View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: April 1

POSTED: April 1, 2014 10:25 p.m.

Evelin Aviata’s hat trick fueled the Johnson girls to a 6-0 win against Rabun County on Tuesday in Oakwood.

Logan Dumanowsky, Sandra Macedo and Sofy Munoz also scored for the Lady Knights (7-5-1). Munoz, Hannah Mullinax, and Stephanie Aviles recorded assists.

Johnson plays host to Eastside on Thursday in Oakwood.

Tennis

EAST HALL BOYS 5, JOHNSON 0: Oscar Torres/Fermin De La Cruz and Logan Warwick/Junior Lee earned straight set doubles wins to lead the Vikings on Tuesday.

Jonathan Morales, Tucker Hardison and Jose Gomez all won in singles play for East Hall.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 3, BUFORD 2: Katherine Wright and Brinkley Frankum each earned singles victories for the Lady Red Elephants on Tuesday.

Morgan Mercer/Suzanne Smith won at No. 1 doubles for Gainesville, which plays in the Region 8-AAAAA tournament beginning on April 15.

FLOWERY BRANCH BOYS 3, NORTH HALL 2: Taylor Fiarello/Clay King and Austin Higgins/Quang Cuo swept the doubles matches for Flowery Branch on Tuesday.

Beau Millwood got the No. 1 singles match victory for the Falcons.

For North Hall, Jackson Davis and Dalton Patterson earned singles wins.

Baseball

CHESTATEE 4, JOHNSON 3 (Monday): Caleb Jameson pitched a complete game with eight strikeouts and allowed no earned runs for the War Eagles on Monday in Gainesville.

Jameson added two hits, a run scored and an RBI for Chestatee, while Jordan Browning went 2 for 3 with two hits and an RBI. Joey Scheman had a double and an RBI, and Sean Irick hit a double.

The War Eagles visit Johnson at 5:55 p.m. today in Oakwood.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...