View Mobile Site

Prep Football Rankings: Week 2

POSTED: September 3, 2013 3:59 p.m.

The latest Georgia Sports Writers Association Prep Football Poll: 

Class AAAAAA

School                                                   Points                     Last week

1. North Gwinnett (16) (2-0)              160                         2

2. McEachern (2-0)                             134                         3

3. Lovejoy (1-0)                                    110                         4

4. Lowndes (1-0)                                 105                         5

5. Colquitt County                (1-1)                      95                           1

6. North Cobb (1-0)                             84                           6

7. Peachtree Ridge (2-0)                   57                           8

8. Norcross (0-1)                                  55                           7

9. Mill Creek (1-0)                                                33                           9

10. Hillgrove (2-0)                                               16                           NR

Others receiving votes: Marietta 10; Coffee 7; Valdosta 6; Camden County 4; Milton 2; Lassiter 1.

 Class AAAAA

School                                                   Points                     Last week

1. Gainesville (16) (1-0)                     160                         1

2. Northside-Warner Robins (1-0)   135                         2

3. Tucker (1-0)                                     125                         3

4. Stephenson (1-0)                            117                         4

5. Kell (1-0)                                           92                           6

6. M.L. King (1-0)                                 83                           7

7. Thomas County Central (1-1)       58                           5

8. Warner Robins (1-0)                      44                           10

9. Allatoona (1-0)                                 28                           NR

10. Flowery Branch (0-1)                   13                           9

Others receiving votes: North Paulding 9; Ware County 9; Bainbridge 2; Lee County 2; Union Grove 2; Whitewater 1.

 

Class AAAA

School                                                   Points                     Last week

1. Sandy Creek (14) (0-0-1)              158                         1

2. Burke County (1) (0-0)                   138                         2

3. Carrollton (1) (1-0)                          134                         3

4. Marist (1-0)                                       110                         4

5. Stockbridge (1-0)                            88                           6

6. Griffin (1-0)                                       81                           7

7. Monroe Area (1-0)                          62                           8

8. Statesboro (1-0)                              38                           9

9. Westside-Macon (1-0)                   27                           NR

10. Cairo (0-1)                                      18                           5

Others receiving votes: Wayne County 10; Riverdale 9; Mary Persons 5; Cedartown 1; Northwest Whitfield 1.

 

Class AAA

School                                                   Points                     Last week

1. Buford (15) (1-0)                              158                         1

2. St. Pius X (1) (1-0)                           133                         2

3. Cartersville (1-0)                             124                         3

4. Peach County (1-0)                        109                         4

5. Carver-Columbus (1-0)                  101                         5

6. Washington County (1-0)              75                           6

7. North Hall (1-0)                                     69                           7

8. Thomson (0-0)                                 50                           8

9. North Oconee (0-0)                        20                           10

10. Jefferson County (2-0)                 18                           NR

Others receiving votes: Callaway 11; Ringgold 7; Hart County 2; Blessed Trinity 1; Morgan County 1.

 

Class AA

School                                                   Points                     Last week

1. Calhoun (16) (1-0)                          160                         1

2. Greater Atlanta Christian (2-0)     133                         2

3. Lamar County (1-0)                        126                         3

4. Brooks County (2-0)                       117                         4

5. Jefferson (1-0)                                 101                         5

6. Lovett (2-0)                                       78                           6

7. Vidalia (1-0)                                     53                           8

8. Cook (1-0)                                        48                           7

9. Washington-Wilkes (1-0)              34                           9

10. Benedictine (1-0)                          16                           NR

Others receiving votes: Fitzgerald 12; Bleckley County 1; Westminster 1.

 

Class A

School                                                                   Points                     Last week

1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (15) (1-0)           159                         1

2. Prince Avenue Christian (1) (2-0)                                139                         2

3. Lincoln County                (1-0)                                       129                         3

4. George Walton                (1-0)                                       114                         4

5. Wilcox County (1-0)                                        99                           5

6. Landmark Christian (2-0)                              47                           NR

7. Emanuel County Institute (0-1)                     36                           8

8. Irwin County (1-0)                                           34                           10

9. Savannah Christian (0-0-1)                          31                           9

10. Athens Academy (1-0)                                 26                           NR

Others receiving votes: Wilkinson County 15; Dooly County 13; Brookstone 11; Seminole County 8; Aquinas 7; Charlton County 6; Marion County 2; Clinch County 1; Johnson County 1; Trion 1; Walker School 1.

 

First-place votes in parentheses.

 

The following publications voted in the poll: The Albany Herald; The Augusta Chronicle; the Clayton News-Daily; the Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; The Daily Citizen (Dalton); the Forsyth County News; The Gwinnett Daily Post; the Henry Daily Herald; The Marietta Daily Journal; the Savannah Morning News; Score Atlanta; the Statesboro Herald; The Telegraph (Macon); The Tifton Gazette; The Times (Gainesville); The Walker County Messenger.

 


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...