View Mobile Site

All-Area Football Team

POSTED: January 4, 2014 8:50 p.m.

All-Area First Team

Offense

Devin Watson
QB, East Hall
Junior
Notable: 2,478 passing yards, 669 rushing yards, 31 touchdowns, 3 INTs

Zac Cheshire
RB, Chestatee
Senior
Notable: 1,245 rushing yards, 16 touchdowns

Michael Byrd
RB, Gainesville
Junior
Notable: 1,003 rushing yards, 61 receptions, 627 receiving yards, 17 total touchdowns

Zac Little
RB, North Hall
Senior
Notable: 1,384 rushing yards, 14 touchdowns, 9.5 yards per carry

Jay Gaudlock
WR, Gainesville
Senior
Notable: All-State first team, 94 receptions, 1,276 receiving yards, 15 touchdowns

Xavier Harper
WR, Jackson Co.
Senior
Notable: All-State first team, 60 receptions, 1,164 receiving yards, 17 touchdowns

Hunter Atkinson
TE, West Hall
Senior
Notable: All-State first team, 51 receptions, 704 receiving yards, 11 touchdowns

Nick Polino
OL, Buford
Senior
Notable: All-State first team, helped Buford set state’s single-season scoring record

Thomas Marchman
OL, North Hall
Senior
Notable: All-State first team, helped Trojans average more than 370 rushing yards per game

Andrew Miles
OL, Flowery Branch
Senior
Notable: Committed to Western Carolina, helped Falcons average 32 ppg

Tony Patman
OL, Commerce
Senior
Notable: All-State first team, Committed to Georgia Southern, 41 pancake blocks

Jordan Tyler
OL, Jefferson
Senior
Notable: All-State second team, helped Dragons average 42 points per game

Andrew Smith
ATH, North Hall
Senior
Notable: 1,057 rushing yards, 596 passing yards, 26 total touchdowns

Raleigh Beougher
ATH, Riverside
Junior
Notable: All-State first team, 1,700 all-purpose yards, 10 touchdowns

 

Defense

Khalil Cantrell
DL, Chestatee
Senior
Notable: Region 8-AAAA Defensive POY, 71 tackles, 12 tackles for loss, 4.5 sacks, 20 QB hurries

Luther Jones
DL, Union County
Senior
Notable: All-State first team, Region 8-AA Co-Defensive POY, 67 tackles, 22 tackles for loss

Donte Gordon
DL, Buford
Senior
Notable: All-State first team, 46 tackles, 13 tackles for loss, 9 sacks, 10 QB hurries, 3 fumble recoveries

Cody Humphries
DL, Chestatee
Senior
Notable: 86 tackles, 15 tackles for loss, 9.5 sacks (school record), 20 QB hurries

Korie Rogers
LB, Buford
Senior
Notable: All-State AAA Defensive POY, 83 tackles, 9 tackles for loss, 4 sacks, 6 QB hurries

Dalton Whitfield
LB, White County
Senior
Notable: Region 7-AAA Defensive POY, 118 tackles; 1,179 rushing yards and 18 offensive TDs as a running back

Devan Stringer
LB, Gainesville
Senior
Notable: All-State Second team, Region 8-AAAAA Defensive POY, 152 tackles, 6 TFL, 5 INT, 4 sacks

J.D. Sosebee
LB, Gainesville
Junior
Notable: 179 tackles, 4 sacks, 3 tackles for loss, 4 fumble recoveries

Joshua Thomas
LB, Buford
Junior
Notable: All-State first team, 56 tackles, 3 defensive TDs; 1,064 rushing yards and 16 TDs as a running back

Will Flowers
DB, White County
Senior
Notable: 151 tackles, 7 passes broken up, 2 INT

Jackson Putnam
DB, Dawson Co.
Senior
Notable: 117 tackles, 8 passes broken up, 5 INT

Thomas Wilson
DB, Buford
Senior
Notable: Committed to Missouri, 1 defensive TD, 906 rushing yards and 18 touchdowns as a running back

Gage Turner
K, Gainesville
Senior
Notable: 98 total points: perfect 80-for-80 on extra point attempts, 6-for-8 on field goal attempts

Dalton Hill
P, Jefferson
Sophomore
Notable: First Team All-State selection in Class AA this season for the Dragons.

 

All-Area Second Team

Offense

Joseph Mancuso
QB, Union County
Sophomore
Notable: 2,689 passing yards, 435 rushing yards, 33 total TDs, 9 INT

Luis Hernandez
RB, Johnson
Senior
Notable: 1,031 rushing yards, 7 TDs

Cody Lamar
FB, Dawson County
Senior
Notable: 901 rushing yards, 237 receiving yards, 10 TDs

Johnathan Gilreath
WR, Lumpkin County
Senior
Notable: All-State second team, 57 receptions, 1,073 receiving yards, 11 TDs

Jacob Rogers
WR, Union County
Junior
Notable: 66 receptions, 1,044 receiving yards, 10 TDs

Rodney Lackey
WR, Gainesville
Junior
Notable: 59 receptions, 807 receiving yards, 12 TDs

