View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


Athlete of the week: Falcons' Drummond goes out on top

Daniel Drummond's performance at last week's Georgia Games was a fitting finale for such a decorated athlete.

May 11, 2009 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


This week: Girls ready to step into spotlight

The boys have already crowned state champions in track and field. Now it's time for the girls to take centerstage.

May 11, 2009 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Spartans bested in state title bid

ATLANTA - West Hall's 2009 soccer season was rife with storylines.

May 10, 2009 | Brent Holloway | High schools


Riverside runner places in 300 hurdles at state

JEFFERSON - Hyung Oh knows his first season of track and field at Riverside Military was a resounding success.

May 09, 2009 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Lakeview sweeps first-round series

The Lakeview Academy baseball team made it clear that a state championship is on its mind.

May 09, 2009 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


North Hall girls fall in title game

ATLANTA – The tables turned on a North Hall team that spent the season dominating region opponents.

May 09, 2009 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


High school baseball scoreboard: Banks, Jefferson advance to Round 2

Banks County sweeps Chattoga

May 09, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


High school baseball: Falcons swept in first round

FLOWERY BRANCH - Oconee County's Adam Frazier said the Warriors weren't nervous for a second gearing up for a playoff series away from home, and they showed it with a first-round sweep of Flowery Branch on Friday at the Hog Mountain Sports Complex in South Hall.

May 09, 2009 | Bill Murphy | High schools


State track: North Hall's Barger wins 3200 meter title

North Hall High sophomore Cody Barger set a school record of nine minutes, 31.9 seconds to claim the Class AAA state title in the 3200-meter run Friday in Jefferson.

May 08, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


High school track: Drummond, Malquist win state titles

JEFFERSON - One state title just wasn't going to suffice for Daniel Drummond.

May 08, 2009 | Bill Murphy | High schools


High school soccer: Spartans advance to state finals

WATKINSVILLE - Hobbled by an injured left knee, Juan Arbelaez's ability to play for West Hall in Thursday's state semifinal game against Oconee County was in question.

May 08, 2009 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


North Hall girls ready for St. Pius

Whether vocalized or not, the North Hall girls soccer team has spent the season preparing.

May 08, 2009 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Falcons reload as surprise contender

FLOWERY BRANCH - Prior to the start of the opening game of the 2009 baseball season , Flowery Branch coach Jimmy Lawler filled out his lineup card and scratched his head. He had no idea what his team would be after losing 10 players from last year's team that won the Region 7-AAA championship.

May 08, 2009 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Region 7-AAA All-Region team released

The Region 7-AAA All-Region first and second teams were released Thursday by the Region's coaches.

May 07, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Gainesville High holding combines

Gainesville High will play host to a football combine for players in eighth-12th grade from 9 a.m.-11 a.m. Saturday at the Gainesville High practice field. Cost is $50 and you can register at the combine.

May 07, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


« First  « Prev  323 324 325 326 327  Next »  Last »

Page 325 of 438

Articles by Section - High schools


High school scoreboard: Riverside Military track and field wins Region 8-A meet

The Riverside Military track and field team won the Region 8-A championship Saturday, racking up 151 points over the two-day event at Athens Academy.

April 22, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


High school baseball: Flowery Branch locks up No. 3 playoff seed with 13-0 rout of Cedar Shoals

Backing into the playofffs has never been Heath Kennedy's style. And it certainly wasn't going to be how his Flowery Branch high baseball ...

April 21, 2017 | Sarah Woodall | High schools


High school scoreboard: Gainesville boys golf sits in fifth place at The Invite at Chattahoochee

A.D. Winston carded a first-round 73 for Gainesville as it produced a first-round 299 and sits in fifth place with one round left to ...

April 21, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Riverside Military track has strong showing on 1st day of Region 8-A meet

The Riverside Military track team finished Thursday's Region 8-A meet, which featured field event finals and preliminaries for track events, with a team total ...

April 20, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


Jonathan Miralrio's last-second goal gives Johnson boys soccer 1-0 win against Flowery Branch

Jonathan Miralrio spent all Thursday thinking about that evening's regular-season finale against the Flowery Branch boys soccer team.

April 20, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


Gainesville knocks out Apalachee 12-2, locks up No. 2 spot to playoffs

For the eighth-consecutive season, the Gainesville High baseball program will open the playoffs on the immaculate playing field of Ivey-Watson Field, surrounded by its loyal ...

April 19, 2017 | Bill Murphy | High schools


North Hall baseball stays in hunt for No. 2 seed in region with 6-1 win against Dawson County

North Hall baseball coach Trent Mongero was just relieved to get back in the win column Wednesday night.

April 19, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


High school scoreboard: Gainesville girls golf team edges Buford

The Gainesville girls golf team beat Buford 157-165 Wednesday at the Bears Best in Suwanee. Vivian Robinson, Catie Cook and Julia Ferguson carded scores for ...

April 19, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Johnson boys soccer team clinches Region 8-AAAAA championship

Junior Arellano, Michael Arica, Rigo Campa and Marco Vazquez each scored for the Johnson boys in a 4-1 win against Loganville to lock up the ...

April 18, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


Class AAAAAA tennis playoffs: Gainesville girls fall 3-2 to Allatoona in the first round

Gainesville tennis coach Kellie Smith had a strong feeling Tuesday's first-round playoff match between her No. 1 seed Lady Red Elephants and No. 4 ...

April 18, 2017 | Sarah Woodall | High schools


Class AAAAA tennis playoffs: Flowery Branch girls sweep first-round match against Grady

Before this season began, Flowery Branch girls tennis coach Ginger Jackson felt unusually confident in her lineup.

April 18, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Scott's grand slam boosts Gainesville baseball in region win

Collier Scott hit a grand slam for Gainesville in its 12-2 win against Apalachee on Monday in Winder. Scott also was the winning pitcher for ...

April 17, 2017 | Times Sports Reports | High schools


Class AAA Tennis Playoffs: North Hall Lady Trojans coast into second round with 3-0 win

So far, the North Hall girls tennis team appears to enjoy the concept of home-court advantage.

April 17, 2017 | Sarah Woodall | High schools


High school golf: Lasseter, Hogan pace Gainesville boys in Region 8-AAAAAA Championship win

The Gainesville High boys golf program got better as the afternoon went along, paced by team-low scores of 75 by Ryan Hogan and Drew Lasseter ...

April 17, 2017 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Flowery Branch boys tennis team loses first-round playoff match with Riverwood, 3-2

Flowery Branch boys tennis coach Stacey Smallwood knew Monday's first-round Class AAAAA playoff match against Riverwood would come down to a singles match.

April 17, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


1 2 3  Next »  Last »

Page 1 of 3


Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...