View Mobile Site

Area players earn All-State basketball honors

Buford's Rakim Lubin named Class AAA Player of the Year

POSTED: March 31, 2014 2:56 p.m.

Buford’s Rakim Lubin leads a heavy list of area players recognized with all-state basketball honors on Monday by the Georgia Sports Writers Association.

The 6-foot-6 Lubin, who guided the Wolves to a Class AAA state runner-up finish this season, was named the Class AAA Boys Player of the Year, after Morgan County’s Tookie Brown was named Mr. Basketball, an honor given to the state’s best player.

Lubin was one of 12 area players named to the respective all-state teams, or to the honorable mention lists, on Monday. Lubin was joined on the first team in Class AAA by teammate D’Marcus Simonds, who was named the Region 7 Player of the Year.

Also from Buford, point guard Camille Anderson was named the Class AAA Girls Player of the Year, after leading the Lady Wolves to a state runner-up finish this season.

Johnson’s James Hodges was named to the second team in Class AAAA, after guiding the Knights to a second straight Region 8 championship and an appearance in the second round of the state playoffs.

Area players who were named to the honorable mention lists include:Buford’s Bree Horrocks, Chestatee’s Bridgette Kelly, Dawson County’s Sheyenne Seabolt, East Hall’s Kyvon Davenport, Jefferson’s Abby Franklin, Riverside Military’s Avery Cagle, Towns County’s Eryn Cochran and White County's Spencer Adams.

The Georgia Sports Writers Association is compiled of various sports writers from varying publications throughout the state.

2014 Georgia Sports Writers Association All-State Basketball Teams

 

Mr. Basketball: Tookie Brown, Morgan County, Jr.

 

Miss Basketball: Te’a Cooper, McEachern, Jr.

 

Boys

 

Class AAAAAA

 

Player of the Year: Tadric Jackson, Tift County

 

Coach of the Year: Eric Holland, Tift County

 

First team

 

Tadric Jackson, Tift County, Sr., 6-2

 

TeMarcus Blanton, Luella, Sr., 6-5

 

Kyle Castlin, Hillgrove, Sr., 6-4

 

Jaylen Brown, Wheeler, Jr., 6-7

 

Ty Hudson, Pebblebrook, Jr., 6-2

 

Second team

 

Devontae Cacok, Alpharetta, Jr., 6-6

 

Sam Daniel, Camden County, Sr., 6-7

 

Marcus Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Jr., 6-5

 

Eric Hamilton, Duluth, Sr., 6-8

 

Joshua Okogie, Shiloh, Soph., 6-4

 

Honorable mentions

 

Justin Bridges, Douglas County, Sr.; T.J. Howard, North Gwinnett, Jr.; Shaun Jones, Central Gwinnett, Sr.; Mo Lewis, Milton, Sr.; Ricky Madison, Norcross, Jr.; Devin Mitchell, Collins Hill, Sr.; Doral Moore, Luella, Jr.; Avery Patterson, Wheeler, Sr.; Raymond Saunders, Westlake, Sr.; Kevon Tucker, Dacula, Soph.

 

Class AAAAA

 

Player of the Year: Jakeenan Gant, Effingham County, Sr.

 

Coach of the Year: Jamaal Garman, Warner Robins

 

First team

 

Jakeenan Gant, Effingham County, Sr., 6-8

 

Keith Pinckney, Miller Grove, Sr., 6-1

 

Marquez Callaway, Warner Robins, Soph., 6-2

 

Phil Cofer, Whitewater, Sr., 6-8

 

Kamar Baldwin, Apalachee, Soph., 5-11

 

Second team

 

D’Haire Haney, Osborne, Sr., 6-1

 

Alterique Gilbert, Miller Grove, Soph., 5-10

 

Cameron Johnson, Clarke Central, Sr., 6-4

 

Armel Potter, Sprayberry, Sr., 6-0

 

Daniel Fowler, Allatoona, Sr., 6-3

 

 

 

Honorable mentions

 

Malik Benlevi, Jenkins, Jr.; Darrin Clark, Northside-Warner Robins, Jr.; Tyree Crump, Bainbridge, Soph.; Raasean Davis, Paulding County, Sr.; Paul Jackson, M.L. King, Sr.; Josh Lay, Villa Rica, Sr.; Sharieff Medlock, Ware County, Sr.; Shembari Phillips, Tucker, Jr.; Maleek Taylor, Drew, Jr.; Cody Williams, South Paulding, Sr.

