View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

NATIONAL NEWS VIDEO

Qualifiers for statewide office in Georgia primary

POSTED: March 7, 2014 6:13 p.m.

Candidates on the ballot in top Georgia primary races

GOVERNOR
Republicans
Nathan Deal (incumbent)
John Barge
David Pennington III

Democrats
Jason Carter

U.S. SENATE
Republicans
Paul Broun
Karen Handel
Art Gardner
Phil Gingrey
Derrick Grayson
Jack Kingston
David Perdue

Democrats
Steen Miles
Michelle Nunn
Branko “Rad” Radulovacki
Todd Anthony Robinson

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Republicans
Casey Cagle (incumbent)

Democrats
Connie Stokes

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Republicans
Sam Olens (incumbent)

Democrats
Greg Hecht

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER
Republicans
Gary Black (incumbent)

Democrats
Christopher James Irvin

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
Republicans
Ralph Hudgens (incumbent)

Democrats
Keith Heard
Liz Johnson

LABOR COMMISSIONER
Republicans
Mark Butler (incumbent)

Democrats
Robbin Shipp

SECRETARY OF STATE
Republicans
Brian Kemp (incumbent)

Democrats
Gerald Beckum
Doreen Carter

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT
Republicans
Mary Kay Bacallo
Ashley Bell
Mike Buck
Allen Bowles Fort
Sharyl Dawes
Nancy Jester
T. Fitz Johnson
Kira Willis
Richard Woods

Democrats
Tarnisha Dent
Denise Freeman
Jurita Forehand Mays
Alisha Thomas Morgan
Rita Robinzine
Valarie Wilson

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
DISTRICT 1
Republicans
Doug Everett (incumbent)

DISTRICT 4
Republicans
Bubba McDonald (incumbent)
Douglas Kidd
Craig Lutz

Democrats
Daniel Blackman

U.S. HOUSE
DISTRICT 1
Republicans
Buddy Carter
Darwin Carter
Jeff Chapman
Bob Johnson
Earl Martin
John McCallum

Democrats
Brian Reese
Mark Anthony Smith
Amy Tavio

DISTRICT 2
Republicans
Vivian Childs
Greg Duke

Democrats
Sanford Bishop (incumbent)

DISTRICT 3
Republicans
Lynn Westmoreland (incumbent)
Chip Flanegan

DISTRICT 4
Democrats
Hank Johnson (incumbent)
Tom Brown

DISTRICT 5
Democrats
John Lewis (incumbent)

DISTRICT 6
Republicans
Tom Price (incumbent)

Democrats
Robert Montigel

DISTRICT 7
Republicans
Rob Woodall (incumbent)

Democrats
Thomas Wight

DISTRICT 8
Republicans
Austin Scott (incumbent)

DISTRICT 9
Republicans
Doug Collins (incumbent)
Bernie Fontaine

Democrats
David Vogel

DISTRICT 10
Republicans
Mike Collins
Gary Gerrard
Jody Hice
Donna Sheldon
Brian Slowinski
Mitchell Swan
Stephen Simpson

Democrats
Ken Dious

DISTRICT 11
Republicans
Bob Barr
Allan Levene
Ed Lindsey
Barry Loudermilk
Larry Mrozinski
Tricia Pridemore

DISTRICT 12
Republicans
Rick W. Allen
Delvis Dutton
John Stone
Diane Vann
Eugene Yu

Democrats
John Barrow (incumbent)

DISTRICT 13
Democrats
David Scott (incumbent)
Michael Owens

DISTRICT 14
Republicans
Tom Graves (incumbent)
Kenneth Herron



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...