View Mobile Site

Gainesville's Watson, Buford's Rogers lead list of area All-State picks

Clemson-bound stars earn premier awards for respective classifications

POSTED: December 28, 2013 5:37 p.m.

Their legendary high school careers may be over, but the accolades continue to roll in for Gainesville quarterback Deshaun Watson and Buford linebacker Korie Rogers.

Considered two of the state’s top prospects in the 2013 class, the future Clemson Tigers were both named the best players in their respective classifications by the Georgia Sportswriters Association on Saturday.

Watson, the state’s all-time leading passer, was named the Offensive Player of the Year in Class AAAAA, while Rogers was named the Defensive Player of the Year in Class AAA.

For Watson, the honor marks the third straight season he has been tabbed as one of the best players in the state.

After leading Gainesville to the state championship in 2012, Watson was named the All-Classification Player of the Year, an honor awarded this season to Griffin quarterback Jaquez Parks.

Following his sophomore season in 2011, Watson was named the Offensive Player of the Year in Class AAA. Watson guided the Big Red to the state semifinals each of the past three seasons.

“(Deshaun) is just a special kid, special player,” Gainesville coach Bruce Miller said. “I think he is very deserving of (the honor), with what he accomplished.”

Watson, who is currently in Florida to attend the Under Armour All-American game, became the first player to ever surpass the 10,000-yard passing mark in state history. He finished his career with 13,135 yards passing, and he is expected to compete for the starting quarterback job once he enrolls at Clemson in January.

The Gatorade Georgia Player of the Year, Watson threw for 3,775 yards with 47 touchdowns this season, while also rushing for 1,057 yards with 14 scores.

“Like I told somebody the other day, when (Deshaun) graduated, ‘There goes 17,000 (career) yards of offense walking out the door,’” Miller said. “It is just hard to believe one kid can amass that much offense in one high school career.”

For Rogers, this year marks the second straight season he has been labeled the best defensive player in Class AAA.

Both seasons, Rogers anchored a Buford defensive unit that was the cornerstone in helping the Wolves claim back-to-back state championships. He will enroll at Clemson in August.

“(Rogers) played great all year. For me as a head coach, it was just fun that the best player on my team was one of the best practice players,” Buford coach Jess Simpson said. “He is just a guy that I have a lot of respect for.

“He is certainly one of the best to ever play at Buford.”

Simpson was named the Class AAA Coach of the Year, after leading Buford to its sixth state championship since 2007, and third perfect season during that same span.

Several area players were named First-Team All-State. Those players include: Jay Gaudlock (WR, Gainesville); Xavier Harper (WR, Jackson County); Hunter Atkinson (TE, West Hall); Nick Polino (OL, Buford); Thomas Marchman (OL, North Hall); Matthew Bonadies (K, Buford); Donte Gordon (DL, Buford); Joshua Thomas (LB, Buford); Thomas Wilson (RET, Buford); Raleigh Beougher (WR, Riverside Military); Dalton Hall (P, Jefferson); Tony Patman (OL, Commerce).


2013 Georgia Sportswriters Association All-State Football Team

All-Classification Player of the Year: QB Jaquez Parks, Griffin

Class AAAAAA
Offensive Player of the Year: Mike Rogers, Campbell
Defensive Player of the Year: Kevin Mouhon, Norcross
Coach of the Year: Keith Maloof, Norcross

First-team offense
QB Elijah Ironside, Hillgrove, Sr., 6-0, 185
RB Mike Rogers, Campbell, Sr., 6-1, 180 
RB C.J. Leggett, North Gwinnett, Sr., 5-9, 215
WR Preston Williams, Lovejoy, Jr., 6-5, 205
WR Nate Brown, North Gwinnett, Sr., 6-3, 210
TE Connor Redmond, Archer, Jr., 6-4, 225
OL Chuma Edoga, McEachern, Jr., 6-4, 285
OL Mitch Hyatt, North Gwinnett, Jr., 6-6, 275
OL Ryan Northrup, Norcross, Sr., 6-2, 281
OL Gabe Mobley, Colquitt County, Sr., 6-3, 280
OL Randy Robinson, Lovejoy, Jr., 6-2, 320
K Ian Shannon, Marietta, Jr., 6-4, 190
ATH Ty Clemons, McEachern, Sr., 5-11, 165

