View Mobile Site

School News: Spring 2013 Graduates

POSTED: July 1, 2013 7:08 p.m.

Alto student earns degree at Thomas University

A record number – 335 students – graduated from Thomas University during its 58th Commencement held Saturday, May 4, in the gymnasium on TU’s West Campus. One of those graduates was Carrie Roxann Moore, who received the Associate of Science Degree in Law Enforcement.

Katie Waara graduated Magna Cum Laude on May 11 from Georgia State University with a degree in art history. She is the daughter of Don Waara and a graduate of North Hall High School.

ROME, GA. (05/16/2013)(readMedia)-- Berry College welcomed 378 new alums May 11 at the Spring Commencement.

Suzanne Cindea of Gainesville, GA graduated from Berry College with a BS degree in Early Childhood Education.

Lindsay Cannon of Gainesville, GA graduated from Berry College with a BS degree in Early Childhood Education.

Chris White of Commerce, GA graduated from Berry College with a BA degree in English-Literature.

Chelsea Wegesin of Flowery Branch, GA graduated from Berry College with a BSH degree in Middle Grades Education.

Naysia Humphrey of Cleveland, GA graduated from Berry College with a BS degree in Psychology.

Bonny Harper of Athens, GA graduated from Berry College with a BA degree in Spanish.

CHARLESTON, SC (05/20/2013)(readMedia)-- John Morgan Hefner of Cleveland, GA, graduated May 4, 2013, from The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina.

Hefner, a member of the South Carolina Corps of Cadets, earned a BS in Physical Education .

DEMOREST, GA (05/21/2013)(readMedia)-- At its recent May commencement ceremony, Piedmont College in Demorest, Ga., awarded degrees to 352 students. Among the graduates were the following area residents:

Diane A. Allen of Gainesville, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) degree .

Leah Barrett of Cleveland, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) degree .

James B. Bellamy of Braselton, earned a Bachelor of Arts (BA) degree in music with highest honors.

Lindsey M. Brakhage of Flowery Branch, earned a Bachelor of Arts (BA) degree in music with high honors.

Theresa M. Bray of Commerce, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) degree .

Jennifer Jean Burnham of Gainesville, earned an Education Specialist (EDS) degree .

Dawn J. Columbo of Clermont, earned a Bachelor of Arts (BA) degree in art therapy .

Mildred Ann Cotton of Commerce, earned a Master of Arts (MA) degree in early childhood education .

Kristy F. Cowart of Commerce, earned a Master of Business Administration degree .

Allison Criswell of Hoschton, earned a Bachelor of Arts (BA) degree in musical theatre .

Lacey M. Daniel of Gillsville, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) degree .

Megan C. Dills of Alto, earned a Bachelor of Arts (BA) degree in business administration .

Marina Edwards Doneda of Nicholson, earned a Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT) degree in early childhood education .

Jerald Christian Eidson of Jefferson, earned a Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT) degree in secondary math education .

John Byron Farmer of Hoschton, earned a Bachelor of Science (BS) degree in broadfield science .

Katelyn Gillespie of Commerce, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) degree with honors.

Koen Gottenbos of Hoschton, earned a Bachelor of Science (BS) degree in biology .

Joseph D. Granato of Bogart, earned a Bachelor of Arts (BA) degree in business administration .

Sean M. Herrin of Jefferson, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) degree .

Lauren P. Hodges of Gainesville, earned a Bachelor of Arts (BA) degree in business administration with honors.

Corina C. Lee of Athens, earned a Bachelor of Arts (BA) degree in sociology .

Brittany E. Loggins of Gainesville, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) degree .

Mark Leon Martin of Athens, earned a Master of Arts (MA) degree in middle grades education .

Meghan E. Meeks of Cleveland, earned a Bachelor of Arts (BA) degree in English .

Wesley T. Milton of Jefferson, earned a Bachelor of Arts (BA) degree in psychology .

Deanna Dannette Neal-Dwyre of Lula, earned a Master of Arts (MA) degree in secondary art education .

Anna M Nix of Jefferson, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) degree .

Cedric Labrone Payne of Athens, earned a Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT) degree in early childhood education .

Briana C. Powers of Jefferson, earned a Bachelor of Arts (BA) degree in business administration with high honors.

Davina DeLock Presley of Cleveland, earned a Bachelor of Arts (BA) degree in early childhood education .

Bradley Eric Puckett of Jefferson, earned a Master of Arts (MA) degree in middle grades education .

Angela Thomas Richey of Commerce, earned a Master of Business Administration degree .

Margaret Sullivan Ryder of Bogart, earned a Master of Business Administration degree .

