View Mobile Site

Gainesville, Flowery Branch soccer players earn All-Region recognition

POSTED: May 13, 2013 8:35 p.m.

Gainesville soccer players Ricardo Gomez and Hartley Carter were named the Region 8-AAAAA Boys and Girls Most Outstanding Players, respectively.

For the boys, Roman Arriaga and Christian Escalera earned first team honors.

On the girls teams, Flowery Branch’s Alex Lee and Jacy Ramey were named to the All-Region first team.

Gainesville goalkeeper Juan Remes was placed on the second team, and girls players Kayla Robles, Kelsey Reed and Elizabeth Bachmann of Flowery Branch and Mary-Catherine Dempsey, Anna Youmans and Catherine Chambers of Gainesville also earned spots on the All-Region second team.

8-AAAAA All-Region Soccer

Boys

Most Outstanding Player

Ricardo Gomez, Gainesville

Coach of the Year

Chris Aiken, Clarke Central

First Team

F, Jorge Delgado, Clarke Central
F, Tristen Trevino, Clarke Central
MF, Ricardo Gomez, Gainesville
MF, Roman Arriaga, Gainesville
MF, Henry Scott, Clarke Central
MF, Harrison Kulp, Heritage
D, Delvin Bickham, Heritage
D, Marquez Favors, Clarke Central
D, Tyler Weaver, Heritage
D, Christian Escalera, Gainesville
GK, Shden Tsegga, Clarke Central

Second Team

F, Austin Kulp, Heritage
F, Rico Pope, Salem
MF, Hex Gomez, Cedar Shoals
MF, Oscar Flores, Cedar Shoals
MF, Andre Deas, Heritage
MF, Daniel Rodriguez, Salem
D, Grant Crain, Heritage
D, Junior Zarco, Cedar Shoals
D, Zak Huberty, Cedar Shoals
D, Will Boggus, Heritage
GK, Juan Remes, Gainesville

Honorable Mention

F, Zach Schusterman, Loganville
MF, Manual Juarez, Winder-Barrow
MF, Matt Ward, Clarke Central
MF, Christian Vasquez, Apalachee
MF, Junior Saucedo, Winder-Barrow
MF, Alex Reyes, Cedar Shoals
MF, Juan Villanueva, Heritage
MF, Christian Colin, Salem
MF, Alberto Murillo, Gainesville
MF, Jeffrey Lawson, Heritage
MF, Gabe Arcos, Clarke Central
D, Eddie Gutierrez, Cedar Shoals
D, Tyler McEwan, Salem
D, Cason Dowdy, Winder-Barrow
GK, Kai Uchimura, Salem
GK, Connor Domaleski, Heritage

Girls

Most Outstanding Player

Hartley Carter, Gainesville

Coach of the Year

Chad Suddeth, Heritage

First Team

F, Hartley Carter, Gainesville
F, Katie Zoller, Apalachee
MF, Jacy Ramey, Flowery Branch
MF, Ally Silvey, Heritage
MF, Ariel Waters, Apalachee
MF, Samantha Eberhard, Clarke Central
D, Clara Tapplin, Winder-Barrow
D, Erin Caldwell, Loganville
D, Alex Lee, Flowery Branch
D, Abbey Dunlop, Heritage
GK, Mady Carter, Heritage

Second Team

F, Caitlin Ray, Loganville
F, Jessica Moore, Loganville
MF, Kayla Robles, Flowery Branch
MF, Mary-Catherine Dempsey, Gainesville
MF, Anna Youmans, Gainesville
MF, Kaley Wells, Heritage
D, Ray Brown, Heritage
D, Emily Katnis, Loganville
D, Kelsey Reed, Flowery Branch
D, Catherine Chambers, Gainesville
GK, Elizabeth Bachmann, Flowery Branch

Honorable Mention

F, Sara Boggus, Heritage
F, Kate Winegarner, Apalachee
F, Corrie Thomas, Flowery Branch
F, Faith Shelton, Heritage
F, Ashley Phan, Winder-Barrow
MF, Jessie McWhorter, Winder-Barrow
MF, Shaylee Pokoski, Cedar Shoals
MF, Jazmin Penado, Gainesville
MF, Kayla Hill, Apalachee
MF, Haley Elliot, Heritage
MF, Margaret Carpenter, Gainesville
D, Alyssa Kauffman, Apalachee
GK, Ashley Hagenbaugh, Winder-Barrow
GK, Shaniqua Allen, Clarke Central
GK, Sydni Booker, Salem


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...