First-team defense
DL Lorenzo Carter, Norcross, Sr., 6-6, 230
DL Henry Fameruwa, McEachern, Sr., 6-2, 240
DL D’Andre Walker, Langston Hughes, Jr., 6-4, 210
DL Dante Sawyer, North Gwinnett, Sr., 6-3, 250
LB Kevin Mouhon, Norcross, Sr., 6-1, 226
LB Tyrell Tomlin, Marietta, Sr., 6-0, 225
LB Quinton Hampton, Colquitt County, Jr., 6-0, 220
LB Tre Jackson, Lowndes, Sr., 5-11, 230
DB D.J. Smith, Walton, Sr., 6-0, 191
DB Kalvaraz Bessent, Camden County, Sr., 6-0, 170
DB Rhyan England, Collins Hill, Sr., 5-11, 180
DB Latrell Gibbs, North Cobb, Sr., 6-0, 191
P Matt Moskowitz, Milton, Sr., 6-1, 190
RET Chad Toliver, Milton, Sr., 5-11, 190

Second-team offense
QB Tyler Herman, Collins Hill, Sr., 6-3, 195
RB Richard Bagley, Hillgrove, Sr., 5-8, 185
RB Tyler Henderson, Collins Hill, Sr., 5-9, 180
WR Blace Brown, Cherokee, Sr., 6-0, 170
WR Caleb Scott, North Gwinnett, Sr., 6-3, 180
TE Jalen Wilkerson, Coffee, Jr., 6-5, 230
OL Cameron Kowalewski, Hillgrove, Sr., 6-4, 265
OL Sam Wood, Lassiter, Sr., 6-5, 250
OL Dyshon Sims, Lowndes, Sr., 6-4, 275
OL Andrew Marshall, West Forsyth, Sr., 6-5, 270
OL Kaleb Kim, Mill Creek, Jr., 6-4, 275
K Michael D’Angola, North Gwinnett, Sr., 6-2, 165
ATH Sihiem King, Colquitt County, Jr., 5-8, 175

Second-team defense
DL Randy Anyanwu, Lovejoy, Sr., 6-3, 220
DL Andrew Butcher, Alpharetta, Jr., 6-3, 240
DL Curtis Benton, Alcovy, Sr., 6-4, 250
DL Zack Copeland, Lowndes, Sr., 6-2, 220
LB Bull Barge, Colquitt County, Jr., 5-10, 205
LB Quarte Sapp, Milton, Jr., 6-2, 190
LB Bryce Grauss, Alpharetta, Sr., 6-0, 210
LB Kentavius Preston, Rockdale County, Sr., 6-0, 235
DB Montrell Custis, Lovejoy, Jr., 6-0, 175
DB Cameron Albright, North Cobb, Sr., 6-1, 205
DB Chris Williams, Camden County, Sr., 6-1, 180
DB Keion Davis, Langston Hughes, Sr., 6-1, 188
P Mac Loudermilk, Valdosta, Sr., 6-1, 220
RET T.J. Rahming, McEachern, Jr., 5-9, 165

Honorable mention
LB Montavious Atkinson, Langston Hughes, Jr.; RB KirVonte’ Benson, Marietta, Jr.; OL Justin Brown, Lovejoy, Sr.; QB A.J. Bush, Norcross, Sr.; WR Justin Denton, Hillgrove, Sr.; OL Dennis Edwards, South Gwinnett, Sr.; RB Jordan Ellis, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.; RB Taj Griffin, McEachern, Jr.; WR Marlon Horne, Campbell, Sr.; TE Chris Laye, Lambert, Sr.; WR Collin Lisa, Chattahoochee, Sr.; QB Daniel Mobley, Colquitt County, Sr.; K Brandon Morrow, Brookwood, Sr.; WR K.J. Parmer, Archer, Sr.; DB Rhamoi Parsons, McEachern, Sr.; QB Tyler Queen, North Cobb, Jr.; DL Julian Rochester, McEachern, Soph.; DL Darius Sapp, Valdosta, Sr.; DB Dylan Singleton, Archer, Soph.; QB Hayden Sphire, North Gwinnett, Sr.