Myriame M. Samson of Gainesville, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) degree .

Tonnica Sasanas of Gainesville, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) degree .

Exie Lynn Seay of Gainesville, earned an Education Specialist (EDS) degree .

Casey S. Shields of Bogart, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) degree .

Megan Leigh Sims of Bogart, earned a Master of Arts (MA) degree in early childhood education .

Jonathan E. Smith of Gainesville, earned a Bachelor of Arts (BA) degree in psychology .

Emily Ann Srygley of Athens, earned a Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT) degree in Secondary history education .

Rebekah D. Staton of Flowery Branch, earned a Bachelor of Arts (BA) degree in music with honors.

Amy H. Stewart of Gainesville, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) degree .

Krista W. Taylor of Gainesville, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) degree .

Shelby Dale Teaford of Gainesville, earned a Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT) degree in early childhood education .

William B. Thomas of Lula, earned a Bachelor of Arts (BA) degree in middle grades education .

Amy J. Thompson of Bogart, earned a Bachelor of Science (BS) degree in chemistry .

Nicole Trunk of Jefferson, earned a Bachelor of Arts (BA) degree in business administration .

Cindy Denise Tucker of Athens, earned a Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT) degree in early childhood education .

Brandi N. Turpin of Commerce, earned a Bachelor of Arts (BA) degree in psychology and sociology with high honors.

Angela D. Wall of Oakwood, earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) degree .

John M. Wright Jr. of Gainesville, earned a Bachelor of Arts (BA) degree in music with high honors.

Daisy Xiong of Statham, earned a Bachelor of Arts (BA) degree in business administration .

NEAL GRADUATES WITH HONORS IN NGU’S 2013 CLASS

Tigerville, SC - Cameron Scott Neal from Gainesville, GA graduated summa cum laude with his Bachelor of Arts degree in Elementary Education degree from North Greenville University on Thursday, May 9.

A baccalaureate degree student whose cumulative grade point average is at least 3.5 graduates cum laude; those with at least a 3.75 graduate magna cum laude; and those with at least a 3.9 grade point average graduate summa cum laude. Graduates with the honors scholar designation are those who completed the requirements for the Honors Scholar Program which is offered to academically gifted students who complete courses, seminars, and activities specifically designed for enriched learning.

VALDOSTA, GA (05/23/2013)(readMedia)-- Valdosta State University has announced the names of students from Spring 2013 who have met all qualifications for graduation. More than 1,200 have been recognized for receiving their associate’s, bachelor’s or master’s degrees.

Area students include:

Caitlin Brittany Jockell, of Flowery Branch - Bachelor of Arts, Art

Christopher Charles Mathis, of Louisville - Bachelor of Science, Athletic Training

Rebecca Ann Zimler, of Gainesville - Bachelor of Science, Biology

David Sokol, of Gainesville - Education Specialist, Coaching Pedagogy in Physical Education

Scott Freeman Tilden, of Gainesville - Education Specialist, Coaching Pedagogy in Physical Education

Shannon Patrick Jarvis, of Hoschton - Education Specialist, Coaching Pedagogy in Physical Education

William Morgan Shelton, of Braselton - Education Specialist, Coaching Pedagogy in Physical Education

William Brandon Myhand, of Hoschton - Education Specialist, Coaching Pedagogy in Physical Education

Sarah Caroline Jackson, of Gainesville - Bachelor of Science in Education, Communication Disorders

Brady Nicole Moon, of Commerce - Master of Education, Communication Disorders

Jessica Lee Sedor Mueller, of Braselton - Education Specialist, Curriculum & Instruction

Jade Anthonia Okafor, of Clermont - Bachelor of Science in Education, Early Childhood Education

Amanda Lynn White, of Flowery Branch - Bachelor of Science, Exercise Physiology

Brittany Collins DeMore, of Cleveland - Education Specialist, Instructional Technology

Robie Ann Collins, of Cleveland - Education Specialist, Instructional Technology

Dustin Scott Patton, of Gainesville - Bachelor of Arts, Interdisciplinary Studies

Joshua Ryan Bohanan, of Jefferson - Bachelor of Business Administration, Management

Matthew Thomas Paulson, of Oakwood - Bachelor of Science, Psychology

Danielle Marie McArdle, of Hoschton - Bachelor of Science, Psychology

Stephanie Monet Jordan, of Louisville - Bachelor of Science in Education, Special Education

Ashley Dianne-Carol Norris, of Commerce - Bachelor of Fine Arts, Speech Communication

Kelli Teresa McDaniel, of Jefferson - Master of Library & Information Science,

Veronica Gomez-Gomez, of Braselton - Master of Library & Information Science,

Deidre L Robinson, of Jefferson - Master of Social Work,

Heather Catherine MacLachlan, of Hoschton - Master of Social Work,

MILLEDGEVILLE, GA (05/28/2013)(readMedia)-- Dr. Steve Dorman, president of Georgia College, has awarded degrees to the graduating class of 2013.

