View Mobile Site


TOP RECENT CONTENT

Seven local teams ranked in weekly cross country poll

POSTED: September 28, 2008 5:01 a.m.

Three area boys and four area girls cross country teams earned top 10 rankings in the Georgia Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association poll released Tuesday.

The Flowery Branch boys earned the top spot in Class AAA while North Hall is ranked third and West Hall is ranked sixth.

Flowery Branch is also ranked third in the girls' poll, while Chestatee is ranked 10th. Jefferson and Buford are ranked sixth and seventh, respectively, in Class AA.

Week 5 Georgia high school
Cross Country Rankings
From gatfxc.com

Boys
Class AAAAA

1. Brookwood
2. Collins Hill
3. Marietta Jekyll Island Invitational
4. Peachtree Ridge
5. Parkview
6. Walton
7. Chapel Hill
8. Lassiter
9. Harrison
10. Etowah

Class AAAA

1. Marist
2. Alexander
3. Northgate
4. Lakeside-Dekalb
5. Starrs Mill
6. McIntosh
7. Heritage
8. Woodland
9. Chamblee
10. Cass

Class AAA

1. Flowery Branch
2. St. Pius X
3. North Hall
4. Oconee Co.
5. Eagles Landing
6. West Hall
7. Druid Hills
8. Dunwoody
9. Woodward Academy
10. Shaw

Class AA

1. Westminster
2. Lovett
3. Blessed Trinity
4. Rockmart
5. Benedictine Military
6. Greater Atl. Christian
7. North Oconee
8. East Jackson
9. Pike Co.
10. Thomasville

Class A

1. Wesleyan
2. Our Lady of Mercy
3. Providence Christian
4. Pace Academy
5. Athens Christian
6. Galloway
7. Darlington
8. Brookstone
9. Prince Avenue
10. Savannah Christian

Girls
Class AAAAA

1. Collins Hill
2. North Gwinnett
3. Alpharetta
4. Parkview
5. Brookwood
6. Peachtree Ridge
7. Harrison
8. Roswell
9. Etowah
10. Centennial

Class AAAA

1. Marist
2. Winder Barrow
3. Lakeside-Dekalb
4. Starrs Mill
5. McIntosh
6. Woodland
7. Whitewater
8. Loganville
9. Hillgrove
10. Alexander

Class AAA

1. Riverwood
2. St. Pius X
3. Columbus
4. Flowery Branch
5. Oconee Co.
6. West Forsyth
7. DM Therrell
8. Heritage-Catoosa
9. Creekview
10. Chestatee

Class AA

1. Westminster
2. Lovett
3. Blessed Trinity
4. North Oconee
5. Greater Atl. Christian
6. Jefferson
7. Buford
8. Pike Co.
9. East Jackson
10. St.Vincent’s

Class A

1. Wesleyan
2. Our Lady of Mercy
3. Pace Academy
4. Darlington
5. Providence Christian
6. Athens Christian
7. Holy Innocents’
8. Athens Academy
9. Landmark Christian
10. Walker



Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

LOCAL

SPORTS

LIFE & GET OUT

LOCAL VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...