Class AAAAA
Offensive Player of the Year: Deshaun Watson, Gainesville
Defensive Player of the Year: Keith Hampton, Kell
Coach of the Year: Olten Downs, Creekside

First-team offense
QB Deshaun Watson, Gainesville, Sr., 6-3, 200
RB Dexter Knox, Creekside, Sr., 5-9, 200
RB Rodney Smith, Mundy’s Mill, Sr., 5-10, 195
WR Julian Burris, Kell, Sr., 6-0, 180
WR Jay Gaudlock, Gainesville, Sr., 5-10, 175
TE Jayson Stanley, Creekside, Jr., 6-3, 205
OL Jermaine Abron, Warner Robins, Sr., 6-3, 295
OL Cooper Corley, North Paulding, Sr., 6-3, 298
OL Darius Anderson, Mundy’s Mill, Jr., 6-3, 300
OL Max Kemper, Pope, Jr., 6-4, 300
OL Dallas Warmack, Mays, Jr., 6-2, 290
K Matt Monday, Warner Robins, Sr., 5-10, 160
ATH Chandler Burks, South Paulding, Sr., 5-10, 180

First-team defense
DL Lawrence Curtis, Creekside, 5-11, 220
DL Donnell Greene, Kell, Sr., 6-6, 310
DL Arden Key, M.L. King, Jr., 6-6, 220
DL Natrez Patrick, Mays, Jr., 6-3, 220
LB Detric Dukes, Tucker, Sr., 6-0, 215
LB Elliot Berry, Creekside, Sr., 6-0, 185
LB Keith Hampton, Kell, Sr., 6-0, 180
LB Justin Hughes, Tucker, Sr., 6-2, 210
DB Connor Dulmage, Creekview, Sr., 6-0, 185
DB Evan Berry, Creekside, Sr., 5-10, 195
DB Taylor Henkle, Kell, Sr., 6-0, 190
DB Dominick Sanders, Tucker, Sr., 6-0, 190
P Rodrigo Blankenship, Sprayberry, Jr., 6-1, 182
RET Yaquis Shelley, Tucker, Jr., 5-10, 170

Second-team offense
QB Stephen Collier, Lee County, Sr., 6-4, 210
RB Josh Bettistea, Allatoona, Jr., 5-10, 180
RB Jae Bowen, South Paulding, Sr., 6-1, 195
WR Romello Shumake, M.L. King, Sr., 5-11, 170
WR Matty Biondich, Northview, Jr., 5-7, 160
TE Tae Crowder, Harris County, Jr., 6-3, 215
OL Jesse Freeman, Lee County, Sr., 6-4, 295
OL Amir Moore, Allatoona, Sr., 6-0, 280
OL Javon Barnes, Stephenson, Jr., 6-2, 290
OL Brad McCoy, Harris County, Sr., 5-11, 230
OL Tyler Jones, Stephenson, Sr., 6-4, 270
K Arty Wollschlager, Allatoona, Sr., 5-10, 165
ATH Adam Choice, Thomas County Central, Sr., 5-9, 200

Second-team defense
DL Chauncey Rivers, Stephenson, Jr., 6-3, 235
DL Maurice Williams, Tucker, Jr., 6-0, 225
DL Stephon Raybon, Warner Robins, Jr., 6-2, 225
DL Austin Parmer, Thomas County Central, Sr., 6-3, 270
LB Chris Collins, Creekside, Sr., 5-11, 215
LB Bryson Armstrong, Kell, Soph., 5-11, 180
LB Dedrick Mills, Ware County, Soph., 5-11, 205
LB Devan Stringer, Gainesville, Sr., 6-0, 195
DB Quartez Sparkman, Creekside, Sr., 5-10, 160
DB Marquez Callaway, Warner Robins, Soph., 6-3, 180
DB Wesley Green, M.L. King, Sr., 5-11, 170
DB Rashad Roundtree, Lakeside-Evans, Jr., 6-1, 190
P Isaac Rivera, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr., 5-11, 197
RET Stephen Houzah, Lakeside-Evans, Jr., 5-10, 170

Honorable mention
LB Thomas Brown, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr.; LB Jonathan Celestin, Mundy’s Mill, Sr.; RB Esaias Chapman, Harris County, Sr.; LB Colton Clemons, Whitewater, Sr.; ATH Grant Drakeford, Riverwood, Sr.; DB Zay Ealey, Ware County, Sr.; QB Nick Fitzgerald, Richmond Hill, Sr.; LB Dextric Green, Lee County, Jr.; DB Khalia Hackett, South Paulding, Sr.; QB Andrew Johnson, McIntosh, Sr.; DB Khalil Ladler, Stephenson, Sr.; RB Jay Moxey, Kell, Sr.; QB Chase Noonan, North Paulding, Sr.; WR Gregory Phillips, Arabia Mountain, Sr.; WR J.Q. Quimbley, Lee County, Jr.; QB Roland Rivers, M.L. King, Sr.; LB Peter Rohan, Sequoyah, Sr.; ATH Glenn Smith, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr.; DB Kirk Tucker, Tucker, Sr.; LB Justin Wade, Allatoona, Sr.