 

Class AAAA

 

Player of the Year: Hassani Gravett, Alexander, Sr.

 

Coach of the Year: Dan Maehlman, Jonesboro

 

First team

 

Hassani Gravett, Alexander, Sr., 6-2

 

Quincy January, Riverdale, Sr., 6-4

 

Maurice Rivers, Columbia, Sr., 6-6

 

James Walker, Jonesboro, Fr., 6-4

 

K.J. Smith, Perry, Jr., 6-0

 

Second team

 

Joe Bob Charles, Gilmer, Sr., 6-5

 

Ty’lik Evans, Rutland, Jr., 5-7

 

Don Coleman, Butler, Jr., 6-2

 

Jordan Sessions, Eagle’s Landing, Sr., 6-8

 

James Hodges, Johnson-Gainesville, Sr., 6-1

 

Honorable mentions

 

Costa Anderson, South Atlanta, Sr.; Treyvon Francis, Eastside, Sr.; Montae Glenn, Carrollton, Jr.; Mike Green, Westover, Sr.; Tracy Hector, Jonesboro, Jr.; Aubrey McRae, Glenn Hills, Sr.; Zaquavian Smith, Statesboro, Sr.; Dante Sterling, Fayette County, Sr.; Tyrius Walker, Grady, Sr.; Marquise Williams, Baldwin, Sr.

 

Class AAA

 

Player of the Year: Rakim Lubin, Buford, Sr.

 

Coach of the Year: Charlamagne Gibbons, Morgan County

 

First team

 

Tookie Brown, Morgan County, Jr., 5-10

 

Rakim Lubin, Buford, Sr., 6-9

 

D’Marcus Simonds, Buford, Soph., 6-4

 

Jamario Duggan, Douglass, Sr., 6-4

 

C.J. Turman, Morgan County, Sr., 6-8

 

Second team

 

A.J. Gray, Washington County, Jr., 6-2

 

Marc Moon, Elbert County, Sr., 6-4

 

Chris Cokley, Savannah, Sr., 6-8

 

Adrian Bonds, Johnson-Savannah, Sr., 6-1

 

Nick Harris, St. Pius X, Sr., 6-10

 

Honorable mentions

 

Spencer Adams, White County, Sr.; Omar Bandeh, Douglass, Sr.; Jacara Cross, Cedar Grove, Soph.; Kyvon Davenport, East Hall, Jr.; Ryan Davis, Cartersville, Sr.; Ryan Kelly, Thomson, Sr.; Patrick Lamar, Blessed Trinity, Sr.; McKel Miller, Washington County, Sr.; Corey Tobin, Cartersville, Sr.; Kimiun Woods, Carver-Columbus, Sr.

 

Class AA

 

Player of the Year: Isaiah Wilkins, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

 

Coach of the Year: Eddie Martin, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

 

First team

 

Isaiah Wilkins, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr., 6-7

 

Jacori Payne, Dublin, Sr., 5-9

 

Kaelan Riley, Calhoun, Soph., 6-3

 

Darius Williams, Josey, Jr.

 

Davy Fisher, Model, Sr.

 

Second team

 

Troy Morrison, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr., 5-10

 

Austin Byrd, Calhoun, Sr., 6-3

 

Jashawn Brooks, Laney, Jr., 6-3

 

William Jarrell, Crawford County, Soph., 6-4

 

Ramel Thompkins, Vidalia, Sr., 6-7

 

Honorable mentions

 

Isaac Bradley, Coosa, Sr.; Avery Cagle, Riverside Military, Jr.; Chandler Curtis, Calhoun, Sr.; Jordan Hall, Kendrick, Jr.; Kejuan Johnson, Hapeville Charter, Jr.; L.D. Jones, Jordan, Soph.; Santez Kinder, Northeast-Macon, Sr.; Jontavis Miles, Kendrick, Sr.; Jordan Oliver, Rabun County, Sr.; V.J. Saxton, Model, Jr.

 

Class A

 

Player of the Year: Ahmed Hill, Aquinas, Sr.

