View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: Dec. 30

POSTED: December 30, 2013 10:37 p.m.

Tae Turner put up 26 points for Lakeview Academy boys in an 84-76 win against Chestatee in the finals of the Swirlies Fro-yo Classic at East Jackson High on Monday in Commerce.

J.B. Britte tallied 21 for the Lions (7-4), which host Pinecrest Academy on Friday in Gainesville.

For Chestatee, Jordan Pulliam scored a game-high 32 points, Jordan Stubblefield added 14, and Joey Scheman had 10.

CHESTATEE GIRLS 43, EAST PAULDING 26: Deanna Bradberry paced the Chestatee girls with 12 points in the Lake City Classic on Monday in Acworth.

Savanna Long had eight points for the Lady War Eagles, and Bridgette Kelly added eight.

Chestatee visits Lumpkin County on Jan. 7 in Dahlonega.

HOLY INNOCENTS’ GIRLS 64, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 26: The Lady Lions fell in the championship game of the Swirlies Fro-yo Classic at East Jackson High on Monday in Commerce.

Katie Gay led Lakeview Academy (6-5) with six points, and Hanna Grogan and Danielle Miller each added four.

The Lady Lions play host to Pinecrest Academy on Friday in Gainesville.

LUMPKIN COUNTY BOYS 76, CENTRAL-CARROLL 61: Johnny Gilreath led the Indians with 16 points in the win at the FCA Gold City Classic on Monday in Dahlonega.

Jack Howard added 11 for the Indians.

CENTRAL-CARROLL GIRLS 56, LUMPKIN COUNTY 38: Dakota Sullens paced the Lady Indians with 15 points in the third-place game of the FCA Gold City Classic on Monday in Dahlonega.

Sullens was also named to the All-Tournament team for Lumpkin County.

Wrestling

BANKS COUNTY TAKES ROCKMART TOURNEY: Chris McCrackin took first place in the 120-pound weight class, Cole Sweeney placed first at 195, and Matthew Dilbeck won the 220-pound class as the Leopards won the Rockmart Invitational on Saturday in Rockmart.

Tristan Guthrie (152), Wes Faulkner (160) and Phillip Dean (182) all placed second for Banks County, which finished ahead of Rockmart and Cass for the tournament championship.

Tony Fultz (138) and Kyle Ruark (145) took third place, and Dylan Gouine (170) was fourth.

Matt Lowe, Bobby Nguyen, Gabe Espinoza, Corey Turner and Logan Free all finished in the top-6 for the Leopards.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...