View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: March 18

POSTED: March 19, 2014 12:08 a.m.

White County’s Spencer Adams struck out 14 batters and allowed just one hit as the Warriors defeated Dawson County 1-0 on Tuesday in Dawsonville.

White County recorded no hits against Dawson County’s Logan Burt, who struck out 15 and had the only hit of the game at the plate, but the Warriors managed the win after three walks off of Burt and a passed ball allowed the game-winnng runner to score in the third inning.

The Warriors visit East Hall at 5:55 p.m. tonight in Gainesville.

FLOWERY BRANCH 10, SALEM 4: Stephen Skeggs went 2 for 4 with a pair of RBIs for the Falcons in a rain make-up game on Tuesday in Flowery Branch.

Justin Seabolt finished 2 for 2 for Flowery Branch (6-3, 1-0 Region 8-AAAAA), and Deuce Davidson was 1 for 3 with three RBIs.

Dylan Gibeau earned the win on the hill, finishing with eight strikeouts.

The Falcons visit Salem at 5:55 p.m. tonight in Conyers.

EASTSIDE 2, JOHNSON 1 (9 INNINGS): Jordan Green led the Knights at the plate with a 2-for-4 performance on Tuesday in Conyers.

Layne Chancey struck out eight batters through nine innings for Johnson (3-8, 0-1 Region 8-AAAA), which got the RBI in the seventh from Chancey’s suicide squeeze. The run forced the game into extra innings.

The Knights face Eastside again on March 25 in Oakwood.

Soccer

HERITAGE GIRLS 2, FLOWERY BRANCH 1 (PKs): Isabelle Lee scored the lone Flowery Branch goal on a free kick on Tuesday.

The Lady Falcons (7-2-1, 2-1 Region 8-AAAAA) visit Dacula on Friday.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY BOYS 3, PROVIDENCE CHRISTIAN 1: Dalton Snyder made nine saves in goal for the Lions on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Andrew Bell, Joseph Britte and Trystan Regnier all scored for Lakeview Academy (5-3-1, 2-1 Region 8-A), and Nathan Zottnick and Mapuai Hmar added assists.

The Lions visit Jackson County at 7 p.m. Friday in Jefferson.

WEST HALL GIRLS 2, FANNIN COUNTY 0: Gabrielle Ligas scored both goals for the Lady Spartans on Tuesday in Blue Ridge.

Lucero Ibarra and Katie Kirkland added assists for West Hall (3-6-1, 1-1 Region 7-AAA), and Kylie Beaman made two saves in goal.

The Lady Spartans play host to Johnson on Friday in Oakwood.

WEST HALL BOYS 6, FANNIN COUNTY 0: Ramsis Martinez notched two first-half goals to power the Spartans on Tuesday in Blue Ridge.

Omar Castillo added a goal and two assists for West Hall (6-2-2, 2-0 Region 7-AAA), and Cesar Villa had a goal and an assist. Sammy Coto and Isaac Castruita also scored for the Spartans, and Jordan Merino added an assist.

West Hall plays host to Johnson on Friday in Oakwood.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 4, CEDAR SHOALS 0: Alyssa Turner scored a pair of goals to lead the Lady Red Elephants on Tuesday in Athens.

Liz Fischer and Gabby Nunez also scored for Gainesville (9-0-1, 4-0 Region 8-AAAAA), and Anna Youmans had an assist.

The Lady Red Elephants play host to Winder-Barrow on Friday in Gainesville.

GAINESVILLE BOYS 9, CEDAR SHOALS 0: Ricardo Gomez poured in four goals and three assists to power Gainesville on Tuesday in Athens.

Oner Tuscon and Cesar Salcidio each notched a goal and an assist for the Red Elephants (8-1-1, 4-0 Region 8-AAAAA). Roberto Nunez, Jose Cruz Garcia and Diego Porras also scored for Gainesville, and Juan Robles had an assist.

Gage Turner and Jiovany Ortiz combined for the shutout in goal.

The Red Elephants play host to Winder-Barrow on Friday in Gainesville.