Rebekah Baughman of Cleveland, GA has been awarded a Bachelor of Science in Nursing in Nursing.

Mark Bowles of Wadley, GA has been awarded a Bachelor of Arts in English.

Cierra Cathey of Cleveland, GA has been awarded a Bachelor of Business Administr in Marketing.

Stephen Drake of Dawsonville, GA has been awarded a Bachelor of Business Administr in Management.

Lieren Forbes of Gainesville, GA has been awarded a Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science.

Paige Hood of Dawsonville, GA has been awarded a Bachelor of Science in Nursing in Nursing.

Anna Jester of Dawsonville, GA has been awarded a Bachelor of Arts in Sociology.

Jessica Johnson of Jefferson, GA has been awarded a Bachelor of Science in Special Education.

Randi Lobstein of Clermont, GA has been awarded a Bachelor of Arts in Spanish.

Alan McCurdy of Hoschton, GA has been awarded a Bachelor of Science in Economics.

Timothy McDonald of Gainesville, GA has been awarded a Bachelor of Business Administr in General Business Admin.

Barrett Neal of Clermont, GA has been awarded a Master of Business Admin in Business Administration.

Jacob Ottoson of Lula, GA has been awarded a Bachelor of Business Administr in Management.

Avery Piperato of Flowery Branch, GA has been awarded a Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education.

Sarah Smith of Flowery Branch, GA has been awarded a Bachelor of Science in Nursing in Nursing.

CLEMSON, SC (05/29/2013)(readMedia)-- Local residents graduated from Clemson University May 10, 2013.

They are:

Priyanka R. Vankina of Athens, who graduated with a Master of Landscape Architecture in Landscape Architecture

Hailey Marie Yagle of Flowery Branch, who graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in Biological Sciences (Prerehabilitation Science)

Raymond Scott Collison of Gainesville, who graduated Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Raymond Thaddeus McCormack Jr. of Gainesville, who graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in Language and International Trade

Elizabeth L. Hood of Gillsville, who graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Animal and Veterinary Sciences

SAN DIEGO, CA (05/31/2013)(readMedia)-- Emily Dodds Mickle of Gainesville graduated cum laude from the University of San Diego on May 26.

Mickle earned a bachelor’s degree in Biochemistry.

MACON, GA (06/03/2013)(readMedia)-- Christopher White of Carrollton, Ga., graduated from Mercer University’s School of Medicine with a specialty in Emergency Medicine at the School’s commencement this spring in Macon. Mercer President William D. Underwood conferred the degree.

SAVANNAH, GA (06/03/2013)(readMedia)-- Nicholas Fiacco of Acworth, Ga., graduated from Mercer University’s School of Medicine with a specialty in Internal Medicine at the School’s commencement this spring in Savannah. Mercer President William D. Underwood conferred the degree.

COLUMBUS, GA (06/04/2013)(readMedia)-- Katie Patterson of Jefferson, GA, has graduated Cum Laude from Columbus State University with a Bachelor of Science degree in Health Science.

COLUMBUS, GA (06/04/2013)(readMedia)-- The following local students were awarded degrees from Columbus State University following the spring 2013 semester:

Mark Malueg of Jefferson, GA, graduated with a MPA degree in Justice Administration.

Emily Porter of Hoschton, GA, graduated with a BFA degree in Art.

Aaron Pupp of Cleveland, GA, graduated with a MPA degree in Justice Administration.

LAGRANGE, Ga. — The following Gainesville students graduated at LaGrange College’s 182nd commencement: Alison Leigh Burnette, B.A, Art and Design and Robert Jowers Williams, B.S., Biology, Summa Cum Laude.

EMPORIA, KS (06/12/2013)(readMedia)-- Madeleine Lousch of Gainesville, Ga., was a candidate for undergraduate graduation from Emporia State University during commencement exercises May 18. Lousch earned a bachelor of science degree in sociology.

WINSTON SALEM, NC (06/12/2013)(readMedia)-- Andrew Russell from Gainesville graduated from Wake Forest University in Winston-Salem, North Carolina.