Class AAAA
Offensive Player of the Year: Nick Chubb, Cedartown
Defensive Player of the Year: Raekwon McMillan, Liberty County
Coach of the Year: Steve Devoursney, Griffin

First-team offense
QB Jaquez Parks, Griffin, Sr., 6-1, 195
RB Nick Chubb, Cedartown, Sr., 5-10, 215
RB Mikell Lands-Davis, Alexander, Jr., 6-0, 210
WR Krenwick Sanders, Wayne County, Sr., 6-2, 185
WR Demarre Kitt, Sandy Creek, Sr., 6-1, 195
TE Tyler Guice, Eagle’s Landing, Sr., 6-4, 235
OL Terrone Prescod, Columbia, Sr., 6-5, 330
OL Jake Sanders, Carrollton, Sr., 6-5, 320
OL John Underwood, Statesboro, Sr., 6-5, 310
OL Tyler Prewettm Cedartown, Sr., 6-2, 285
OL Ryan Warrior, Sandy Creek, Sr., 6-3, 275
K Tyler Newsome, Carrollton, Sr., 6-2, 175
ATH Donquell Green, Burke County, Sr., 5-8, 160

First-team defense
DL Isaiah Mack, Northwest Whitfield, Sr., 6-1, 235
DL Kendall Baker, Marist, Sr., 6-6, 275
DL Trenton Thompson, Westover, Jr., 6-4, 290
DL Dontavious Russell, Carrollton, Sr., 6-3, 300
LB Raekwon McMillan, Liberty County, Sr., 6-2, 240
LB Telly Sloan, Griffin, Sr., 5-10, 220
LB Deshon Cooper, Columbia, Sr., 6-4, 220
LB Michael Shaw, Lanier, Sr., 6-4, 200
DB Cortez McDowell, Locust Grove, Sr., 6-1, 205
DB Akebren Ralls, Mary Persons, Sr., 5-9, 180
DB Eder Mora, Dalton, Jr., 5-11, 182
DB Kendarious Webster, Stockbridge, Sr., 5-11, 175
P Miguel Villa, Northwest Whitfield, Sr., 5-11, 165
RET Antavis Rowe, Washington-Atlanta, Sr., 5-11, 170

Second-team offense
QB Malique Jackson, Wayne County, Sr., 6-1, 195
RB Kwan Brooks, Monroe Area, Sr., 5-8, 176
RB Eric Swinney, Sandy Creek, Jr., 5-10, 180
WR Trey Gillis, Griffin, Jr., 6-3, 180
WR Johnathan Gilreath, Lumpkin County, Sr., 6-2, 190
TE Cole Cook, Carrollton, Sr., 6-5, 235
OL Dustin Young, Monroe Area, Sr., 6-2, 300
OL Sam Watson, Mary Persons, Sr., 6-2, 240
OL Jamal Green, West Laurens, Sr., 6-2, 305
OL Dewey Van Allen, Lanier, Sr., 6-4, 298
OL Josh Turner, Alexander, Sr., 5-11, 235
K Joey Gogol, Marist, Jr., 6-1, 170
ATH Stanton Truitt, Monroe Area, Sr., 5-9, 180

Second-team defense
DL Cortez Broughton, Veterans, Sr., 6-3, 290
DL Titus Davis, Stockbridge, Jr., 6-4, 245
DL Kenneth Brinson, Marist, Jr., 6-2, 215
DL Jeremy Patterson, Wayne County, Sr., 6-4, 315
LB Quentis Bentley, Carver-Atlanta, Sr., 5-8, 190
LB Sedrick Palmer, Eagle’s Landing, Sr., 5-8, 215
LB Austin Cole, Gilmer, Jr., 6-2, 210
LB Ian Hayes, Ridgeland, Jr., 6-2, 220
DB Aaron Williams, Carver-Atlanta, Jr., 5-11, 180
DB Richard LeCounte, Liberty County, Fr., 6-1, 175
DB Jysanti Richardson, Westover, Jr., 6-0, 185
DB Tevin McDaniel, Northwest Whitfield, Sr., 5-9, 165
P Tanner Brumby, Pickens, Sr., 6-2, 175
RET Javon Brandon, Stockbridge, Sr., 5-10, 195

