View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

Local races on ballots in Northeast Georgia

POSTED: April 24, 2014 3:19 p.m.

Banks County

  • Board of Commissioners, District 1: Gary Clark, R-Homer; Danny Maxwell, R-Commerce (incumbent)

Dawson County

  • Board of Commissioners, District 1: Kevin Ellison, R-Dahlonega; Sharon Fausett, R-Dawsonville; Corey Gutherie, R-Dawsonville; Gary Pichon, R-Marble Hill (incumbent)
  • Board of Education, District 3: Karen Armstrong, R-Dawsonville; Cecil Bennett, R-Dawsonville (incumbent)

Forsyth County

  • Board of Education, District 1: Ann Crow, R-Cumming (incumbent); Amanda Nixon, R-Cumming; Mark Weiss, R-Cumming
  • Board of Commissioners, District 3: David Hole, R-Cumming; Todd Levent, R-Cumming (incumbent)
  • Solicitor General: Bill Finch, R-Cumming; Donna Sophia Gopaul, R-Cumming (incumbent); Susan Zereini, R-Cumming

Habersham County

  • Board of Commissioners, District 2: Joe Clark, R-Cornelia; Andrea Harper, R-Demorest (incumbent)
  • Board of Education, District 4: Kevin Gaddis, R-Demorest; Rick Williams, R-Clarkesville (incumbent)
  • Board of Education, District 5: Sherry Donnelly, R-Sautee; Patsy Taylor, R-Clarkesville (incumbent)

Hall County

  • Board of Commissioners, District 1: Ken Cochran, R-Flowery Branch; Kathy Cooper, R-Chestnut Mountain
  • Board of Education, At-large: Bill Thompson, R-Oakwood (incumbent); Paul Godfrey, R-Flowery Branch
  • Board of Education, Post 2: Traci Lawson McBride, R-Braselton; Mark Pettitt, R-Chestnut Mountain; Brian Sloan, R-Chestnut Mountain (incumbent)

Jackson County

  • Board of Commissioners, District 3: Ralph Richardson Jr., R-Braselton; Bruce Yates, R-Jefferson (incumbent)
  • Board of Commissioners, District 4: John O. Ring, R-Nicholson; Dwain Smith, R-Nicholson (incumbent)

Lumpkin County

  • Board of Commissioners, District 3: Clarence A. Stowers, R-Dahlonega (incumbent); Rhett Stringer, R-Dahlonega
  • Board of Commissioners, District 4: Clarence Grindle, R-Dahlonega (incumbent); Robert D. "Bob" Pullen, R-Dahlonega
  • Board of Education, Chair: John Raber, R-Dahlonega; Bobby Self, R-Dahlonega (incumbent); Tina Trent, R-Dahlonega; Johnathan White, R-Dahlonega
  • Board of Education, District 2: Daniel J. Bosanko, R-Dahlonega; Chris Dunn, R-Dahlonega; Mike Pierce, R-Dahlonega (incumbent); Craig Poore, R-Dahlonega
  • Board of Education, District 4: Keith Blackwell, R-Dahlonega; Claude Gilstrap, R-Dahlonega (incumbent); Lynn Sylvester, R-Dahlonega

White County

  • No contested races.


Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...