View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: April 2

POSTED: April 2, 2014 10:35 p.m.

Zack Collins hit two home runs and tallied six RBIs to lead West Hall in a 19-2 win against Fannin County on Wednesday in Blue Ridge.

Cam Warner finished 5 for 5 with two doubles and three RBIs for the Spartans (11-5, 7-4 Region 7-AAA), and Cameron Johnson went 3 for 3 with a pair of RBIs.

Zach English improved to 5-0 on the mound, striking out nine and allowed three hits over five innings.

West Hall plays host to Fannin County at 5:30 p.m. Friday in Oakwood.

NORTH HALL 8, BANKS COUNTY 5: McCoy Savage went 3 for 4 with a pair of RBIs to pace the Trojans on Wednesday in Homer.

Andrew Smith was 2 for 2 with two runs scored, and Josh Hammond earned complete game win from the mound for North Hall (10-6, 8-3 Region 7-AAA).

The Trojans play host to Banks County on Friday in Gainesville.

EAST HALL 15, DAWSON COUNTY 5: Jacob Cash hit two home runs and racked up four RBIs for the Vikings on Wednesday in Dawsonville.

Hunter Strange hit a two-run homer for East Hall, Spencer Skelton had a two-run double, and Hunter Buffington and Garrett Bishop each hit RBI singles.

JACKSON COUNTY 10, ELBERT COUNTY 3: Patrick Overstreet’s grand slam led the Panthers on Wednesday in Elberton.

Joel Ellis went 2 for 4 with two RBIs for Jackson County (12-4, 3-2 Region 8-AAA), Nick Corso was 1 for 3 with two runs scored and Jacob Banks finished 1 for 4 with two runs scored and an RBI. Ben Brissey was 1 for 3 with an RBI for the Panthers.

Andrew Fogarty earned the win pitching with three runs allowed, seven hits and five strikeouts over four innings. Jeremy Cook pitched the final three innings with five strikeouts for the save.

Tennis

NORTH HALL GIRLS 5, WHITE COUNTY 0: Natalie Oxley, Tricia Dial and MaryClare Patterson earned singles wins for the Lady Trojans in the regular-season finale on Wednesday in Cleveland.

Hannah Gibson/Kaitlyn Smith and Kelsey McCray/McKay Higginbotham won at doubles for North Hall (13-4, 6-1 Region 7-AAA).

The Lady Trojans play in the Region 7-AAA tournament on April 16 at the Bobby Bailey Tennis Complex in Flowery Branch.

NORTH HALL BOYS 5, WHITE COUNTY 0: Paxton Gillespie/Matt Booth and Daniel Martin/Matthew Chewning won doubles matches for the Trojans on Wednesday in Cleveland.

Jeffery Kiser, Jackson Davis and Dalton Patterson won at singles for North Hall (14-3, 6-1 Region 7-AAA), which secured the No. 2 spot for the region tournament on April 16 in Flowery Branch.

Soccer

JOHNSON BOYS 7, RABUN COUNTY 1 (Tuesday): Luis Deltoro, Fabian Abarca, and Barut Perez each scored two goals for the Knights on Tuesday.

Luis Hernandez tallied a goal for Johnson, which had 34 shots on goal to Rabun County’s one.

Perez and Deltoro each recorded two assists, Abarca had one, and Israel Avila had one.

CHESTATEE GIRLS 6, GILMER 0 (Tuesday): Sadie Foote notched the hat trick to lead the Lady War Eagles on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Merrie Barnett had two goals for Chestatee (9-5), and Taylor Buffington had a goal and an assist.

Misandy Chavez recorded the shut out in goal.

The Lady War Eagles face North Hall on April 15.

Golf

NORTH HALL GIRLS 162, WEST HALL 173 (Tuesday): Haley Twiggs carded a 40 for North Hall to earn low-medalist honors on Tuesday at Chestatee Golf Course.

Olivia Davis finished with a 46 to lead West Hall.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...