View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: March 19

POSTED: March 20, 2014 12:56 a.m.

Michael Gettys hit a grand slam and a solo homer to power Gainesville to a 10-5 win against Apalachee on Wednesday in Winder.

Caleb Whitenton also hit a pair of home runs for five RBIs for the Red Elephants (7-1, 2-0 Region 8-AAAAA). Michael Curry earned the win pitching, and Sam Carpenter struck out four in three innings of relief.

Gainesville visits Flowery Branch on Friday for veterans appreciation night. All military veterans and personnel earn free admission to the game.

FLOWERY BRANCH 6, SALEM 3: Dylan Gibeau hit a solo home run for the Falcons on Wednesday in Conyers.

Justin Seabolt and Stephen Skeggs each finished 2 for 4 for Flowery Branch, and Chad Kahlert and Andrew Nott each went 2 for 3 with an RBI.

Trevor Roof earned the win pitching with four strikeouts and three hits over five innings, and Jonathan Hughes struck out six in relief over the final two innings for the Falcons (7-3, 2-0 Region 8-AAAAA).

Flowery Branch hosts veterans appreciation night against Gainesville on Friday. All military veterans and personnel get free admission to the game.

WEST HALL 7, BANKS COUNTY 0: Brian Newman went 3 for 4 with a pair of RBIs to lead the Spartans (7-2, 3-1 Region 7-AAA) on Wednesday.

Cam Warner finished 2 for 4 with an RBI, and Zack Collins went 2 for 3.

Zach English earned the complete game win pitching with 11 strikeouts and five hits.

DAWSON COUNTY 2, NORTH HALL 1: J.T. Eggert struck out nine, allowing just three hits and one run over seven innings for Dawson County on Wednesday in Dawsonville.

Levi Whitmire drove in Logan Burt on a double in the first, and Colton Chester drove Whitmire in next with a single.

The Tigers (6-4, 1-4 Region 7-AAA) led 2-0 until North Hall’s Andrew Smith hit a solo home run in the sixth inning.

North Hall (5-4, 3-1 Region 7-AAA) visits West Hall at 5:55 p.m. tonight in Oakwood.

Dawson County visits North Hall on Friday in Gainesville.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 13, GEORGE WALTON 6: David Fadool went 2 for 3 with a double and three RBIs as the Lions earned their second win of the season on Wednesday.

Alex Martin finished 2 for 4 with three RBIs for Lakeview Academy, and Dakota Chalmers was 2 for 2 with two RBIs.

Chalmers earned the win pitching with six strikeouts over five innings.

The Lions (2-8) visit Prince Avenue Christian at 5:30 p.m. tonight in Bogart.

LUMPKIN COUNTY 9, MONROE AREA 0: Daniel McCrary struck out 14 batters over six innings with a walk and three hits on Wednesday in Monroe.

McCrary finished 2 for 5 with a double and an RBI for the Indians (7-2), and Gunner Wood went 2 for 5 with a double and two RBIs.

Timmy Summersett had an RBI and three hits for Lumpkin County, and Avery Whitehead was 2 for 4.

The Indians play host to Monroe Area tonight in Dahlonega.

JEFFERSON 6, UNION COUNTY 4: Jake Franklin hit a home run and a double for three RBIs and two runs scored for the Dragons on Wednesday in Blairsville.

Hanon Price went 2 for 4 with a double and an RBI for Jefferson, and Micah Carpenter finished 1 for 3 with an RBI.

Max Ford earned the win pitching for the Dragons (10-3, 4-0 Region 8-AA) with 12 strikeouts over 6 2/3 innings.

Jefferson visits Social Circle on Friday.

Tennis

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 3, DULUTH 2: Katherine Wright defeated Sonia Lau 6-3, 5-7, 6-4 in a three-hour match to earn the team win on Wednesday in Duluth.

Morgan Mercer and Suzanne Smith earned the comeback win, 1-6, 6-4, 6-4 at No. 1 doubles for the Lady Red Elephants, and Sally Callahan/Haley Frankum won at No. 2 doubles.

Gainesville visits Loganville at 4 p.m. today.

STEPHENS COUNTY BOYS 3, CHESTATEE 2: Chestatee got a pair of doubles wins from Reed Johnson/Austin Passmore and Logan Gruenenfelder/Ethan Kapiloff on Wednesday in Gainesville.

The War Eagles visit Lumpkin County tonight in Dahlonega.

STEPHENS COUNTY GIRLS 3, CHESTATEE 2: The Lady War Eagles swept the doubles matches on Wednesday in Gainesville.

Haley King/Grace Brown and Carolina Gijon/Melanie Smith won in straight sets for Chestatee.

The Lady War Eagles visit Lumpkin County tonight in Dahlonega.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...