View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: March 26

POSTED: March 26, 2014 10:50 p.m.

The Gainesville boys golf team shot a 306 to win its second straight Champions Invitational on Wednesday at the Ansley Golf Club at Settindown Creek in Roswell.

Spencer Ralston led the Red Elephants with a 74. Grant Lasseter shot a 76 and Lawson King and Nathan Williams each carded a 78 to round out the team score.

The Red Elephants finished 14 strokes ahead of second-place Brookstone. The win is their sixth victory of the season.

The Champions Invitational features an elite field, as only previous tournament winners and state champions within the past three years are invited to play.

Gainesville competes in the North Georgia High School Classic on April 18-19 at Achasta Golf Club in Dahlonega.

LUMPKIN TAKES SECOND IN TRI-MATCH: Sydney Bates carded a 47 to lead the Lady Indians on Wednesday at Crystal Falls Golf Course.

North Forsyth finished first with a team score of 135. Lumpkin County was second with a 162, and Dawson County had a 163 for third.

Haley Dibble had a 53 for the Lady Indians, and Julia Miller carded a 62.

LAKEVIEW WINS AGAINST RIVERSIDE: John Jacobs led the Lions with a 37 as Lakeview Academy beat Riverside Military 192-195 on Wednesday at Chicopee Woods Golf Course.

WHITE COUNTY GIRLS BEAT GAINESVILLE (Tuesday): Brittan Slaton carded a 45 to defeat Gainesville 146-157 on Tuesday at the Chattahoochee Golf Club.

Candler Kimsey shot a 49 for the Lady Warriors, Karson Kimsey finished with a 59 and Hannah Wall had a 52.

For Gainesville, Morgan Reece led with a 45, Elizabeth Mize had a 49, Leita Williams carded a 63, and Julianna Townes finished with a 65.

Baseball

WHITE COUNTY 5, FANNIN COUNTY 2: Tray Gearin went 2 for 3 with a pair of RBIs as White County stayed undefeated with a win against Fannin County on Wednesday in Cleveland.

Peyton Applewhite was 2 for 2 with a double, a run scored and an RBI for the Warriors (13-0, 7-0 Region 7-AAA). Matthew Hambrick earned the win from the mound with nine strikeouts and three hits over six innings, and Joel Pritchett finished the game to get the save.

White County visits North Hall on Friday in Gainesville.

JOHNSON 4, MONROE AREA 3: Peyton Grizzle drove in the go-ahead run for the Knights in the bottom of the fifth on Wednesday in Oakwood.

Chandler Cochran led Johnson (4-11, 1-4 Region 8-AAAA) at the plate with a double and an RBI in a 2-for-3 performance. Asher Griffith was 1 for 2 with an RBI and earned the complete game win pitching.

The Knights visit Monroe Area on Friday in Monroe.

DAWSON COUNTY 11, BANKS COUNTY 5: Harley Pruitt tallied three hits to lead the Tigers on Wednesday in Dawsonville.

Brody Chester, Logan Burt and Levi Whitmire each finished with two hits for Dawson County (8-5). J.T. Eggert got the win pitching with six strikeouts and one hit over five innings.

The Tigers play host to Fannin County on Friday.

WEST HALL 11, EAST HALL 3: Cameron Johnson hit his seventh home run of the season, finishing 2 for 4 with a pair of RBIs for the Spartans (10-3, 6-2 Region 7-AAA) on Wednesday.

Brian Newman and Michael Cronic each finished with two hits for West Hall, and Cronic improved to 2-0 on the mound with the win.

JACKSON COUNTY 3, OCONEE COUNTY 1: Nick Corso went 2 for 3 with a stolen base and two runs scored to lead the Panthers on Wednesday.

Joel Ellis was 1 for 3 with an RBI for Jackson County (10-3, 1-1 Region 8-AAA), and Patrick Overstreet was 1 for 2 with a double, a walk and an RBI.

Andrew Fogarty earned the complete game win pitching with five strikeouts and four hits, and went 1 for 3 with a run scored.

The Panthers play host to Morgan County on Friday in Jefferson.

FLOWERY BRANCH 15, CEDAR SHOALS 5: Aaron Miles earned the win pitching for the Falcons (9-4, 4-1 Region 8-AAAAA) on Wednesday in Flowery Branch.

The Falcons visit Cedar Shoals on Friday in Athens.

Tennis

NORTH HALL GIRLS 4, LUMPKIN COUNTY 1: Hannah Gibson/Kaitlyn Smith and Karleigh Dills/Kelsey McCray swept the doubles matches for the Lady Trojans on Wednesday.

Tricia Dial and Courtney Barnes earned singles wins for North Hall, which plays host to Chestatee on Monday in Gainesville.

NORTH HALL BOYS 5, LUMPKIN COUNTY 0: Matthew Chewning and Dawson Smith battled to a three-set victory at No. 1 doubles to secure the sweep for the Trojans on Wednesday.

Joshua Tu/Houston Smith won at No. 2 doubles for North Hall. Dalton Patterson, Reid Lattanzi and Daniel Martin all earned singles wins.

The Trojans (12-2, 5-1 Region 7-AAA) play host to Chestatee on Monday.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY BOYS 3, GEORGE WALTON 2: Lee Allen Martin and Jonathan Kirwin won singles matches for the Lions on Wednesday.

Connor Thomas/Ian Gotay won at No. 1 singles for Lakeview Academy.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY GIRLS 3, GEORGE WALTON 2: Sydney Phillips/Sarah Grace Brock and Anna Beavers/Hollis Huge earned doubles wins for the Lady Lions on Wednesday.

Mary Kaitlin Hocker won at No. 3 singles for Lakeview Academy.

Soccer

CHESTATEE GIRLS 2, MADISON COUNTY 1 (PKs, Tuesday): The two teams went through 11 rounds of penalty kicks before Merrie Barnett converted for Chestatee after a Madison County miss to decide the winner on Tuesday in Danielsville.

Anna Abercrombie scored in regulation for the Lady War Eagles (8-4, 5-2 Region 8-AAAA). In penalty kicks, Jessi Stephens, Megan Dew, Bailey Hooper, Alyssa Yarck, Allison Whidden and Nina Burgess also scored for Chestatee.

The Lady War Eagles visit Johnson on Friday in Oakwood.

JOHNSON BOYS 4, WINDER-BARROW 1 (Tuesday): Luis DelToro’s hat trick powered the Knights on Tuesday.

Israel Avila also scored for Johnson, and Fabian Abarca had three assists. Fidel Rodriguez had an assist as well.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...