ATLANTA, GA (06/13/2013)(readMedia)-- The Georgia Institute of Technology presented degrees to approximately 2,700 undergraduate and graduate students during the Institute’s 245th commencement exercises in May. The following local students graduated:

Benjamin Brett of Commerce received a BS in Chemical & Bio Eng

Amanda Brock of Gainesville received a BS in Computer Science

Kristin Byars of Nicholson received a BS in Computer Science

Brittany Churchill of Gainesville received a BS in Science, Tech, & Culture

Daniel Condon of Sautee received a BS in Business Administration

Phillip Crumpton of Sautee received a BS in Biology

Scott Cummins of Sautee Nacoochee received a Master of Business Administration stration

Alexander Driskell of Gainesville received a BS in Public Policy

David Dudley of Hoschton received a BS in Electrical Engineering

Joshua Dunn of Flowery Branch received a BS in Business Administration

Marek Fikejz of Braselton received a BS in Aerospace Engineering

Randall Hayes of Flowery Branch received a BS in Chemical & Bio Eng

Brianna Holcomb of Gainesville received a BS in Industrial Engineering

Joshua Hunt of Cleveland received a BS in Aerospace Engineering

Jonathan Kiningham of Flowery Branch received a BS in Science, Tech, & Culture

Talia Knapp of Hoschton received a BS in Int’l Affairs & Mod Lang

Daniel Miller of Pendergrass received a BS in Business Administration

Jack Morgan of Dawsonville received a Master of Architecture

Emilie Norton of Gainesville received a PhD in Nuclear & Radiological Engr

Charles Parrish of Gainesville received a BS in Industrial Engineering

Daniel Phillips of Stapleton received a BS in Architecture

Alexandria Skeete of Hoschton received a BS in Business Administration

James Smith of Flowery Branch received a PhD in Bioengineering

Kathryn Vance of Gainesville received a BS in Biochemistry

Alexandria Warner of Braselton received a MS in Nuclear Engineering

Jesse Wells of Gainesville received a BS in Biochemistry

Jillian Wilms of Gainesville received a BS in Applied Mathematics

William Wolter of Hoschton received a MS in Electrical and Computer

David Woods of Cleveland received a BS in Mechanical Engineering

BIRMINGHAM, AL (06/20/2013)(readMedia)-- Several area residents graduated from Samford University during spring commencement. They are:

Mary London James Carswell of Gainesville earned a Bachelor of Arts from Samford’s Howard College of Arts and Sciences.

Sarah Marie Waller of Gainesville earned a Bachelor of Arts Magna Cum Laude from Samford’s Howard College of Arts and Sciences.

HAYS, Kan. -- Local students in Georgia are among the 2,080 students who completed requirements for associate, bachelor and graduate degrees during the spring 2013 semester at Fort Hays State University, Hays, Kan.

Gainesville (30506): Ana Pilar Patino-Osorno, a Master of Liberal Studies (modern languages).

Lawrenceville (30043): Alfred Barnes, a Bachelor of General Studies (justice studies).

UPLAND, IN (06/26/2013)(readMedia)-- Rebecca Sexton was one of nearly 500 students who received degrees during Taylor University’s Commencement exercises held on May 18, 2013.

Sexton, a resident of Dawsonville, GA received a BA degree in Media Communication.

ATLANTA (06/28/2013)(readMedia)-- The following received a degree from Emory University in Atlanta, Ga., at its 168th commencement ceremony.

James Hatch of Gainesville, Ga. (30506) received a Bachelor of Arts from Emory College of Arts and Sciences of Emory University on May 13, 2013.

Charlotte Bobbitt of Braselton, Ga. (30517) received a Bachelor of Arts from Emory College of Arts and Sciences of Emory University on May 13, 2013.

Grace Cummings of Clermont, Ga. (30527) received a Bachelor of Business Administration from the Goizueta Business School of Emory University on May 13, 2013.

Harikrishnan Parthasarathy of Flowery Branch, Ga. (30542) received a Master of Business Administration from the Goizueta Business School of Emory University on May 13, 2013.

Courtney Caroti of Hoschton, Ga. (30548) received a Bachelor of Arts from Emory College of Arts and Sciences of Emory University on May 13, 2013.

Bo Hong of Hoschton, Ga. (30548) received a Doctor of Physical Therapy from the School of Medicine of Emory University on May 13, 2013.

Roberto Soto Mendez of Hoschton, Ga. (30548) received a Master of Business Administration from the Goizueta Business School of Emory University on May 13, 2013.

Katherine Tuten of Hoschton, Ga. (30548) received an Associate of Arts from Oxford College of Emory University on May 11, 2013.

Donald Behnke of Talmo, Ga. (30575) received a Bachelor of Arts from Emory College of Arts and Sciences of Emory University on May 13, 2013.


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...