View Mobile Site

2013 All-Area Cross Country Team

POSTED: December 22, 2013 1:36 a.m.

Boys Runner of the Year

Quintin Miles
North Hall
Junior
2013: 7-AAA champ, Hall County runner-up, 3rd place at Class AAA state championship race with time of 16:44.22

 

Girls Runner of the Year

Jenna Gearing

White County
Sophomore
2013: Region 7-AAA champion, Class AAA champion for the 2nd consecutive year with a time of 19:29.22

 

 Boys All-Area First Team

Nick Ashmead

Flowery Branch
Senior
2013: .Region 8-AAAAA champion, 8th place at Class AAAAA state championship race with time of 16.55.65

Dylan Forrester
Dawson County
Senior
2013: Region 7-AAA runner-up, 6th at Class AAA state championship race with time of 16:47.89

Bryce Schuebert
North Hall
Junior
2013: Hall County champion, 3rd at 7-AAA championship, 8th at Class AAA state championship race with time of 16:51.51

Miguel Martinez
Flowery Branch
Junior
2013: 4th place at Region 8-AAAAA race, 10th at Class AAAAA state championship race with time of 16:58.26

Zack Hill
North Hall
Senior
2013: 3rd place at Hall Co. race, 4th at 7-AAA championships, 10th at Class AAA state race with time of 16:54.85

Brian Young
Flowery Branch
Senior
2013: 5th place at 8-AAAAA race, 11th at Class AAAAA state championship race with time of 17:02.35

 

Girls All-Area First Team

Emma Garrison
Union County
Sophomore
2013: Region 8-AA champion, Class AA champion for the 2nd consecutive year with a time of 19:10.53

Makayla Hewell
Banks County
Junior
2013: Region 7-AAA runner-up, 7th at Class AAA state championship race with a time of 20:36.61

Makayla Ellis
North Hall
Junior
2013: 3rd place at Region 7-AAA race, 13th at Class AAA state meet with time of 20:54.37

Maggee Wilson
Chestatee
Senior
2013: Runner-up at Region 8-AAAA meet, 14th at Class AAAA state meet with time of 21:04.02

Sarah Beth English
Chestatee
Senior
2013: Runner-up at Hall Co. meet, 19th at Class AAAA state meet with time of 21:10.42

Kristen Mitchell
White County
Junior
2013: 4th at Region 7-AAA meet, 10th at Class AAA state meet with a time of 20:44.77

 

Boys All-Area Second Team

Marcus Guthro
Riverside Military
Senior
Stats: Region 8-AA champion, Class AA state runner-up with time of 17:33.75

Gerardo Suarez
Johnson
Sophomore
Stats: Region 8-AAAA champion, 14th at Class AAAA state meet with time of 17:30.17

Dustin Snyder
Lakeview Academy
Senior
Stats: Runner up at Region 8-A meet, 8th at Class A state meet with time of 17:26.64

Dalton Snyder
Lakeview Academy
Senior
Stats: Region 8-A champion, 23rd at Class A state meet with time of 18:22.29

Jack Carnes
Chestatee
Junior
Stats: Region 8-AAAA runner-up, 21st at Class AAAA state meet with a time of 17:47.44

Corson Teasley
North Hall
Sophomore
Stats: 5th at Region 7-AAA meet, 12th at Class AAA state meet with a time of 17:08.85

 

Girls All-Area Second Team

Cassie Ward
Flowery Branch
Junior
Stats: 3rd at Region 8-AAAAA meet, 30th at Class AAAAA state meet with time of 21:08.29

Bailey Roberts
Buford
Senior
Stats: 5th at Region 7-AAA meet, 19th at Class AAA state meet with time of 21:12.66

Evelin Avita
Johnson
Sophomore
Stats: 3rd at Region 8-AAAA meet, 22nd at Class AAAA state meet with time of 21:21.60

Merrie Barnett
Chestatee
Freshman
Stats: 4th at Hall County championships, 28th at state meet with time of 21:44.08

Ansley Vardeman
Towns County
Senior
Stats: Class A public runner-up at state meet with time of 23:21.77

Kaylie Tanner
Flowery Branch
Senior
Stats: 35th at Class AAAAA state meet with a time of 21:14.72


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...