View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: Dec. 27

POSTED: December 27, 2013 10:31 p.m.

Bree Horrocks paced the Buford girls with 14 points in a 42-22 semifinal win over Central Gwinnett in the Big Red Shootout on Friday in Gainesville.

Camille Anderson added 11 for the Lady Wolves (8-1), who play for the tournament championship at 7 p.m. tonight in Gainesville.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 68, JACKSON COUNTY 45: Sydney Cleveland put up 27 points and grabbed 10 rebounds for the Lady Trojans in the Big Red Shootout on Friday in Gainesville.

Sadie Cleveland added 12 points for North Hall (7-2, 1-0 Region 7-AAA), and Kensi Gillespie had eight assists.

The Lady Trojans play Alpharetta at 1 p.m. today in the tournament in Gainesville.

RUTHERFORD (Fla.) BOYS 76, EAST HALL 71: Kyvon Davenport led the Vikings with 25 points, 22 rebounds and eight blocks on Friday at the Tiger Classic in Niceville, Fla.

Caleb Holtzclaw and Jacquen Hopkins each added 11 for East Hall (5-5), which faces Marianna High (Fla.) at 1:30 p.m. today.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY BOYS 57, WINDER-BARROW 35: Paul Avery notched a double-double with 12 points and 10 rebounds to lead the Lions in the first round of the Swirlies FO-YO tournament on Friday at East Jackson High in Commerce.

Josh Randolph led Lakeview Academy with 14 points, and J.B. Britte added 13.

The Lions face the winner of the Hebron Christian/North Oconee game at 2 p.m. today in Commerce.

DAWSON COUNTY GIRLS 72, GORDON LEE 56: Sheyenne Seabolt poured in 33 points and pulled down five rebounds for the Lady Tigers, leading them to a semifinal win in the Battle of the States Tournament on Friday in Hiawassee.

Karlie Bearden had 12 points and eight rebounds for Dawson County (11-2, 2-1 Region 7-AAA), and Ashley Parker added nine points and 11 rebounds.

The Lady Tigers play for the tournament championship against Hayesville (N.C.) at 7 p.m. tonight in Hiawassee.

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 59, GORDON LEE 52: The Tigers trailed through the first three quarters but outscored Gordon Lee 20-8 in the fourth to earn the win on Friday at the Battle of the States Tournament in Hiawassee.

Levi Whitmire paced Dawson County (10-3) with 13 points, Sam Muenchen had 12, and Jackson Putnam and Cameron Millholland each added 11.

The Tigers face Hayesville (N.C.) in the championship game at 8:30 p.m. tonight in Hiawassee.

HIRAM GIRLS 53, CHESTATEE 36: Bridgette Kelly led Chestatee with 12 points in a first round loss at the Lake City Classic on Friday in Acworth.

Kayla Watson added 10 for the Lady War Eagles, who face Sprayberry at 10 a.m. today in Acworth.

BANKS COUNTY GIRLS 56, CASS 20: Taylor Kennedy tallied 10 points for Banks County in the Commerce High tournament on Friday.

Kaitlyn Duncan had nine points for the Lady Leopards, and Savannah Blalock added eight.

Banks County plays the Commerce/Forsyth Central winner at 5:30 p.m. today in Commerce.

WHITE COUNTY BOYS 82, CENTRAL-CARROLL 64: Spencer Adams recorded 25 points for the Warriors in the FCA Gold City Classic at Lumpkin County High on Friday in Dahlonega.

Dalton Whitfield added 13 points for White County (8-1, 2-0 Region 7-AAA), and Jordan Egerton had 12 points.

The Warriors face Sequoyah in the tournament semifinals at 5:30 p.m. today in Dahlonega.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...