Honorable mention
RB Shannon Brooks, Pickens, Jr.; RB Malik Bryan, Stockbridge, Sr.; WR Rashard Canty, Riverdale, Sr., 6-3; RB Montez Cheney, Rutland, Sr.; LB Ed Curney, Carver-Atlanta, Sr.; QB Bradley Dewberry, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.; WR Justin Drake, Locust Grove, Sr.; DL Niykiem Floyd, Griffin, Sr.; WR Keyston Fuller, Griffin, Jr.; RB Tario Fuller, Lanier, Jr.; QB Cole Garvin, Sandy Creek, Sr.; OL Deandre Howard, Shaw, Soph.; DL Elijah Johnson, Crisp County, Sr.; OL Mitch Mathes, Troup, Jr.; LB Will Nobles, Veterans, Sr.; QB Charles Stafford, Monroe-Albany, Sr.; LB Tra Taylor, Mary Persons, Sr.; DB Gary Lee Williams, Lanier, Sr.; DB Khaylan Williams, Lithonia, Sr.; WR Shakenneth Williams, Rutland, Sr.


Class AAA
Offensive Player of the Year: A.J. Gray, Washington County
Defensive Player of the Year: Korie Rogers, Buford
Coach of the Year: Jess Simpson, Buford

First-team offense
QB Brooks Barden, Cartersville, Sr., 6-3, 205
RB Kawon Bryant, North Oconee, Jr., 5-9, 195
RB Melvin Hill, Washington County, Sr., 5-7, 180
WR Xavier Harper, Jackson County, Sr., 6-0, 185
WR Brandon Norwood, Cedar Grove. Sr., 6-3, 185
TE Hunter Atkinson, West Hall, Sr., 6-6, 250
OL Will Bryan, Franklin County, Jr., 6-3, 270
OL Nick Polino, Buford, Jr., 6-4, 260
OL Britt Helton, Washington County, Sr., 6-1, 295
OL Thomas Marchman, North Hall, Sr., 6-4, 265
OL Ryan Emmer, Ringgold, Sr., 6-2, 260
K Matthew Bonadies, Buford, Jr., 6-1, 184
ATH A.J. Gray, Washington County, Jr., 6-1, 195

First-team defense
DL Logan Hunt, Washington County, Jr., 6-3, 230
DL Zach Morris, Ringgold, Jr., 6-4, 275
DL Donte Gordon, Buford, Sr., 6-0, 220
DL Kyle Kitchens, Decatur, Sr., 6-2, 220
LB Korie Rogers, Buford, Sr., 6-2, 230
LB Keshun Freeman, Callaway, Sr., 6-3, 230
LB Dakota Baer, Ringgold, Sr., 6-1, 190
LB Mekhi Brown, Carver-Columbus, Jr., 6-5, 235
LB Josh Thomas, Buford, Jr., 6-0, 202
DB Nick Ruffin, St. Pius X, Sr., 6-0, 170
DB Arrington Farrar, Woodward Academy, Jr., 6-2, 200
DB Khane Pass, Carver-Columbus, Jr., 6-0, 200
P Wesley Long, Central-Carrollton, Jr., 6-2, 185
RET Thomas Wilson, Buford, Sr., 5-11, 185

Second-team offense
QB Juwan Pass, Carver-Columbus, Soph., 6-4, 185
RB Tyler Epps, Southeast Bulloch, Sr., 5-7, 170
RB Deshawn Waller, B.E.S.T. Academy, Jr., 5-11, 170
WR Tyler Gibson, Peach County, Sr., 5-10, 165
WR Dreilon Freeman, Carver-Columbus, Sr., 6-0, 165
TE Isaac Nauta, Buford, Soph., 6-4, 235
OL Chavis Dickey, Peach County, Sr., 6-4, 290
OL Will Collins, Southeast Bulloch, Sr., 5-10, 220
OL Austin Werkheiser, Blessed Trinity, Sr., 6-1, 250
OL Brandon Sutton, Callaway, Sr., 6-0, 250
OL Ken Allen, Elbert County, Jr., 6-2, 280
K Thomas O’Leary, St. Pius X, Sr., 6-0, 174
ATH Slade Dale, Ringgold, Sr., 5-10, 175