Isaac Nauta
TE, Buford
Sophomore
Notable: All-State second team, 389 receiving yards, 5 TDs

Justin Bacus
OL, North Hall
Senior
Notable: Region 7-AAA first team lineman

Hunter Holland
OL, Buford
Junior
Notable: Region 7-AAA first team lineman

Jesse Seabolt
OL, White County
Junior
Notable: Region 7-AAA first team lineman

Rashaan Doleman
OL, Flowery Branch
Senior
Notable: Region 8-AAAAA first team lineman

Hayden Hughes
OL, North Hall
Senior
Notable: Region 7-AAA first team lineman

Jackson McDonald
ATH, Flowery Branch
Senior
Notable: 1,911 passing yards, 534 rushing yards, 33 total TDs, 10 INTs

T.J. Skelton
ATH, Jefferson
Junior
Notable: 1,401 offensive yards as QB, WR and RB, 22 total touchdowns


Defense

Sam Turner
DL, White County
Junior
Notable: 88 tackles, 17 tackles for loss, 8 sacks

Shug Frazier
DL, Buford
Sophomore
Notable: 52 tackles, 16 QB hurries, 5 tackles for loss

Colton Quinones
DL, Gainesville
Senior
Notable: 99 tackles, 8 sacks, 7 tackles for loss

Alan Silva
DL, East Hall
Junior
Notable: 69 tackles, 11 tackles for loss

William Fayson
LB, Chestatee
Senior
Notable: 130 tackles, 7 tackles for loss, 12 QB hurries, 2 INT

Tradd Porter
LB, Jefferson
Junior
Notable: Region 8-AA Co-Defensive POY, 98 tackles, 7 tackles for loss

Evan Breakspear
LB, Jackson County
Senior
Notable: 162 tackles, 8 tackles for loss, 2 sacks

Chase Barnett
LB, Union County
Junior
Notable: 171 tackles, 3 forced fumbles

Lewis Cousins
DB, Gainesville
Junior
Notable: 123 tackles, 5 passes broken up, 2 INT

Maurice Sutton
DB, White County
Junior
Notable: 49 tackles, 17 passes broken up, 3 INT

Tyquan Statham
DB, West Hall
Sophomore
Notable: 76 tackles, 2 sacks, 2 INT; 644 all-purpose yards, 7 TDs

Quay Jarrells
DB, East Hall
Senior
Notable: 60 tackles, 10 tackles for loss, 4 INT

 

Special Teams

Matt Bonadies
K, Buford
Junior
Notable: 107 total points, 89 of 90 on extra points, 6 of 8 on field goal attempts

Carman Hicks
P, Banks County
Senior
Notable: Region 7-AAA First-Team All-Region selection

 

Honorable Mention

Keaton Toal, Sr., LB, Dawson County
Zach Buchan, Jr., QB, Dawson County
Corbin Thomas, Jr., OL, Dawson County
Collin Pettell, Sr., QB, Riverside Military
John Mark McFarlane, Sr., LB, Riverside Military
Avery Cagle, Jr., TE, Riverside Military
Robert Prunier, So., ATH, Union County
Sydnee Mulligan, Sr., QB, Habersham Central
Peyton Bell, Sr., LB, Habersham Central
John David Herrin, Jr., WR, Habersham Central
Donnie Hatfield, Sr., TE, Jefferson
Jacob Lewis, Jr., QB, Jackson County
Keyshaun Curry, Jr., DB, Jackson County
Layson Giles, Sr., WR, Jackson County
Daniel McCrary, Sr., QB, Lumpkin County
Gunner Wood, Jr., DB, Lumpkin County
Jackson Strickland, Sr., QB,
Lakeview Academy
Drake Hollander, Sr., RB, Lakeview Academy
Paul Avery, Sr., OL, Lakeview Academy
Milton Whelchel, Sr., WR, East Hall
Abraham Sepulveda, Jr., DE, East Hall
Jorge Hernandez, Sr., LB, East Hall
Destin Bennett, Sr., LB, North Hall
Will Cape, Sr., DB, North Hall
Nolan Tucker, Sr., TE, North Hall
Wesley Saunders, Sr., K, White County
Malcolm Mitchell, Jr., ATH, Banks County
Tre Neal, Sr., WR, Buford
Chandler Newton, Sr., DB, Gainesville
Chastin Newman, Sr., WR, Gainesville
Edgar Arroyo, Sr., OL, Gainesville
Eric Camacho, Sr., LB, West Hall
Ty Statham, Sr., ATH, West Hall
Cole Davis, Jr., OL, West Hall
Cameron Davis, Sr., ATH, Flowery Branch
Jeremiah Goss, Fr., RB, Flowery Branch
Grant Simonds, Jr., DL, Flowery Branch
Jackson Noblet, Sr., RB, Towns County
Shea Underwood, So., K, Towns County
Orion Pittman, So., DB, Johnson
Chance McClure, Sr., LB, Commerce
Morgan Flint, Sr., OL, Commerce
Jamir Walton, Sr., RB, Commerce


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...