 

Coach of the Year: Cabral Huff, St. Francis

 

First team

 

Ahmed Hill, Aquinas, Sr., 6-3

 

Malik Beasley, St. Francis, Jr., 6-3

 

Willie Jackson, Athens Christian, Jr., 6-4

 

Eric Lockett, Whitefield Academy, Sr., 6-3

 

Jordan Harris, Seminole County, Soph., 6-3

 

Second team

 

Demetrius McWhorter, Athens Christian, Jr., 6-3

 

Kobi Jordan-Simmons, St. Francis, Soph., 6-5

 

Eric Williams, Athens Academy, Jr., 5-10

 

Kendall Crute, North Cobb Christian, 6-2

 

Kaiser Gates, St. Francis, Jr., 6-7

 

Honorable mentions

 

Jamari Baker, Dooly County, Sr.; Fred Davies, Brookstone, Sr.; Bryan Foster, Pacelli, Sr.; Muhammad Hamilton, W.D. Mohammed, Sr.; Khaliq Hughes, Calvary Day, Sr.; Nate Martin, Turner County, Sr.; Garret McAllister, Gordon Lee, Sr.; Jackson Schultz, Landmark Christian, Jr.; Torico Simmons, Wilkinson County, Sr.; Ditalion Williams, Hawkinsville, Sr.

 

Girls

 

Class AAAAAA

 

Player of the Year: Anriel Howard, Westlake, Jr.

 

Coach of the Year: Phyllis Arthur, McEachern

 

First team

 

Te’a Cooper, McEachern, Jr., 5-8

 

Anriel Howard, Westlake, Jr., 6-0

 

Caliya Robinson, McEachern, Jr., 6-3

 

Sarah Myers, South Forsyth, Soph., 5-11

 

Jenna Staiti, West Forsyth, Soph.. 6-5

 

Second team

 

Mackenzie Engram, Hillgrove, Sr., 6-2

 

Autumn Newby, Archer, Fr., 6-2

 

Tashia Brown, Lowndes, Sr., 5-11

 

Andreona Keys, Roswell, Sr., 5-11

 

Makeba Ponder, Colquitt County, Sr., 5-8

 

Honorable mentions

 

Faustine Aifuwa, Dacula, Soph.; Destiny Alston, Brunswick, Sr.; Maya Benham, Douglas County, Jr.; Alexandra Frazier, Central Gwinnett, Jr.; Brianna Moore, Luella, Sr.; Madison Newby, Archer, Jr.; Katie Powell, Duluth, Sr.; Precious Price, Newton, Sr.; Amber Skidgel, Archer, Jr.; Aneysa Williams, Mountain View, Jr.

 

Class AAAAA

 

Player of the Year: Erykah Davenport, Tucker, Sr.

 

Coach of the Year: Robin Potter, Tucker

 

First team

 

Erykah Davenport, Tucker, Sr., 6-2

 

Tynice Martin, Southwest DeKalb, Jr., 5-10

 

Lakiah Sims, Drew, Sr., 6-0

 

Ayanna Mitchell, Salem, Jr.

 

Kyesha Lewis, Effingham County,

 

Second team

 

Faith Sanders, Jenkins, Sr.

 

Davion Wingate, Southwest DeKalb, Jr., 5-7

 

Kierra Henry, Pope, Jr., 5-9

 

Zutorya Cook, Osborne, Soph., 5-7

 

Jasmine Stone, Evans, Sr., 5-7

 

Honorable mentions

 

Dee Blankenship, Creekview, Sr.; Miesha Brooks, Harris County, Sr.; Terriana Cave, Stephenson, Jr.; Jada Coggins, Whitewater, Jr.; Taylor Jakes, Northside-Columbus, Sr.; Breasia McElrath, Forest Park, Jr.; Mallory Myers, Greenbrier, Jr.; Keisha Shy, Paulding County, Sr.; Morgan Taylor, Greenbrier, Jr.; Cassidy Williams, McIntosh, Jr.

 

Class AAAA

 

Player of the Year: Brea Elmore, Redan, Sr.

 

Coach of the Year: Jerry Jackson, Redan

 

First team

 

Brea Elmore, Redan, Sr., 5-8

 

KeKe Calloway, Mary Persons, Jr., 5-9

 

Ashleigh Outler, Cross Creek, Sr., 5-9

 

Michaelle Smith, Jonesboro, Jr., 5-11

 

Alexia Manning, Columbus, Sr., 5-7

 

Second team

 

Tianna Germain, South Effingham, Sr., 5-2

 

Yaktavia Hickson, Columbia, Sr., 5-8

 

Jacqueria Gunter, Columbus, Sr., 5-6
Shandrea Leverett, South Effingham, Soph., 6-2

 

Ra’Keta Shelton, Dougherty, Sr., 5-8

 

Honorable mentions

 

Vanessa Blagmon, Woodland-Stockbridge, Fr.; Jada Hubbard, Heritage-Catoosa, Jr.; Bridgette Kelly, Chestatee, Sr.; Aleisha Merriweather, Richmond Academy, Sr.; Nasheema Oliver, Crisp County, Sr.; Candace Rhodes, Chamblee, Sr.; Kayla Smith, Fayette County, Jr.; Lucy Stone, River Ridge, Sr.; Eboni Watts, Rutland, Sr.; Tiffany Wimpy, Ridgeland, Sr.