Second-team defense
DL Tevin Waller, Morgan County, Sr., 6-0, 250
DL Jaquez Hart, Thomson, Soph., 6-0, 275
DL Antwuan Jackson, Cedar Grove, Soph., 6-2, 270
DL Deon Smith, Callaway, Sr., 5-11, 220
LB Bryson Allen-Williams, Cedar Grove, Sr., 6-1, 235
LB D.J. Sanders, Washington County, Sr., 6-3, 205
LB Dalton Whitfield, White County, Sr., 6-3, 230
LB Will Coneway, Washington County, Jr., 6-0, 200
DB Sean Harper, Hart County, Jr., 6-0, 175
DB Terry Godwin, Callaway, Jr., 6-0, 175
DB Bryan Hypolite, Washington County, Sr., 5-11, 175
DB T.J. Dunson, Central-Carrollton, Sr., 6-0, 175
P A.J. Cole, Woodward Academy, Sr., 6-4, 210
RET Jordan Colbert, Central-Macon, Sr., 5-8, 180

Honorable mention
WR Nate Barley, Carver-Columbus, Sr.; WR T.L. Ford, Cartersville, Sr.; OL Oreande Glover, Carver-Columbus, Soph.; ATH Terry Googer, Woodward Academy, Sr.; LB LaDerrick Hammond, Jefferson County, Sr.;ATH Mecole Hardman, Elbert County, Soph.; LB Pat Jasinski, Blessed Trinity, Jr.; QB Jacob Lewis, Jackson County, Jr.; OL Zach Mitchler, Blessed Trinity, Sr.; QB Keenan Moore, Maynard Jackson, Jr.; DB Dushad Morris, Johnson-Savannah, Jr.; RB Jamarcus Morrissette, Chapel Hill, Soph.; K/P Marc Nolan, Blessed Trinity, Sr.; ATH Tez Parks, Callaway, Sr.; RB Deion Sellers, Cedar Grove, Sr.; ATH Kile Sholl, Ringgold, Jr.; QB Andrew Smith, North Hall, Sr.; WR Orenzo Smith, Maynard Jackson, Soph.; DB Kiante Walton, Carver-Columbus, Sr.; QB Greg Williams, Peach County, Sr.


Class AA
Offensive Player of the Year: Malkom Parrish, Brooks County
Defensive Player of the Year: Roquan Smith, Macon County
Coach of the Year: Mike Muschamp, Lovett

First-team offense
QB Malkom Parrish, Brooks County, Sr., 5-10, 185
RB Micah Abernathy, Greater Atlanta Christian, Jr., 6-1, 180
RB Duranta Dunson, Heard County, Jr., 5-9, 175
WR Raleigh Beougher, Riverside Military, Jr., 5-9, 175
WR Darius Slayton, Greater Atlanta Christian, Jr., 6-1, 175
TE Quintavious Waller, Putnam County, Sr., 6-2, 220
OL Jake Edwards, Heard County, Sr., 6-4, 290
OL Tej Suber, Lovett, Sr., 6-4, 250
OL James Banister, Lamar County, Jr., 5-11, 230
OL Britt Lee, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr., 6-3, 280
OL Tristan Harkleroad, Benedictine, Jr., 6-2, 285
K Andres Aparicio, Greene County, Jr., 5-9, 155
ATH Lance Austin, Lamar County, Sr., 5-10, 170

First-team defense
DL Austin Byrd, Calhoun, Sr., 6-3, 230
DL Matthew Provence, Benedictine, Sr., 6-2, 260
DL Tremond Ferrell, Washington-Wilkes, Jr., 6-3, 275
DL D’Vontae Bedford, McIntosh County Academy, Sr., 6-1, 275
LB Roquan Smith, Macon County, Jr., 6-2, 205
LB Shai Brown, Laney, Sr., 6-2, 197
LB Charlie Ingram, Lovett, Sr., 6-1, 195
LB Miles McGinty, Benedictine, Sr., 6-3, 225
DB Qua Searcy, Lamar County, Sr., 6-1, 160
DB Grant Haley, Lovett, Sr., 5-10, 180
DB Tavon Ross, Bleckley County, Sr., 6-0, 200
DB Lawrence Austin, Lamar County, Sr., 5-10, 170
P Dalton Hall, Jefferson, Soph., 5-11, 185
RET Christian Drake, Pelham, Sr., 5-10, 178

