View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: Dec. 13

POSTED: December 13, 2013 10:45 p.m.

Bessie Winston scored 12 points to lead Gainesville’s girls team to a dominating 61-13 win against Cedar Shoals on Friday in Athens.

Shikiya Brown, Paisley Lee and Taylor Hawks added seven points each for the Lady Red Elephants (4-1).

Gainesville plays East Hall in the Lanierland Tournament’s first round at 10 a.m. today at Flowery Branch High.

CEDAR SHOALS BOYS 59, GAINESVILLE 51: Jay Gaudlock led the Red Elephants with 16 points on Friday in Athens.

Gainesville (1-4) plays Lakeview Academy in the first round of the Lanierland Tournament at 2:30 today at Flowery Branch High.

DAWSON COUNTY GIRLS 66, LUMPKIN COUNTY 33: Ashley Parker recorded a double-double with 10 points and 11 rebounds in a 66-33 win for the Dawson County girls on Friday in Dawsonville.

Sheyenne Seabolt led the Lady Tigers (6-1, 1-1 Region 7-AAA) with 19 points, and Karlie Bearden tallied 18 points.

Dawson County plays host to Pacelli at 6 tonight in Dawsonville.

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 50, LUMPKIN COUNTY 40: Lucas Pain notched 24 points to lead the Tigers (6-1) on Friday in Dawsonville.

Levi Whitmire added 20 for Dawson County, which hosts Pacelli at 7:30 tonight in Dawsonville.

Johnny Gilreath led Lumpkin County with 20 points.

WEST HALL BOYS 46, FANNIN COUNTY 29: Hunter Atkinson paced the Spartans with 12 points on Friday in Blue Ridge.

Tyquan Statham added 10 for West Hall (4-3, 1-1 Region 7-AAA), which faces East Hall in the first round of the Lanierland Tournament at 11:30 a.m. today at Flowery Branch High.

CHESTATEE GIRLS 46, PICKENS 42: Bridgette Kelly tallied 17 points to pace the Lady War Eagles on Friday in Gainesville.

Kayla Watson added 16 points for Chestatee (7-1), and Deanna Bradberry had nine.

The Lady War Eagles face Johnson in the first round of the Lanierland Tournament at 7 tonight at Flowery Branch High.

WHITE COUNTY GIRLS 51, UNION COUNTY 25: Jordan Taylor’s double-double with 12 points and 10 rebounds paced the Lady Warriors on Friday in Cleveland.

Paige Thomas contributed 11 points, eight rebounds and six assists for White County (5-0), Abbey Craven had 10 points and four rebounds, and Kaitlin Wilson added six points, six assists and four steals.

The Lady Warriors play host to Dawson County on Tuesday in Cleveland.

WHITE COUNTY BOYS 84, UNION COUNTY 60: Bradley Hurst led the Warriors with 17 points on Friday in Cleveland.

Spencer Adams notched 12 points for White County (4-1, 1-0 Region 7-AAA), and Jordan Egerton recorded 15 points.

The Warriors visit Riverside Military today in Gainesville.

JEFFERSON BOYS 70, SOCIAL CIRCLE 33: Connor McCullough tallied 13 points for the Dragons on Friday in Social Circle.

Hunter Thompson recorded 12 for Jefferson (5-1, 1-0 Region 8-AA), and Tay Taylor had 10.

The Dragons play host to Commerce at 7:30 tonight in Jefferson.

COMMERCE GIRLS 34, TALLULAH FALLS 27: Lexi Knox, Lily Mather and Hannah McRee each notched eight points to pace the Lady Tigers (2-2, 1-1 Region 8-A) on Friday.

Commerce visits Jefferson at 6 p.m. tonight.

BANKS COUNTY GIRLS 66, RABUN COUNTY 61: Taylor Kennedy went 7-for-7 from the free throw line and tallied 20 points for Banks County on Friday in Tiger.

Kaitlyn Duncan also notched 20 points for the Lady Leopards, and Lauren Carter had nine.

Banks County (4-2) plays host to East Jackson at 4 p.m. today in Homer.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...