NORTH HALL BOYS 2, BUFORD 0: Hunter Carter scored on a header and on a free kick for the Trojans on Tuesday.

Enrique Castrejan notched the assist on the first North Hall goal.

The Trojans play host to Banks County on Friday in Gainesville.

Tennis

GAINESVILLE BOYS 5, WINDER-BARROW 0: Roan Thompson won in three sets at No. 3 singles to earn the sweep for Gainesville at home on Tuesday.

Graham McKinnon and Reagan Williams also won singles matches for the Red Elephants. Charles Calkins/Nick Dillard and Trevor Munn/Davis Brown won in doubles.

Gainesville visits Loganville on Thursday.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 5, WINDER-BARROW 0: Brinkley Frankum and Georgia Summer each beat their singles opponents 6-0, 6-0 to lead the Lady Red Elephants on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Katherine Wright earned the win at No. 2 singles for Gainesville. Haley Frankum/Morgan Mercer and Sally Callahan/Ally Roberts won in doubles.

Gainesville’s girls visit Duluth this afternoon.

NORTH HALL BOYS 5, WEST HALL 0: Jackson Davis and Dalton Patterson picked up a pair of 6-0, 6-0 singles wins for the Trojans on Tuesday.

Jeffery Kiser won at No. 1 singles for North Hall (11-1, 5-0 Region 7-AAA). Matt Booth/Paxton Gillespie and Daniel Martin/Reid Lattanzi earned doubles wins.

The Trojans visit Buford at 4 p.m. Thursday.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 5, WEST HALL 0: Hannah Gibson/Kaitlyn Smith and MaryClare Patterson/McKay Higginbotham won doubles matches for the Lady Trojans on Tuesday.

Natalie Oxley, Tricia Dial and Karleigh Dills earned singles wins for North Hall (10-2, 5-0 Region 7-AAA), which visits Buford on Thursday.

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 3, EAST HALL 2: Oscar Torres/Fermin De La Cruz and Junior Lee/Logan Warwick won both doubles matches for the Vikings on Tuesday.

For Dawson County, Max Muldoon, Lane Venters and Dillard Blanton won singles matches to earn the team win.

CHESTATEE GIRLS 3, MADISON COUNTY 2: Fernanda Arcaraz battled back from a 1-5 deficit in a decisive third set to win 7-5, 5-7, 7-5 and give her team the win on Tuesday in Danielsville.

Haley King/Grace Brown and Carolina Gijon/Melanie Smith earned doubles wins to power the Lady War Eagles (5-2, 2-2 Region 8-AAAA).

Chestatee plays host to Stephens County tonight in Gainesville.

MADISON COUNTY BOYS 5, CHESTATEE 0: The War Eagles fell to 5-2 and 2-2 in Region 8-AAAA on Tuesday in Danielsville.

Chestatee looks to rebound tonight against Stephens County.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY BOYS 5, TALLULAH FALLS 0: Lee Allen Martin, Connor Thomas and Jonathan Kirwin picked up singles wins for the Lions on Tuesday.

Ian Gotay/Avery Jackson and Bennett Smith/Jonathan Schaefer earned doubles wins for Lakeview Academy.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY GIRLS 5, TALLULAH FALLS 0: Mary Kaitlin Hocker won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 3 singles for the Lady Lions on Tuesday.

Bailey Towles and Hannah Ackerman also won singles matches for Lakeview Academy, and Sydney Phillips/Sarah Grace Brock and Anna Beavers/Hollis Huge picked up doubles wins.

Golf

WEST HALL BOYS DEFEAT RIVERSIDE: Parker Hope and Seth Gaines each carded a 40 for the Spartans, who won 173-188 on Tuesday at Chicopee Woods Golf Course.

Michael Kline shot a 45 for West Hall, and Avery Hart finished with a 48.

The Spartans face Dawson County on Thursday at Chestatee Golf Course.

LAKEVIEW FALLS TO HEBRON: John Jacobs led the Lions with a 43 in a match against Hebron Christian Academy on Tuesday at Hamilton Mill Golf Course in Dacula.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...