Second-team offense
QB Rafe Chapple, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr., 6-1, 195
RB Jamar Smith, Toombs County, Jr., 5-10, 220
RB Nick Scott, Bryan County, Sr., 6-0, 200
WR Tydus Curtis, Calhoun, Sr., 5-9, 170
WR Brad Stewart, Benedictine, Jr., 6-2, 190
TE Donnie Hatfield, Jefferson, Sr., 6-1, 225
OL Katrova Dew, Calhoun, Sr., 6-0, 270
OL James Holman, Laney, Sr., 6-5, 327
OL Damien Kemp, Greene County, Jr., 6-6, 270
OL Sean Fogarty, Benedictine, Sr., 6-4, 264
OL Jordan Tyler, Jefferson, Sr., 6-3, 240
K Brandon Blaylock, Calhoun, Sr., 6-0, 175
ATH Davion Anderson, Northeast-Macon, Sr., 6-1, 170

Second-team defense
DL Stuart Johnson, Wesleyan, Sr., 6-4, 275 
DL Luther Jones, Union County, Sr., 6-0, 290
DL Elijah Toney, Heard County, Jr., 6-1, 220
DL Juwan Wells, Dublin, Jr., 6-3, 230
LB Dax Bishop, Model, Jr., 5-11, 220
LB Tomarkus Young, Washington-Wilkes, Sr., 5-11, 180
LB Emmanuel Brown, Kendrick, Sr., 6-0, 190
LB Tradd Porter, Jefferson, Jr., 6-1, 180
DB Tra Hardy, Vidalia, Sr., 5-11, 180
DB T.J. Clark, Jefferson County, Sr., 5-10, 160
DB Charlie Woerner, Rabun County, Soph., 6-4, 210
DB Antoine Widler, Hapeville Charter, Jr., 5-11, 185
P Ross Wood, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr., 6-1, 175
RET Jordan Black, Vidalia, Jr., 6-1, 185

Honorable mention
DL Austin Bradley, Bowdon, Sr.; RB Mario Cherry, Thomasville, Sr.; WR Chandler Curtis, Calhoun, Sr.; QB Tarvaraska Davis, Spencer, Sr.; RB Voltaire Driver, Bremen, Sr.; DL Anthony Florence, Bacon County, Jr.; QB Deandre Harris, Washington-Wilkes, Soph.; WR Deric Herring, Brooks County, Sr.; P Jonathon Hunt, Heard County, Sr.; RB Chris Keith, Bowdon, Sr.; QB Horatio Keller, Laney, Sr.; QB Joseph Mancuso, Union County, Soph.; DB Exavius Medlock, Brooks County, Jr.; DL Kevin Montfort, Taylor County, Sr.; RB Damarkus Robins, Spencer, Sr.; K/P Tyler Scandrett, Lamar County, Sr.; ATH T.J. Skelton, Jefferson, Jr.; WR Jalen Turner, Washington-Wilkes, Sr.; WR Javonte West, Jordan, Jr.; LB Ken Woodruff, Dublin, Sr.


Class A
Offensive Player of the Year: Ruben Garnett, Aquinas
Defensive Player of the Year: Andrew Williams, Eagle’s Landing Christian
Coach of the Year: James Leonard, Aquinas

First-team offense
QB Michael Peterson, Calvary Day, Sr., 5-10, 180
RB Ruben Garnett, Aquinas, Jr., 5-10, 170
RB Robert Heyward, Calvary Day, Jr., 6-0, 195
WR Nich Bartley, Christian Heritage, Sr., 6-0, 180
WR Emoni Williams, Mount Paran Christian, Jr., 5-7, 160
TE Milan Richard, Calvary Day, Sr., 6-3, 230OL Tony Patman, Commerce, Sr., 6-3, 260

