View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: Jan. 10

POSTED: January 10, 2014 10:37 p.m.

Tanai Watson notched 15 points to lead the Gainesville girls to a 68-62 win over Clarke Central on Friday in Athens.

Taylor Hawks tallied 13 points for the Lady Red Elephants (13-2), and Paisley Lee had 10.

Gainesville visits East Hall today at 6 p.m. in Gainesville.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY GIRLS 68, ATHENS ACADEMY 32: The Lady Lions started off strong on Friday in Athens, leading 16-0 at the end of the first quarter.

Kaylee McClendon led Lakeview Academy (9-5, 5-0 Region 8-A) with 13 points, and Hanna Grogan had 12.

The Lady Lions play host to George Walton Academy today at 4:30 p.m. in Gainesville.

ATHENS ACADEMY BOYS 52, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 49: Tre Gober put up 22 points and grabbed 16 rebounds for the Lions (8-6) on Friday in Athens.

Lakeview Academy plays host to George Walton Academy tonight at 6 p.m. in Gainesville.

FLOWERY BRANCH BOYS 54, SALEM 41: Four players notched nine points each to lead the Falcons to their third win of the season on Friday in Flowery Branch.

Isaac Mize, Cody Dewing, Tyler Kriews and Jemon Randolph all led Flowery Branch, which plays host to North Hall today at 4 p.m.

SALEM GIRLS 45, FLOWERY BRANCH 41: Breanna Locke led the Lady Falcons with 14 points on Friday in Flowery Branch.

Julianne Sutton added nine for Flowery Branch (5-8, 4-4 Region 8-AAAAA), which plays host to North Hall today at 4 p.m.

BUFORD GIRLS 54, WEST HALL 34: Camille Anderson’s 16 points paced the Lady Wolves (13-1, 6-0 Region 7-AAA) on Friday in Oakwood.

Bree Horrocks added 10 for Buford, which plays host to Creekview today at 3:30.

For West Hall, Macy Passmore led with 10 points, Maia Booker had nine, and Meghan Kelling added eight.

WHITE COUNTY GIRLS 39, EAST HALL 34: Paige Thomas recorded 12 points, eight rebounds and six steals for White County on Friday in Cleveland.

Kaitlyn Gearing added 10 points and grabbed nine rebounds for the Lady Warriors (10-3, 3-2 Region 7-AAA), who visit Lumpkin County at 4 p.m. today in Dahlonega.

Jatasia Bailey led East Hall with 11 points.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 61, DAWSON COUNTY 60: Sydney Cleveland’s game-high 25 points and 11 rebounds paced the Lady Trojans on Friday in Dawsonville.

Katie Sayres pitched in 11 points for North Hall (10-3, 3-1 Region 7-AAA), which visits Flowery Branch at 4 p.m. today.

Sheyenne Seabolt led Dawson County with 25 points and nine rebounds. Ashley Parker notched a double-double with 15 points and 10 rebounds, and Karlie Bearden added 12 points and seven rebounds for the Lady Tigers (12-5, 3-3).

Dawson County visits West Hall on Tuesday in Oakwood.

COMMERCE GIRLS 42, PRINCE AVENUE CHRISTIAN 37: Hannah Davis tallied nine points for the Lady Tigers and made four free throws in the final 30 seconds of the game to seal the win on Friday in Athens.

Lily Mather led Commerce (4-9, 3-2 Region 8-A) with 14 points, and Sabrasha Jones had nine.

The Lady Tigers play host to Providence Christian at 2:30 p.m. today in Commerce.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...