 

Class AAA

 

Player of the Year: Asia Durr, St. Pius X, Jr.

 

Coach of the Year: Kyle Snipes, St. Pius X

 

First team

 

Asia Durr, St. Pius X, Jr., 5-10

 

Shon Kitchens, Washington County, Sr., 5-8

 

Camille Anderson, Buford, Jr., 5-8

 

Nausia Woolfolk, Peach County, Soph., 5-10

 

Sherae Bonner, Central-Carrollton, Sr., 6-0

 

Second team

 

Ginny Channell, North Oconee, Sr., 5-10

 

Kaelyn Irby, Cartersville, Sr., 5-4

 

Jasmine Carter, St. Pius X, Sr., 5-8

 

Carrie Cheeks, Sonoraville, Sr., 6-3

 

Jada Young, Beach, Sr., 5-10

 

Honorable mentions

 

Alexis Brown, Morgan County, Soph.; Shaineequah Fluellyn, Pike County, Sr.; Bree Horrocks, Buford, Sr.; Erica Jones, Chapel Hill, Sr.; Jarfaith Jones, Central-Macon, Sr.; Ladasha Prigeon, Tattnall County, Sr.; Sheyenne Seabolt, Dawson County, Jr.; Rachel Selph, Dodge County, Jr.; Daknequa White, Washington County, Jr.; Alexandria Williams, Woodward Academy, Sr.

 

Class AA

 

Player of the Year: Kahlia Lawrence, Kendrick, Sr.

 

Coach of the Year: Sterling Hicks, Kendrick

 

First team

 

Kahlia Lawrence, Kendrick, Sr., 5-8

 

Destiny Brewton, Laney, Sr., 5-9

 

Brianna Cummings, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr., 5-10

 

Deja Cheatham, Kendrick, Sr., 5-10

 

Briunna Freeman, Pelham, Jr., 5-11

 

Second team

 

Wynetta Wright, Laney, Sr., 6-3

 

Makhala Jackson, McIntosh County Academy, Jr., 5-11

 

Nikki McDonald, Wesleyan, Jr., 6-0

 

Elesha Foster, Cook, Sr., 5-11

 

Sydni Means, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr., 5-6

 

Honorable mentions

 

Jahmia Bradley, Westside-Augusta, Sr.; Mikayla Coombs, Wesleyan, Fr.; De’Audra Copeland, Manchester, Jr.; Miranda Davis, Greene County, Sr.; Abby Franklin, Jefferson, Fr.; Tatyana Griffin, Spencer, Sr.; Breanna Mullens, Putnam County, Sr.; JessAnn Nix, Armuchee, Sr.; Erin Wilder, Pepperell, Jr.; Sally Woerner, Rabun County, Sr.

 

Class A

 

Player of the Year: Brandie Buie, Randolph-Clay, Sr.

 

Coach of the Year: Jackie Cowan, Southwest Atlanta Christian

First team

Brandie Buie, Randolph-Clay, Sr., 5-9

Erika Cassell, Holy Innocents’, Soph., 6-2

Marquita Daniels, Southwest Atlanta Christian, Sr., 5-7

Candice Williams, St. Francis, Sr., 5-6

Amy Griffin, Southwest Atlanta Christian, Sr., 6-1

Second team

A’Miracle Jones, Mitchell County, Sr., 5-6

Abby Grant, St. Francis, Jr., 5-9

Ivy Atkism, George Walton, Sr., 6-1

 

Kasha Austin, Charlton County, Soph., 5-10

 

Kiyanna Johnson, Greenville, Sr., 5-7

 

Honorable mentions

 

Maggie Beth Atha, Darlington, Sr.; Lexii Cassell, Holy Innocents’, Sr.; Eryn Cochran, Towns County, Sr.; Shonbreka Holton, Mitchell County, Sr.; Kasiyahna Kushkituah, St. Francis, Fr.; Tatiyana Malone, Central-Talbotton, Sr.; Que Morrison, Mount Paran Christian, Fr.; Syndey Spencer, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Jr.; Kobi Thornton, Randolph-Clay, Soph.; Quaneisha Tookes, Dooly County, Jr.



Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...