View Mobile Site

All-Area Golf Teams

POSTED: July 16, 2013 9:00 p.m.

All-Area Boys First Team

Pep Brown

School: Gainesville

Grade: Senior

Notable: 74.55 18-hole season average; named to All-State team; Region 8-AAAAA low medalist; signed with Wofford College; helped GHS boys to 10-0 record and state title

Jackson Bishop

School: Gainesville

Grade: Junior

Notable: 74.75 18-hole season average; named to All-State team; tied for 4th at Class AAAAA state championship; helped GHS boys to 10-0 record and state title

Spencer Ralston

School: Gainesville

Grade: Freshman

Notable: 74.5 18-hole season average; named to All-State team; tied for 5th at state championship; Hall County champion; helped GHS boys to 10-0 mark and state title

Nathan Williams

School: Gainesville

Grade: Sophomore

Notable: 74.42 18-hole season average; Tommy Aaron Player of the Year; named to All-State team; Region 8 and Hall Co. runner-up; helped GHS boys to 10-0 record and state title

Lawson King

School: Gainesville

Grade: Sophomore

Notable: 77.58 18-hole season average; named to All-State team; state championship runner-up; Big Red Shootout champion; helped GHS boys to 10-0 mark and state title

Eli Crumley

School: White County

Grade: Senior

Notable: 75 18-hole average; named to Class AAA All-State team; Region 7-AAA low medalist; signed with Young Harris College; helped White County boys to 8th at state

Boys Second Team

Joseph Jarrard

School: Lumpkin County

Grade: Senior

Notable: 75.4 18-hole season average; Region 8-AAAA runner-up; named to Class AAAA All-State team; signed with Armstrong Atlantic State University

Garrett Rowland

School: White County

Grade: Sophomore

Notable: 76 18-hole season average; 1st place at Gwinnett Open

Kameron Williams

School: Flowery Branch

Grade: Senior

Notable: 75.2 18-hole season average; helped team to 12th at state

Thomas Whitley

School: Jackson County

Grade: Senior

Notable: 75 18-hole season average; signed with Emmanuel College; helped team to 5th at state

Steven Wysocki

School: Buford

Grade: Sophomore

Notable: 76 18-hole season average; helped team to program-best 7th at state

York Delloyd

School: Jackson County

Grade: Junior

Notable: 76 18-hole season average; helped team to 5th at state

Girls First Team

Madison Caldwell

School: Dawson County

Grade: Sophomore

Notable: Area-best 76 18-hole season average; named to Class AAA All-State team; Region 7-AAA low medalist; 5th place at state tournament

Cara Gowder

School: Banks County

Grade: Senior

Notable: 78 18-hole season average; tied for 7th at the Class AAA state tournament and led team to a 3rd place finish; signed with Young Harris College

Meg Callahan

School: Gainesville

Grade: Junior

Notable: 82 18-hole season average; named to All-State team; Region 8-AAAAA runner-up; Hall County Champion, led GHS girls to 4th place at state

Malorie Smith

School: West Hall

Grade: Senior

Notable: 82 18-hole season average; tied for 7th at the Class AAA state tournament and led West Hall to 7th place; signed with Brewton Parker College

Girls Second Team

Morgan Reece

School: Gainesville

Grade: Junior

Notable: 84 18-hole season average; 3rd at Region 8-AAAAA; All-State honorable mention

Ashleigh Bishop

School: Gainesville

Grade: Freshman

Notable: 86 18-hole season average; All-State honorable mention

Madeline Harr

School: Gainesville

Grade: Junior

Notable: 84 18-hole season average; Hall County Championship runner-up; All-State honorable mention

Maria Luisa Ferreyros

School: Buford

Grade: Freshman

Notable: 86 18-hole season average; helped team to Region 7-AAA title and 6th place finish at state

Honorable Mention

Boys

Reeves Bell, Gainesville

Grant Lasseter, Gainesville

Hunter Young, North Hall

Clay Hoffman, North Hall

John Jacobs, Lakeview

Ben Burnette, Buford

Colby Stone, Flowery Branch

Eric Little, Flowery Branch

Levi Samples, Dawson

Gabe McConnell, Riverside

Girls

Candler Kimsey, White County

Briana Walton, Buford

Jessie Edge, North Hall

Morgan Wood, Lumpkin

Ashley Blackburn, Habersham Central

Lauren Smith, Johnson

Ansley Chester, North Hall


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...