View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: Jan. 25

POSTED: January 25, 2014 10:43 p.m.

Bridgette Kelly poured in 35 points for the Chestatee girls to lead the team to a 61-60 double-overtime victory against Gilmer on Saturday in Ellijay.

Deanna Bradberry recorded 14 points for the Lady War Eagles (18-3), and Tyler Bennett notched 12 points.

Chestatee visits Stephens County on Tuesday in Toccoa.

RIVERSIDE MILITARY 75, TOWNS COUNTY 71: Avery Cagle racked up 40 points, six rebounds and four steals and finished 11 of 12 from the free throw line to lead the Eagles on Saturday in Hiawassee.

Raleigh Beougher added 12 points, five steals and four rebounds for Riverside Military, Brandon Mayers tallied nine points and five rebounds, and J.J. McCalston had six points, seven assists, and nine rebounds.

The Eagles visit Rabun County at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Tiger.

JOHNSON BOYS 82, WEST HALL 66: Carter Cagle paced the Knights with 21 points and six rebounds on Saturday in Oakwood.

Ty Cockfield added 20 points for Johnson (16-5), and James Hodges recorded a double-double with 16 points and 11 rebounds.

For West Hall, Hunter Atkinson tallied 20 points, Esteban Ulloa notched 15, and Nic Sullens added 11.

The Knights play host to Monroe Area at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday in Oakwood.

WEST HALL GIRLS 56, JOHNSON 12: Jensen Hall made five 3-pointers, finishing with 15 points for West Hall on Saturday in Oakwood.

Meaghan Kelling and Maia Booker each notched eight points for the Lady Spartans (7-12), and Macy Passmore and Mia McKensey tallied seven apiece.

West Hall plays host to East Hall at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Oakwood.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY GIRLS 61, LUMPKIN COUNTY 33: Kristen Copeland notched 14 points for the Lady Lions on Saturday in Gainesville.

Schyler Miller scored 13 points for Lakeview Academy (14-6) which visits Pinecrest Academy on Tuesday in Cumming.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 51, FLOWERY BRANCH 37: Sadie Cleveland’s 15 points paced the Lady Trojans on Saturday in Flowery Branch.

Kensi Gillespie tallied 13 for North Hall (12-7), and Katie Sayres finished with 13 points and eight steals.

For Flowery Branch, Breanna Locke and Julianne Sutton each scored eight points.

North Hall visits Fannin County on Tuesday in Blue Ridge.

NORTH HALL BOYS 63, FLOWERY BRANCH 56: North Hall rallied from a halftime deficit to tie the game at 47 in the third quarter before earning the comeback win on Saturday in Flowery Branch.

Carson Heinen led the Trojans (5-14) with a game-high 22 points, Brock Wingo tallied 13 points, and Evan Easton added 12.

For the Falcons, Taylor Bourdage notched 16 points, and Tyler Crews had 12.

North Hall visits Fannin County on Tuesday in Blue Ridge.

BANKS COUNTY BOYS 59, COMMERCE 50: Zez Steeple recorded 19 points to lead the Leopards on Saturday in Homer.

Austin Venable recorded a double-double for Banks County (10-10) with 17 points and 13 rebounds, and Zac Orr posted 10 rebounds.

K.J. Jones led Commerce with 14 points, and Chandler Rogers added 10.

The Leopards visit Dawson County on Tuesday in Dawsonville.

BANKS COUNTY GIRLS 57, COMMERCE 36: The Lady Leopards hit 12 3-pointers to on Saturday in Homer.

Casey Turner led Banks County with 17 points and five 3s, and Jody Milford added nine points on three 3-pointers. Kaitlyn Duncan finished with eight points for the Lady Leopards (15-5).

Banks County visits Dawson County on Tuesday in Dawsonville.

WESLEYAN GIRLS 61, BUFORD 39: Camille Anderson was the lone player in double-digits for the Lady Wolves with 11 points on Saturday in Peachtree Corners.

Buford (18-2) plays host to White County on Tuesday.

HERITAGE 65, GAINESVILLE BOYS 53 (Friday): Nam Van Dulm scored 20 points and Luke Maddox finished with 13 as the Red Elephants dropped a Region 8-AAAAA contest in Conyers on Friday night.

The Red Elephants led at halftime but were plagued by a poor third quarter performance, which saw the Patriots take their final lead.

OGLETHORPE COUNTY 56, RIVERSIDE MILITARY 53 (Friday): Avery Cagle’s double-double with 15 points and 10 rebounds paced the Eagles on Friday in Lexington.

Raleigh Beougher contributed 15 points also for Riverside Military, Jake Weiner notched 12 points, and Brandon Mayers tallied seven points and 12 rebounds.

LUMPKIN COUNTY BOYS 62, STEPHENS COUNTY 54 (Friday): Evan Bafile and Johnny Gilreath’s fourth-quarter 3-pointers pushed Lumpkin County to the win on Friday in Dahlonega.

Bafile finished with 15 points, all off 3-pointers, and Gilreath added 11 points. Malik Anderson notched 10 points for the Indians (12-9, 3-3 Region 8-AAAA).

EAST HALL 47, DAWSON COUNTY 43 (OT, Friday): Triston Cooper paced East Hall with 12 points on Friday.

For Dawson County, Levi Whitmire scored a game-high 16 points.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...