View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


Prep soccer: Chestatee players honored

The Georgia State Soccer Coaches Association has announced its award recipients for the 2008 season and Chestatee's Megan Fligg and Lauren Ables are among the honorees. Fligg, who led the Lady War Eagles with 13 goals and six assists in 2008 has been named the Class AAA Player of the Year, while Ables was selected as the Player of the Month.

May 20, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep baseball: Flowery Branch goes to game three

FLOWERY BRANCH - Mason Roberts doesn't mind the pressure.

May 20, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep baseball: Jefferson cruises to a sweep of Trion

Jefferson cruised through the first round of the Class A state playoffs with 10-0 and 18-0 wins against Trion on Friday night in Jefferson.

May 20, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep baseball: Lakeview drops heartbreakers to Gordon Lee

It was only fitting that the conclusion of Lakeview Academy's first-round playoff series with Gordon Lee was decided by a comeback.

May 20, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Baseball state playoffs scoreboard: Falcons, Gainesville earn splits; Lakeview out

On the strength of an 11-run second inning, Class AAA's top-ranked Flowery Branch defeated Riverwood 15-0 Friday in Game 1 of the best-of-three first round playoff series.

May 20, 2008 | From staff report | High schools


Prep golf: White County girls place fifth

The White County girls golf team placed fifth in the Class AAA state tournament on Monday at the Trophy Club in Alpharetta.

May 20, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep track and field: Drummond, Clark win state titles

JEFFERSON ­­- The Flowery Branch boys track and field team got state titles from junior Daniel Drummond in the discus (171 feet, nine inches), and Otis Clark won the Class AAA state title in the high jump (6-8) to take the lead after the first day of the state meet (28 points) Thursday at Jefferson Memorial Stadium.

May 19, 2008 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


Smith chosen as new Johnson girls basketball coach

Ron Smith was announced as the new Johnson High girls basketball coach Thursday by principal Damon Gibbs.

May 19, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep baseball: Ackerman ready to take the mound in playoffs for Falcons

FLOWERY BRANCH - Flowery Branch senior Cody Ackerman isn't going to knock your socks off when you see him pitch.

May 19, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


All-Region baseball announced in 8-A

The Jefferson High and Lakeview Academy baseball teams were well represented in the Region 8-A All-Region team released on Tuesday.

May 18, 2008 | | High schools


Prep track: Flowery Branch's Van takes aim at four state titles

FLOWERY BRANCH-Norvell Van has found his calling as an athlete.

May 18, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep soccer: Lady Trojans fall in state semis

One inch put an end to North Hall's remarkable season.

May 18, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Athlete of the Week: North Hall goalkeeper saves the day

North Hall's Mary Mancin couldn't be more excited about her team's season so far.

May 17, 2008 | Mitch Blomert | High schools


Prep golf: Lady Tigers take second in state

The Dawson County High girls golf team finished second in the Class AA state championship with a score of 177 on Monday at Gold Greek Golf Course in Dawsonville.

May 17, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep scoreboard: Lions fall to top-ranked Providence Christian

The Lakeview Academy girls tennis team fell to Class A's top-ranked and undefeated Providence Christian 3-0 in the Class A state semifinals on Tuesday.

May 17, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


« First  « Prev  313 314 315 316 317  Next »  Last »

Page 315 of 359

Articles by Section - High schools


Simonds' 28 lead Gainesville past Buford, 82-59

BUFORD - D'Marcus Simonds delivered in a major way for Gainesville in a much-anticipated matchup on his former home floor at Buford on Friday. The junior guard scored eight of his 28 points in the first quarter, leading the Red Elephants to a 82-59 win against the Wolves.

December 19, 2014 | Bill Murphy | High schools


High school scoreboard: Dec. 19

Carson Heinen made a 3-pointer at the buzzer to lift North Hall to a 58-55 victory against Lakeview Academy on Friday in the White County tournament in Cleveland.

December 19, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


Flowery Branch fencers embrace sport, team concept

Oswaldo Ortega patrols the cafeteria encouraging his team. He uses a mix of humor, prodding and teaching to bring out the best in his fencers. It's clear that Ortega is in element teaching the centuries-old sport that his students are embracing.

December 17, 2014 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Gainesville pulls away from North Hall in 4th quarter

D'Marcus Simonds laughed and wore a big smile as he got back on defense.

December 16, 2014 | Clark Leonard | High schools


High school scoreboard: Dec. 16

West Hall's girls scored 24 points in the fourth quarter to overcome Lumpkin County 49-43 on Tuesday.

December 16, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


West Hall's Raiford making most of senior year

Elliott Raiford wins almost every time he takes to the mat for the West Hall Spartans, but one of the driving forces for the senior wrestler this season has been one of the three matches he lost as a junior.

December 15, 2014 | Clark Leonard | High schools


High school scoreboard: Dec. 13

Kyvon Davenport erupted for 32 points, 15 rebounds and six blocked shots for the East Hall boys in a 60-47 win against North Hall on Saturday in Gainesville. Tyler Brown finished with eight points for the Vikings (6-1).

December 13, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


Undefeated North Hall wins second straight Hall County wrestling championship

North Hall's Stuart Cunningham was unsure how his team would react to competing in this weekend's Hall County championships.

December 13, 2014 | David Thackham | High schools


Gober's 21 lift Lakeview past Providence Christian, 67-59

To break the streak, Lakeview sophomore Tre Gober used a streak of his own to top region rival Providence Christian.

December 12, 2014 | David Thackham | High schools


High school scoreboard: Dec. 12

Breana Fair and Kayla Kelly each posted 14 points as Gainesville's girls basketball team defeated Clarke Central 55-47 on Friday in Athens.

December 12, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


Wrestling teams face plenty of questions ahead of Hall County Duals

The high school wrestling season is still young, but Hall County's teams will get a good look at each other at West Hall this weekend in the Hall County Duals.

December 10, 2014 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Gainesville uses 26-point 3rd to rout Cedar Shoals, 73-47

It wasn't enough that Gainesville stay undefeated with Tuesday's blowout win over region rival Cedar Shoals.

December 09, 2014 | David Thackham | High schools


High school scoreboard: Dec. 9

Taylor Bourdage powered Flowery Branch with 26 points in a 67-45 win against Salem on Tuesday in Flowery Branch.

December 09, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


2014 Lanierland pairings announced

Pairings have been set for the Lanierland Basketball Tournament, which will be played Dec. 27-30 at West Hall and Chestatee high schools.

December 09, 2014 | Clark Leonard | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Dec. 8

The North Georgia Christian boys basketball team defeated visiting Heritage Christian Academy 72-43 on Monday night in Flowery Branch.

December 08, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


1 2 3  Next »  Last »

Page 1 of 3


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...