the team.

February 11, 2009 | | High schools


Gainesville boys open tennis season with win

The Gainesville High boys tennis team opened its season with a 3-2 win against North Hall on Monday.

February 09, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Lady Falcons fall to Class AAAAA's Mill Creek

HOSCHTON - In a matchup between two unfamiliar teams in the first game of the year, both the Flowery Branch and Mill Creek girls learned a lot about themselves Monday in Hoschton.

February 09, 2009 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Three area teams crack state top 10

Three area basketball teams are ranked in the Georgia Sports Writers Association poll released Monday.

February 09, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Athlete of the week: Chestatee senior scores on court, in classroom

Branden Jovaag's performance on the basketball court last week may rival that of his grades.

February 09, 2009 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


Davis: Gainesville playing for a purpose

Tuesday night's Gainesville and West Hall girls' game will have a different air.

February 08, 2009 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


High school soccer: Area teams raise the bar

Soccer season officially kicks off today and with two teams, the North Hall girls and the Flowery Branch boys, that went to the state semifinals last year; the bar has been raised.

February 08, 2009 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Week ahead: Tourney seeding is on the line

MONDAY

February 08, 2009 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


A lesson in character

With every point made by Lumpkin County World Literature teacher Janet Tripp-Smith, comments followed.

February 08, 2009 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


« First  « Prev  336 337 338 339 340  Next »  Last »

Page 338 of 430

Articles by Section - High schools


Class AAAAAA basketball playoffs: Gainesville boys dominate Effingham County to reach quarterfinals

For the last two seasons, the Gainesville boys basketball team progressed no further than the second round of the state playoffs.

February 23, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


Class AAA basketball playoffs: East Hall boys ousted by No. 3 seed Islands in Sweet 16

Joe Dix knew exactly what he was getting into when the No. 1 seed East Hall boys basketball team hosted No. 3 seed Islands in ...

February 23, 2017 | Sarah Woodall | High schools


High school scoreboard: Flowery Branch boys tennis team sweeps Winder-Barrow in region opener

Drayton Matus, Tucker Smallwood and Gunnar Hetzel won in singles play for the Flowery Branch boys tennis team in a 5-0 victory against Winder-Barrow on ...

February 23, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


High school basketball playoffs: Lakeview Academy boys survive double overtime against Wesleyan

The Lakeview Academy boys basketball team led only twice during its second-round playoff game against Wesleyan on Thursday night - after the first possession and when ...

February 23, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


North Hall girls flat in second half, drop second-round playoff game at Johnson-Savannah

The North Hall girls basketball team was undone by a 31-4 run that helped Johnson-Savannah pull off a 64-38 victory in the second round of ...

February 23, 2017 | Savannah Morning News | High schools


Class AAAA basketball playoffs: West Hall girls fall in second round with 50-47 loss to Columbus

Wednesday night's second-round playoff game between the West Hall girls basketball team and Columbus played out exactly like Lady Spartans coach Bryan Richerson expected.

February 22, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


Class A-Private basketball playoffs: Grogan's big night propels Lakeview girls to elite eight

Hanna Grogan often tries to keep a clear head on the basketball court - a potent strategy for Lakeview Academy's all-time leading scorer.

February 22, 2017 | Sarah Woodall | High schools


High school basketball playoffs: Flowery Branch girls clobber Statesboro in second round

Lexie Sengkhammee hit five 3-pointers and finished with a game-high 18 points for the Flowery Branch girls in a 59-36 win against Statesboro in the ...

February 22, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Collier Scott strong for Gainesville pitching in 6-0 win to open season

Collier Scott pitched four solid innings in the season opener for Gainesville, recording five strikeouts and tripled in a run at the plate in a ...

February 22, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Joel Barrientos' two goals help North Hall boys soccer top Stephens County

Joel Barrientos racked up two goals as the North Hall boys soccer team beat Stephens County 5-1 on Tuesday night in Gainesville.

February 21, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


After long layoff, Lakeview Academy basketball teams ready to start playoffs with second-round games

To keep his Lakeview Academy girls basketball team sharp for the state playoffs, coach John Carrick needed the help of another one of the school ...

February 21, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


High school scoreboard: West Hall baseball picks up 13-3 win against Riverside Military

Carter Lott notched three RBIs as the West Hall baseball team claimed a 13-3 win against Riverside Military on Monday.

February 20, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


Tough love defines 'close bond' between Gainesville's basketball twins Jarred, Jarrel Rosser

Only one word is required to get Jarred and Jarrel Rosser's attention - "twin."

February 20, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


Area basketball teams brace for second round of state playoffs this week

Kristi House couldn't recall ever having to travel this far for a second-round state playoff game.

February 19, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


Class AAA basketball playoffs: East Hall boys put on gritty performance to knock off Westminster

The rollercoaster ride for Joe Dix and the East Hall boys basketball team continues.

February 18, 2017 | Sarah Woodall | High schools


1 2 3  Next »  Last »

Page 1 of 3


Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...