View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: Dec. 3

POSTED: December 3, 2013 10:44 p.m.

Paisley Lee tallied 12 points for the Gainesville girls in a 57-19 win against Apalachee on Tuesday in Winder.

Breana Fair added 11 points for the Lady Red Elephants (1-1, 1-1 Region 8-AAAAA), and Kabree Randolph had 10.

Taylor Compton led Apalachee with eight points, and Kiara Hooks had six.

Gainesville visits Winder-Barrow at 6 p.m. Friday in Winder.

APALACHEE BOYS 66, GAINESVILLE 59: Sam Carpenter recorded 21 points for the Red Elephants on Tuesday in Winder.

Luke Maddox added 19 for Gainesville (0-2), which visits Winder-Barrow on Friday in Winder.

RIVERSIDE MILITARY 55, OGLETHORPE COUNTY 52 (OT): Avery Cagle notched 15 points to lead the Eagles’ offense on Tuesday.

Kevin Wood added 13 points for Riverside Military (2-0), and C.J. Howard finished with 12.

The Eagles play host to Eagles Landing Christian Academy on Thursday in Gainesville.

JOHNSON BOYS 85, ATHENS CHRISTIAN 70: James Hodges led the Knights with 28 points and 10 rebounds on Tuesday in Athens.

Ty Cockfield had 15 points for Johnson (3-2), and Roderick English and Carter Cagle each scored 12.

The Knights play host to Lanier on Friday in Oakwood.

BUFORD GIRLS 57, SOUTHWEST ATLANTA CHRISTIAN 55: Camille Anderson paced the Lady Wolves (2-1) with 20 points on Tuesday in Buford.

Bree Horrocks finished with 10 for Buford, which plays host to Tift County at 3 p.m. Saturday in Buford.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 63, WINDER 48: Kylah Mize notched 12 points for the Lady Falcons on Tuesday in Flowery Branch.

Kierra Knight contributed 11 for Flowery Branch, and Breanna Locke had nine.

EAST JACKSON GIRLS 42, COMMERCE 30: Hannah McRee and Hannah Davis each scored seven points for the Lady Tigers on Tuesday in Commerce.

Commerce visits Oglethorpe County on Friday in Lexington.

DAWSON COUNTY GIRLS 70, FANNIN COUNTY 56: Karlie Bearden scored 27 points in the Lady Tigers’ win on Tuesday, keeping the team undefeated.

Ashley Parker notched a double-double for Dawson County (4-0, 1-0 Region 7-AAA) with 16 points and 13 rebounds, and Sheyenne Seabolt had 15 points.

The Lady Tigers visit Banks County on Friday in Homer.

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 46, FANNIN COUNTY 32: Lucas Pain scored 12 points for the Tigers, leading them to a 4-0 start on Tuesday in Dawsonville.

Sam Muenchen added 10 for Dawson County (1-0 Region 7-AAA), which visits Banks County on Friday in Homer.

CHESTATEE BOYS 73, STEPHENS COUNTY 49: Hunter Creamer notched 13 points to lead Chestatee on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Jordan Pulliam added 12 points, five rebounds and four assists for the War Eagles (2-2), and Ryan Barnes had nine points.

Chestatee plays host to River Ridge on Friday in Gainesville.

CHESTATEE GIRLS 52, STEPHENS COUNTY 40: Bridgette Kelly led the Lady War Eagles with 16 points on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Kayla Watson tallied nine for Chestatee, and Savanna Long and Eramiss Hernandez each had five.

Wrestling

NORTH HALL TAKES TRI-MATCH: Nick Whitmire, Tyler Goss, Caleb Hamilton and Eric Adams all recorded pins in both matches as the Trojans defeated White County (47-30) and Towns County (75-9) on Tuesday in Cleveland.

Gil Hoffman, Dylan Self, Jose Delarosa, Taylor Marett, Clay Williamson and Matthew Scavuzzo all pinned their Towns County opponents.

North Hall wrestles in the Jackson County Panther Invitational this weekend in Jefferson.

WEST HALL WINS TWO: Elliott Raiford and Israel Salas each pinned both of their opponents as the Spartans defeated Gainesville 51-30 and Clarkston 62-15 on Tuesday.

Against Gainesville, Nakai Hunter, Jacob Wilson, Quinton Cone and Zachary Roy also won by pin. Bailey Reed won 6-2 for the Spartans.

In the Clarkston match, Reed and Arquimedes Pacheco picked up pins, while Hunter and Eric Camacho both won by major decisions.

LAMBERT 50, WEST HALL 25 (Monday): Roy earned the lone pin for West Hall at the 285 weight class on Monday.

Raiford earned a 6-2 win at 170 pounds, and Salas won the 182-pound match by major decision with a score of 13-5.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...