View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


Davis: Good teams know how to turn the page

Any coach on any level knows there are three phases to a basketball season: preseason, region season and postseason.

January 03, 2010 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Falcons roll over Lambert, 62-29

Led by a trio of scorers in double figures, the Flowery Branch boys smothered Lambert for a 62-29 win Saturday night in Suwanee.

January 03, 2010 | From staff reports | High schools


Saturday's high school scoreboard

The Gainesville boys basketball team held a 10-point lead after the first quarter and held Buford to only seven fourth-quarter points en route to a 79-60 win Saturday night at Buford High.

January 02, 2010 | From staff reports | High schools


Flowery Branch wins third straight Hall County title

FLOWERY BRANCH - At the end of Day 1 of the duals competition of the Hall County Championships, Flowery Branch wrestling coach Shane Lancaster said that it was still anyone's championship to win.

January 02, 2010 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Hall County Championships a fight to the finish

FLOWERY BRANCH - Flowery Branch took its first step toward a third straight Hall County team championship, opening the duals competition with back-to-back wins Friday in its home gym.

January 02, 2010 | Brent Holloway | High schools


Falcons focused on third straight county title

Flowery Branch wrestling coach Shane Lancaster doesn't want his team to get too consumed thinking about the opportunity that awaits the program this weekend in the Hall County Championships. He knows, as the back-to-back defending champions, everyone else is gunning to knock off the Falcons to become the Kings of Hall County themselves.

December 31, 2009 | Bill Murphy | High schools


High school scoreboard: Trojans rout Spartans

Chase Syfan scored 16 points to lead the North Hall boys basketball team to a 63-41 win over West Hall on Wednesday in Gainesville.

December 30, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Wolves overwhelm Wildcats

The Buford boys basketball team rallied to outscore Duluth 20-8 in the fourth quarter to secure a 62-52 win on Tuesday in Jasper.

December 29, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: East Hall rallies, falls in first round of the Roundball Classic

Joshua Hampton and Kevin Blackwell scored nine points each to lead the East Hall boys basketball team in a 48-44 loss against the top-ranked and defending Class AAAA state champion Goose Creek (S.C.) team on Monday in Charleston, S.C.

December 28, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Cross country All-Area

Boys First team All-Area

December 26, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Girls Runner of the Year: Flowery Branch's Kiara Woods

Just one routine run made a major impact on Kiara Woods' thinking when it comes to running.

December 26, 2009 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Boys Runner of the Year: North Hall's Ty McCormack

North Hall's Ty McCormack has an academic background that makes him different that almost any other kid his age.

December 26, 2009 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Area athletes earn spots on 2009 Georgia Sportswriters All-State Football team

For the second consecutive year, two players from Region 7-AAA were named the Georgia Sportswriters Association All-State players of the year.

December 25, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


Dawson County wins Christmas tourney

The Dawson County boys basketball team defeated Pacelli 66-33 in the championship game of the Pacelli Christmas tournament on Tuesday in Columbus.

December 22, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Chestatee places third in Piedmont College Classic

The Chestatee boys basketball team finished third overall in the third annual Community Bank and Trust Piedmont College Classic after defeating Habersham Central 56-49 on Friday, losing to Hart County 87-69 on Saturday and defeating Commerce 66-58 on Monday in Demorest.

December 21, 2009 | From staff reports | High schools


« First  « Prev  281 282 283 284 285  Next »  Last »

Page 283 of 435

Articles by Section - High schools


Johnson High names Duke Mullis new girls basketball coach

Johnson High on Friday selected Duke Mullis as its next girls basketball coach, according to a Hall County Schools news release.

March 24, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


Gainesville, North Hall take home Hall County Track and Field Championships

The final handoff of the girls 1600-meter relay at Thursday's Hall County Track and Field Championships befit the situation.

March 23, 2017 | Marcus Rodrigue | High schools


High school scoreboard: Olson throws complete game for North Hall in 5-1 win against Marist

Reese Olson pitched a complete game, allowing five hits, one run and threw six strikeouts in North Hall's 4-1 win against Marist on Thursday.

March 23, 2017 | Times Staff Reports | High schools


High school baseball: Flowery Branch walks off against Johnson, 5-4, in Region 8-AAAAA play

Flowery Branch baseball coach Heath Kennedy predicted a much different outing as he observed Johnson during pregame warmups in Game 2 of the Region 8-AAAAA ...

March 22, 2017 | Sarah Woodall | High schools


High school scoreboard: Riverside Military tennis team edges Gainesville

Alec Chandler won in straight sets (6-2, 6-2) against Gainesville High for the Riverside Military Academy tennis team Wednesday in Gainesville. Sibu Khoza was a ...

March 22, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


High school baseball: West Hall rallies to top Chestatee, 8-3, in Region 7-AAAA game

Almost halfway through the regular season, it appears the West Hall Spartans baseball team is catching fire at the right time. Yet for a while ...

March 21, 2017 | Sarah Woodall | High schools


High school scoreboard: Flowery Branch tennis sweeps Walnut Grove

Annabelle Thomas won in singles in straight sets (6-0,6-0) on Tuesday in Flowery Branch's 5-0 sweep against Walnut Grove. Olivia Correa (6-1,6-0 ...

March 21, 2017 | Times Staff Reports | High schools


North Hall's Bartley Forrester takes Hall County golf title after two-hole playoff

Bartley Forrester's repeat victory as Hall County golf champion came with some great shot precision from the fairway on the last hole Tuesday at ...

March 21, 2017 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Gainesville High boys, girls carry lead into final round of Hall County golf championships

Halfway through the Hall County high school golf championships, the Gainesville High boys hold a four-shot lead as it looks to claim its 23rd title.

March 20, 2017 | Bill Murphy | High schools


High school: scoreboard Flowery Branch baseball beats Johnson 9-0 for Region 8-AAAAA victory

Zander Sechrist pitched three innings of one-hit ball with seven strikeouts for Flowery Branch in a 9-0 win against Johnson on Monday in Oakwood.

March 20, 2017 | Times Staff Reports | High schools


University of North Georgia baseball program takes over No. 1 spot in Division II poll

Following five league wins last week, the University of North Georgia is ranked No. 1 in the latest Collegiate Baseball Division II poll for the ...

March 20, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


New pitch-count rules in high school baseball have coaches adjusting to injury-prevention measure

When Jon Brewer took over as baseball coach at Chestatee High last summer, he knew the final week of February was going to be a ...

March 18, 2017 | Bill Murphy | High schools


High school scoreboard: Grutadaurio leads Flowery Branch past Gainesville at Coolray Field

Anthony Grutadaurio had two hits and drove in three runs for Flowery Branch in a 7-3 win against Gainesville on Saturday at Coolray Field in ...

March 18, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


North Georgia All-Star Basketball Classic showcased area seniors one final time

The North Georgia All-Star Basketball Classic featured teams comprised of seniors from schools in Hall County against surrounding counties Saturday at Gainesville High. The day ...

March 18, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Riverside Military track and field squad wins 10-team meet

Behind a strong showing from several competitors, the Riverside Military track and field team took first place at the John Scott Hartness Invitational on Friday ...

March 17, 2017 | Times staff reports | High schools


1 2  Next »  Last »

Page 1 of 2


Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...