OL Zac Frost, Johnson County, Jr., 6-1, 280
OL Beau Beasley, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Sr., 6-3, 210
OL Chris Rehak, Pacelli, Jr., 6-3, 330
OL Levi Bribb, Charlton County, Jr., 6-2, 280
K Justin Thompson, Aquinas, Jr., 5-7, 160
ATH Antwuane Merritt, Irwin County, Sr., 5-10, 180

First-team defense
DL Shalom Alvarez, Aquinas, Sr., 6-3, 230
DL Andrew Williams, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Sr., 6-4, 250
DL Andre Wilson, Calvary Day, Sr., 6-0, 290
DL Johnny Dwight, Wilcox County, Sr., 6-2, 300
LB Nick Sbravati, Mount Paran Christian, Jr., 6-0, 190
LB Will Black, First Presbyterian Day, Sr., 6-1, 195
LB Christian Payne, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr., 6-2, 215
LB Josh Shockley, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Sr., 5-11, 210
DB Denzel Franklin, Pace Academy, Sr., 6-0, 195
DB Antonio Clark, Aquinas, Sr., 5-10, 185
DB Zantravious Shields, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr., 5-11, 190
DB Jacob Delk, Mount Pisgah Christian, Sr., 6-1, 185
P A.J. Wells, Marion County, Sr., 6-0, 190
RET Lorenzo Smothers, Marion County, Soph., 5-9, 155

Second-team offense
QB Aaron Winchester, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr., 6-3, 175
RB Mike McIntire, Lincoln County, Sr., 5-8, 190
RB Johnny Royal, Marion County, Jr., 5-10, 175
WR Jordan Walker, Calvary Day, Sr., 6-2, 180
WR Kameron Uter, Pace Academy, Sr., 6-4, 215
TE Sam Dobbs, Landmark Christian, Jr., 6-4, 210
OL Tripp Pearson, Calvary Day, Sr., 6-2, 270
OL Cam Morgan, Irwin County, Jr., 6-2, 280
OL Larry Glover, Dooly County, Sr., 6-1, 318
OL James Wagner, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr., 6-2, 210
OL Devin Wiggins, Hawkinsville, Sr., 6-1, 295
K Colton Lichtenberg, Savannah Country Day, Jr., 5-9, 170
ATH Markel Horne, Johnson County, Sr., 6-2, 185

Second-team defense
DL Landon Rice, Darlington, Soph., 6-5, 245
DL Roderick Bishop, Marion County, Sr., 6-2, 200
DL Shingi Chigwere, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr., 6-1, 250
DL Caleb Samuel, First Presbyterian Day, Sr., 6-6, 265
LB William Higbie, Landmark Christian, Sr., 6-1, 225
LB Lance Thompson, Charlton County, Sr., 6-2, 220
LB Mark Lloyd, Dooly County, Sr., 5-11, 205
LB Brandon Green, Marion County, Sr., 6-1, 215
DB Jakyron Young, Irwin County, Jr., 5-10, 153
DB Robert Speight, Seminole County, Sr., 6-1, 180
DB Christian Coleman, Our Lady of Mercy, Sr., 5-8, 155
DB Tay Daniels, Dooly County, Sr., 5-8, 160
P Trae Harrington, Charlton County, Sr., 6-1, 180
RET DeAndre Bowman, Pacelli, Soph., 5-8, 175

Honorable mention
RB Cornelius Bennett, Randolph-Clay, Sr.; QB Trevor Brown, Christian Heritage, Sr.; WR Davis Carrandi, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Sr.; WR Levi Cummings, Athens Christian, Sr.; LB Emmanuel Davis, Johnson County, Sr.; LB Tremel Emanuel, Mitchell County, Sr.; QB Dalton Etheridge, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Sr.; OL Jeff Fox, Aquinas, Sr.; ATH Ronquez Harden, Johnson County, Soph.; RB/LB Derek Kirkland, Calvary Day, Sr.; QB Stockton McGuire, Landmark Christian, Soph.; DL Derrian Meminger, Hancock Central, Sr.; RB Tra Minter, Schley County, Sr.; WR Curt Nixon, Charlton County, Jr.; DB Demetris Robertson, Savannah Country Day, Soph.; LB Evan Townsend, Christian Heritage, Sr.; RB Dorian Walker, Mount Paran Christian, Jr.; WR Nathan Waller, St. Francis, Jr.; QB Liam Welch, Aquinas, Soph.; WR O’Showen Williams, First Presbyterian Day, Soph.

 



Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...