View Mobile Site

High school scoreboard: Oct. 3

POSTED: October 3, 2013 10:30 p.m.

Kelsi Jones tallied 27 kills for West Hall in a pair of wins against Walnut Grove (25-18, 25-13) and Johnson (25-14, 25-6) on Thursday in Oakwood.

Alli Busbee had 32 assists for the Lady Spartans (20-13, 3-4 Area 5-AAA), which were aided by strong play from Olivia Davis, Kendall Courson and Emily Grainger as well.

West Hall faces North Hall in the Area 5-AAA tournament on Tuesday at St. Pius X in Atlanta.

BUFORD SWEEPS TRI-MATCH: Gabby Curry led the Lady Wolves with 20 kills in wins against Collins Hill (25-13, 25-20) and Cambridge (25-21, 25-13) on Thursday in Suwanee.

Morgan Mitchell added 28 assists for Buford (29-9) which plays in the Area 5-AAA tournament on Tuesday at Blessed Trinity in Roswell.

NORTH HALL TAKES PAIR: Andi Fleming recorded 15 digs and five aces for the Lady Trojans in wins against Gilmer (25-20, 25-9) and Chestatee (25-10, 25-10) on Thursday in Gainesville.

Kristina Gregory added 30 assists for North Hall, and Sydney Cleveland had 15 kills, seven digs and three blocks.

For Chestatee, Grace Brown led with 32 digs and seven kills in the loss to North Hall and a win against Gilmer (25-21, 25-16). Melanie Smith added 15 kills and two blocks, and Breezy Walker had 17 assists and two aces.

The Lady War Eagles enter the Area 8-AAAA tournament at Monroe Area as the No. 2 seed, beginning on Thursday in Monroe.

JEFFERSON SPLITS TWO: Abby Wood notched 14 kills, 13 digs and two aces to lead Jefferson in a win against George Walton Academy (21-25, 25-19, 25-13) and a loss to North Oconee (25-9, 25-13) on Thursday in Bogart.

Grace Williamson had 13 digs, seven kills and four aces for the Lady Dragons, and Paige Watson added 17 assists, eight digs and two aces. Olivia Przybysz had 17 digs, and Bre Arbanas had 12 kills.

Softball

BUFORD 10, NORTH HALL 2: Buford finished out its regular season on Thursday in Gainesville.

The win makes the Lady Wolves 25-1 overall and 14-0 in Region 7-AAA, earning them the No. 1 seed in the region tournament.

Emily Crocker earned the win pitching, striking out four over three innings.

Morgan Walters paced the Buford offense with a home run, a triple, two RBIs and a run scored, Remington Hasty hit a two-run home run and finished with three RBIs, and Baylee Sexton went 2 for 3 with an RBI, a run scored and a stolen base. Niki Cook was 3 for 4 with three runs scored and two stolen bases.

The Lady Wolves face West Hall in the first round of the Region 7-AAA tournament at 5 p.m. Saturday at the Lanier Point Athletic Complex in Gainesville.

BANKS COUNTY 7, EAST HALL 2: Kaitlyn Stewart went 2 for 4 with a single, a double and two RBIs for Banks County on Thursday in Gainesville.

Taylor Kennedy and Haley Warner each hit a double for the Lady Leopards (13-7, 8-6 Region 7-AAA), and Mallory Parson had two singles.

Parson earned the win from the circle with three strikeouts in the complete-game win.

Banks County plays in the Region 7-AAA tournament at 5 p.m. and 7 p.m. Saturday at Lanier Point in Gainesville.

Cross Country

NORTH HALL BOYS WIN AT UNICOI: Bryce Schuebert finished first overall in 16 minutes, 15.2 seconds to lead the Trojans to a first-place team finish in the Mountain Invitational on Thursday at Unicoi State Park in Helen.

Quintin Miles took third for North Hall in 16:22.7, and Zack Hill finished in 16:45.

Lakeview Academy’s boys team finished in seventh place, led by Dustin Snyder, who finished fourth in 16:33.

In the girls’ race, White County’s Jenna Gearing set a new course record for girls, finishing first with a time of 18:38.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...