View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

Football: Stat pack, Week 9

POSTED: November 5, 2007 5:03 a.m.

Here are the area's leaders after Week 9.

Offense

Top 20 Rushing

Player, School Att. Yards Avg. TD

Beasley, Banks County 161 1,421 8.8 14

Haynes, Commerce 170 1,362 8.0 24

Sweet, Chestatee 142 1,143 8.0 15

Uhaa, Riverside 199 1,079 5.4 14

H. Wolf, North Hall 93 922 9.9 6

M. Stephens, West Hall 140 874 6.2 10

J. Shaw, Flowery Branch 127 752 5.9 15

Hill, Jefferson 137 747 5.5 12

C. Jackson, Lumpkin County 100 743 7.4 11

K. Harris, Gainesville 104 695 6.7 9

Drummond, West Hall 104 588 5.6 6

K. Jackson, Lumpkin County 83 569 6.9 6

Renshaw, Habersham 92 528 5.7 10

Brown, Commerce 102 515 5.0 6

Chitwood, Habersham 85 513 6.0 2

Epps, North Hall 71 510 7.2 10

Kimbrough, Flowery Branch 70 470 6.7 1

B. Souther, Chestatee 66 465 7.0 3

Evans, Johnson 104 464 4.5 4

E. Souther, Chestatee 79 452 6.2 10

Abercrombie, Lumpkin County 78 428 5.5 3

Rucker, Johnson 86 408 4.7 6

Cash, Commerce 48 406 8.5 2

Jackson, North Hall 45 330 7.3 7

D. Wolf, North Hall 24 328 13.7 2

Crosby, Jefferson 59 273 4.6 7

Top 10 Passing

Player, School Comp. Att. Int. Yards TD

Fordham, Gainesville 190 307 5 2,653 30

Hatchett, Habersham 128 212 11 1,827 19

J. Shaw, Flowery Branch 95 135 3 1,447 17

Haynes, Commerce 92 147 5 1,236 8

Bohannon, Jefferson 111 167 1,175 10

S. Stephens, West Hall 52 107 7 900 5

Dearybury, Riverside 53 113 3 871 11

Jackson, North Hall 27 45 NA 685 9

E. Souther, Chestatee 38 83 NA 666 6

Worley, Banks County 40 107 7 634 7

B. Wirsing, Johnson 56 96 3 481 2

Top 25 Receiving

Player, School Rec. Yards Avg. TD

King, Habersham 59 1,080 18.3 12

Adetona, Gainesville 65 1,059 16.2 11

Ford, Gainesville 71 1,002 14.1 10

Cooke, Commerce 63 745 11.8 3

C. Shaw, Flowery Branch 39 648 16.6 7

Crosby, Jefferson 37 485 13.1 2

Sykes, Flowery Branch 21 359 17.0 6

Byers, Chestatee 17 339 19.9 2

Holyfield, Riverside 19 327 17.2 3

Edge, West Hall 21 322 25.3 2

Gibson, West Hall 18 306 17.0 1

Womack, Commerce 12 260 21.7 2

Glennon, Riverside 15 255 17.0 1

Epps, North Hall 6 234 39.0 2

Sweet, Chestatee 15 232 15.5 2

Grunenfelder, Chestatee 14 223 15.9 2

Anderson, Habersham 17 220 12.9 1

Canon, Johnson 14 209 14.9 1

Mayfield, Habersham 14 197 14.1 1

Cuevas, Riverside 13 177 13.6 4

Sharpton, Jefferson 14 173 12.3 2

Scott, Habersham 12 164 13.7 4

Loggins, Jefferson 15 160 10.7 1

W. Meek, Jefferson 15 155 10.3 1

Beasley, Banks County 9 154 17.1 2

Cash, Commerce 12 154 12.8 2

Defense

Top 30 Tackles

Player, School Tackles TFL

Vasser, Chestatee 113 35

Streetman, Commerce 91 NA

McDuffie, Banks County 90 NA

Griffeth, North Hall 88 8

Pinson, Banks County 82 NA

Smith, Flowery Branch 82 3

Clark, Gainesville 78 NA

Gaines, Gainesville 78 NA

Hughes, Gainesville 77 NA

Chuvala, Lumpkin County 76 5

Howard, Chestatee 76 20

Drummond, West Hall 75 5

Glasper, Commerce 74 NA

J. Jackson, Gainesville 72 NA

Mendez, Flowery Branch 70 3

Norman, Chestatee 70 10

Hooper, White County 69 3

Vaught, White County 69 1

Jones, West Hall 66 5

Cross, Flowery Branch 64 6

Malloch, Commerce 64 NA

Jones, White County 63 3

Malone, West Hall 62 7

Morgan, East Hall 62 3

Young, Lumpkin County 62 1

Elrod, Flowery Branch 61 7

Hamilton, White County 60 9

Paul, Chestatee 59 9

D. Wolf, North Hall 58 6

Rodriguez, East Hall 57 1

Top 12 Sacks

Player, School Sacks Hurries

Vasser, Chestatee 12 25

Espinoza, Johnson 5 1

Griffeth, North Hall 5 26

Howard, Chestatee 5 25

Jackson, Gainesville 5 NA

Malone, West Hall 5 0

Alford, North Hall 4 12

Cross, Flowery Branch 4 6

Tatum, Johnson 4 0

Trump, Lumpkin County 4 7

Wells, Gainesville 4 11

Owens, Johnson 3.5 2

Top 12 Interceptions

Player, School INT

Anderson, Habersham 5

Frederick, White County 5

Duncan, Banks County 4

McMillan, North Hall 4

Vaught, White County 4

Case, Buford 3

Eckenroth, West Hall 3

Martin, Jefferson 3

Osborne, Commerce 3

Palmer, Flowery Branch 3

Young, Lumpkin County 3

Special teams

Top 7 Kicking

Player, School PATs FGs Points

Turner, Gainesville 44/48 3/4 53

Ayers, Lumpkin County 18/21 9/10 45

Hulsey, Habersham Central 33/35 3/4 42

Mills, Chestatee 35/39 2/2 41

Dunn, North Hall 38/45 0/0 38

Billings, Commerce 25/37 4/4 37

Ellis, Flowery Branch 31/38 2/2 37

Top 7 Punting

Player, School Punts Avg. In20

Ellis, Flowery Branch 18 37.0 6

Dunn, North Hall 10 36.6 3

Espinoza, Johnson 5 36.4 0

Campos, Buford 14 34.5 2

Eichler, West Hall 31 33.6 4

Beasley, Banks County 16 31.6 NA

King, Habersham 12 31.3 2



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...