View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


Prep basketball: Second-half spurt lifts Falcons over Gainesville

FLOWERY BRANCH - A 16-1 run to start the third quarter, and 55-point second half, gave the Flowery Branch boys an 85-52 win over Region 7B-AAA rival Gainesville on Tuesday night at Flowery Branch High.

February 17, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Prep sports: Honor roll

Buford

February 16, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep sports: Four more local athletes make college commitments

With Wednesday's National Signing Day approaching quickly, four more local football players made oral commitments to the colleges of their choice Monday.

February 16, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Athlete of the Week: Lumpkin County junior hits milestone

Ashley Brown was the last to know what was about to happen. But she was the first to show her excitement.

February 16, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep swimming: Chestatee's Schwanke readies for state meet

GAINESVILLE - Sara Schwanke is on a team without teammates.

February 16, 2008 | Brent Holloway | High schools


Area teams winning at right time

Parents tell their history in the hopes that stories will be passed down.

February 15, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Gainesville's Wells picks Ohio State

Keith Wells has decided where he is going to take his football game to the next level, and this time he isn't going to change his mind. Gainesville High's highly recruited defensive end prospect decided to verbally commit to Ohio State on Monday and will sign with the Buckeyes Wednesday on national signing day.

February 15, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Lady Vikings blow by North Hall, move into tie for first place

GAINESVILLE - In an environment that could best be described as hostile on both sides, the East Hall girls led by Tierra Benton's 22 points and nine rebounds beat North Hall 55-34 on Friday night at North Hall.

February 13, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Lions continue to roll, win ninth straight

GAINESVILLE - The streak continues.

February 13, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Prep roundup: Falcons wrap up subregion's top spot

A.C. Bailey led the Falcons (19-3, 8-0 Region 7B-AAA) with 12 points and eight rebounds en route to a 57-46 win over West Forsyth on Friday in Flowery Branch. With the win the Falcons clinch the subregion title and No. 1 seed for the Region 7-AAA tournament. Ishmael Hollis added 11 points for Flowery Branch.

February 13, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep basketball: Lions on a roll thanks to coach's superstitious ways

GAINESVILLE - Seth Vining isn't at all bashful about wearing his orange pants.

February 12, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Lacrosse making its way into Hall County high schools

Northeast Georgia isn't exactly the lacrosse capital of the world. In fact, the sport of lacrosse at the high school level is about as common as a 30-inch snowfall.

February 12, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Buford's Hunter earns national honor

Buford High senior Omar Hunter has been selected as the Bobby Dodd National High School Lineman of the Year by the Touchdown Club of Atlanta and will be recognized at the club's 70th annual awards banquet Wednesday in Atlanta.

February 11, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep basketball: Heritage edges Horizon

Thanks to some clutch free-throw shooting in the game's waning minutes, Heritage Academy emerged with a 59-58 win over Horizon in a back-and-forth battle in Cumming on Tuesday.

February 10, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep roundup: Gainesville girls top West Hall

Despite the absence of Gainesville High's leading scorer and rebounder, Jaymee Carnes, the Lady Red Elephants were able to defeat West Hall 36-31 on Tuesday at West Hall.

February 10, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


« First  « Prev  315 316 317 318 319  Next »  Last »

Page 317 of 343

Articles by Section - High schools


High school scoreboard: April 19

The Gainesville girls golf team finished second overall at the Brookwood Invitational on Saturday.

April 19, 2014 | From staff reports | High schools


Curry, Gettys lead Gainesville past Heritage, 11-1

When Michael Curry wasn't helping his pitcher's bid for a no-hitter behind the plate, the junior catcher was busy making sure Gainesville had more than enough run support to work with.

April 19, 2014 | Jared Putnam | High schools


Hernandez forging own path as a female wrestler

Leslie Hernandez has never tried to create an identity as a trend setter. She's just a young lady who loves wrestling and never believed her gender should discourage that passion.

April 19, 2014 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Gainesville boys soccer blanks Johnson in battle of state-ranked squads

Gainesville and Johnson's storied boys soccer rivalry no longer holds region implications.

April 18, 2014 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


High school scoreboard: April 18

Andrew Bell recorded a hat trick and added an assist for Lakeview Academy in a 6-0 win against George Walton Academy on Friday night.

April 18, 2014 | From staff reports | High schools


Gainesville, N. Hall baseball games pushed to Saturday

Two key region baseball games scheduled for Friday have been postponed until Saturday due to rain.

April 18, 2014 | From staff reports | High schools


Buford boys, North Hall girls win Region 7-AAA track titles

DAWSONVILLE - After a quiet first day of the Region 7-AAA track and field championships, Buford had to make up plenty of ground to win its second straight boys title.

April 17, 2014 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


High school scoreboard: April 17

Riverside Military took the Region 8-AA boys tennis title with a 3-2 victory over Jefferson thanks to wins from Sipho Khoza at No. 2 singles, Drew Eidson/Joshua Haughton at No. 1 doubles, and D'erron Patterson/Daniel McHerron at No. 2 doubles.

April 17, 2014 | From staff reports | High schools


Gainesville girls, Flowery Branch boys win Region 8 tennis titles

FLOWERY BRANCH - Nine months pregnant and expecting any day, Gainesville girls tennis coach Kellie Smith stood and watched as the Lady Red Elephants presented her with an early baby present - a second straight region championship.

April 17, 2014 | Ed Hooper | High schools


High school scoreboard: April 16

Chestatee's boys and girls tennis teams both secured a spot in the Class AAAA state tournament with 3-0 sweeps of Eastside on the opening day of the Region 8-AAAA tournament on Wednesday morning in Danielsville.

April 16, 2014 | From staff reports | High schools


Chestatee girls finish second in Region 8-AAAA track championships

MONROE – The Chestatee girls' track and field team claimed a second straight runner-up finish in the Region 8-AAAA meet on Wednesday, finishing second to region champion Lanier High.

April 16, 2014 | From staff reports | High schools


Dawson County boys soccer spoils West Hall's region title bid with 1-0 win

West Hall's boys soccer team entered Tuesday's game gunning for the Region 7-AAA championship.

April 15, 2014 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


High school scoreboard: April 15

Jonathan Hughes went 2 for 3 with three runs batted in to lead Flowery Branch to a 14-2 win over Clarke Central at home on Tuesday.

April 15, 2014 | From staff reports | High schools


North Hall takes advantage of West Hall mistakes, earns 7-1 victory

North Hall's team motto this season is "find a way." It's a simple three-word saying meant to motivate the players to win on any given night, regardless of the obstacles that stand in the way.

April 15, 2014 | Ed Hooper | High schools


Boys Athlete of the Week: Dawson County's Colton Chester

For the past two games, Colton Chester has been an unstoppable, home-run-hitting machine.

April 14, 2014 | Bill Murphy | High schools


1 2  Next »  Last »

Page 1 of 2


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...