View Mobile Site

Girls All-Area Basketball Team

POSTED: March 29, 2014 10:45 p.m.

First Team

Bridgette Kelly
Chestatee
5-6, SG, Senior
Notable: 17 points, 4.6 rebounds and 2.6 assists per game; led Lady War Eagles to first region title

Sheyenne Seabolt
Dawson County
5-11, SF/PF, Junior
Notable: 16.7 points and 7.5 rebounds per game, 51.3% field goal percentage; scored 1,000th career point

Sydney Cleveland
North Hall
5-8, G-F, Junior
Notable: 16 points per game; led North Hall to second round of Class AAA state playoffs

Camille Anderson
Buford
5-8, G/F, Junior
Notable: 13.6 points, 2.5 assists and 2.7 steals per game; Region 7-AAA Player of the Year

Schyler Miller
Lakeview Academy
5-7, G, Junior
Notable: 15.6 points, 4 rebounds, 4.2 assists and 3.4 steals; led Lady Lions to Class A state playoffs

Jatasia Bailey
East Hall
5-7, SG, Junior
Notable: 12 points, 4 rebounds and 2 steals per game; led Lady Vikings to second round of playoffs

Second Team

Lainey Gosnell
Habersham Central
F, Freshman
Notable: 16.5 points, 7 rebounds, 2.5 steals and 1.1 blocks per game

Ashley Parker
Dawson County
Junior
Notable: 14.8 points, 9.1, 2.4 assists and 2.1 steals per game

Hanna Grogan
Lakeview Academy
G, Freshman
Notable: 14.6 points, 5.8 rebounds, 3.1 assists and 2.1 steals per game.

Bree Horrocks
Buford
PF/C, Senior
Notable: 10.1 points and 7 rebounds per game, Committed to Purdue

Taylor Hawks
Gainesville
G, Freshman
Notable: 10 points and 4 rebounds per game; Lanierland MVP

Eryn Cochran
Towns County
PG, Senior
Notable: 18.4 points, 4.7 assists and 5 steals per game; limited to 16 games

Honorable Mention

Maia Caldwell, Sr., West Hall
Karlie Bearden, So., Dawson County
Sadie Cleveland, Fr., North Hall
Kensi Gillespie, Jr., North Hall
Paisley Lee, Sr., Gainesville
Breanna Locke, So., Flowery Branch
Kylah Mize, Fr., Flowery Branch
Paige Thomas, Jr. White County
Daniele Morgan, Sr., Lakeview Academy
Kayla Watson, So., Chestatee
Jenny Edwards, So., East Hall
Corey Staples, Jr., Buford
Tara Dambach, Sr., Buford
Lily Mather, Sr., Commerce
Hannah Davis, Sr., Commerce
Brooke Maddox, Jr., Union County


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...