View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: Jan. 11

POSTED: January 11, 2014 10:45 p.m.

Avery Cagle scored 21 points to lead Riverside Military in its 58-55 win over Lovett on Saturday.

Jake Weiner added 15 points for the Eagles (6-4, 0-1 Region 8-AA) and C.J. Howard provided 11.

Riverside hosts Union County in a key region game Tuesday.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY BOYS 45, GEORGE WALTON 37: The Lions outscored the Bulldogs 26-20 in the second half to pick up a region win Saturday.

Lakeview (9-6, 4-2 Region 8-A) hosts Prince Avenue Christian at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

GEORGE WALTON GIRLS 66, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 37: Hannah Grogan scored a team-high 13 points as the Lady

Lions suffered their first region loss of the season Saturday.

Cynara Pitt led George Walton with 15 points.

Lakeview (9-6, 5-1 Region 8-A) hosts Prince Avenue Christian on Tuesday.

JOHNSON BOYS 82, WEST HALL 47: Led by James Hodges’ 20 points and 10 rebounds, five different Knights reached double figures in Saturday’s rivalry game in Oakwood.

Roderick English recorded his second straight double-double with 17 points and 13 rebounds for Johnson (12-3, 1-0 Region 8-AAAA). Carter Cagle scored 11 points, Drew Dunham tallied 10 points and eight assists, and Ty Cockfield added 10 points.

Tyquan Statham and Deandre Peoples each scored 11 points for West Hall (7-7, 2-3 Region 7-AAA).

Johnson hosts Lumpkin County at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday. West Hall hosts Dawson County at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

FLOWERY BRANCH BOYS 47, NORTH HALL 40: Brett Shepherd scored 13 points and Jemon Randolph added nine for the Falcons on Saturday.

Flowery Branch (4-10) visits Loganville at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 57, NORTH HALL 46: Breanna Locke scored 15 points to lead the Lady Falcons on Saturday in Flowery Branch.

Heather Moore, Kylah Mize and Julianne Sutton each provided eight for the Lady Falcons (6-8).

BUFORD GIRLS 47, CREEKVIEW 40: Camille Anderson unloaded 27 points as the Lady Wolves topped Class AAAAA’s Lady Grizzlies on Saturday.

Corey Staples added 12 points for Buford (14-1, 6-0 Region 7-AAA).

Buford returns to region play against North Hall on Tuesday.

WHITE COUNTY BOYS 90, LUMPKIN COUNTY 88: Spencer Adams scored a team-high 20 points as the Warriors edged the Indians on Saturday.

Whit Mauney and Jordan Egerton each supplied 18 points for White County (11-4, 3-2 Region 7-AAA).

For Lumpkin County (10-7, 1-1), Evan Bafile scored 22 points, Austin Holman added 21 and Johnathan Gilreath chipped in 18.

White County hosts Fannin County at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

WHITE COUNTY GIRLS 53, LUMPKIN COUNTY 43: The Lady Warriors outscored the Lady Indians 16-6 in the fourth quarter for a come-from-behind win Saturday.

Jordan Taylor scored 14 points for White County (11-3). Paige Thomas recorded a double-double with 10 points and 11 rebounds, and Candler Kimsey added nine for the Lady Warriors.

Dakota Sullens scored 15 points for Lumpkin County.

White County faces Fannin County at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

COMMERCE GIRLS 37, PROVIDENCE 30: Lily Mather posted a solid double-double with 12 points and 15 rebounds for the Lady Tigers on Saturday.

Hannah Davis added 10 points for Commerce (5-9), which hosts Athens Academy at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

JEFFERSON GIRLS 59, GREENE COUNTY 41 (Friday): Abbie Franklin scored 23 points and Kellie Goza added 12 points and eight rebounds Friday in Greensboro.

Jefferson (10-7, 2-0 Region 8-AA) hosts Oglethorpe County on Tuesday.

EAST HALL BOYS 76, WHITE COUNTY 75 (Friday): Kyvon Davenport hit a game-winning free throw with three seconds left to secure the Vikings’ win Friday.

Davenport finished the game with 18 points and 22 rebounds.

East Hall had a 13-point lead with four minutes left before a late surge allowed White County to tie the game with 11 seconds left, but Davenport’s shot kept the Vikings on top.

Spencer Adams scored 19 points for White County.

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 52, NORTH HALL 43, OT (Friday): The Tigers outscored the Trojans 12-3 in overtime to earn a region win Friday in Dawsonville.

Jackson Putnam led Dawson County (13-4, 4-2 Region 7-AAA) with 16 points. Lucas Pain added 13 points and Cameron Millholland chipped in 10.

Dawson County visits West Hall at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...