View Mobile Site

High school soccer polls: Area teams dominate Class AAA rankings

POSTED: April 22, 2013 7:30 p.m.

Area teams dominate both the latest boys and girls Class AAA state soccer coaches rankings, which were released Monday.

Four area teams were ranked in each the boys and girls Top 10. Only Dawson County was ranked in both lists, with the boys at fourth and the girls coming in at fifth.

Other ranked boys teams are No. 3 West Hall, No. 5 North Hall and No. 7 East Hall. On the girls side, second-ranked Buford led the area, followed by No. 7 Jackson County and No. 8 White County.

The Flowery Branch girls re-entered the Class AAAAA rankings, coming in at 10th this week.

Chestatee and Johnson were ranked among Class AAAA’s boys, and the Gainesville boys are listed at No. 5 this week.

Boys Classification Rankings
Points in parentheses

Class AAAAAA
1. Lassiter (100)
2. East Coweta (86)
3. Centennial (85)
4. Lambert (66)
5. Harrison (55)
6. Central Gwinnett (39)
7. Brookwood (31)
8. Collins Hill (28)
9. Duluth (23)
10. Berkmar (15)

Class AAAAA
1. McIntosh (80)
2. Glynn Academy (72)
3. Houston County (62)
4. Starr’s Mill (54)
5. Gainesville (33)
6. Allatoona (31)
7. Heritage (22)
8. Tucker (21)
9. Lakeside (19)
10. Greenbrier (17)

AAAA
1. Dalton (40)
2. Chestatee (33)
3. Carrollton (32)
4. Northwest Whitfield (26)
5. Mary Persons (19)
6. Johnson (17)
7. Southeast Whitfield (15)
8. Spalding (12)
9. Veterans (7)
10. Stone Mountain (6)

AAA
1. St Pius X (79)
2. Blessed Trinity (71)
3. West Hall (56)
4. Dawson County (52)
5. North Hall (41)
6. Woodward Academy (39)
7. East Hall (38)
8. Savannah Arts (16)
9. Jackson (15)
10. North Oconee (12)

AA
1. GAC (40)
2. Calhoun (34)
2. Westminster (34)
4. Benedictine (21)
5. Lovett (18)
6. Westside (17)
7. Murray County (15)
8. Wesleyan (14)
9. Coosa (10)
10. Thomasville (8)

A
1. Atlanta International (29)
2. Paideia (28)
3. Hebron Christian (24)
4. Pacelli (20)
5. Holy Innocents (19)
6. Savannah Christian (14)
7. Fellowship Christian (10)
8. Savannah Country Day (8)
9. First Presbyterian Day (7)
10. Galloway (2)


Girls Classification Rankings
Points in parentheses

AAAAAA
1. Harrison (125)
2. Mill Creek (108)
3. Parkview (106)
4. Collins Hill (75)
5. Brookwood (71)
6. Grayson (57)
7. Lassiter (56)
8. Walton (45)
9. Lambert (28)
10. South Forsyth (18)

AAAAA
1. Whitewater (50)
2. McIntosh (42)
3. Starr’s Mill (33)
4. Lakeside (27)
5. North Paulding (24)
5. Northgate (24)
7. Riverwood (17)
8. Glynn Academy (13)
9. Northview (12)
10. Flowery Branch (10)

AAAA
1. Marist (60)
2. Heritage (50)
3. Columbus (42)
4. Carrollton (32)
4. Locust Grove (32)
6. Alexander (31)
7. Veterans (20)
8. Upson-Lee (16)
9. Grady (15)
10. Spalding (11)

AAA
1. St. Pius X (68)
2. Buford (60)
3. Blessed Trinity (57)
4. Woodward (41)
5. Dawson County (39)
6. North Oconee (33)
7. Jackson County (17)
8. Decatur (15)
8. White County (15)
10. Oconee County (8)

AA
1. GAC (20)
2. Westminster (17)
3. St. Vincent’s Academy (15)
4. Lovett (15)
5. Oglethorpe County (11)
6. Vidalia (10)
7. Calhoun (8)
7. Putnam County (8)
9. Dublin (4)
10. Bremen (1)

A
1. First Presbyterian Day (19)
1. Hebron Christian (19)
3. Holy Innocents (15)
4. Paideia (15)
5. Strong Rock Christian (9)
6. Cavalry Day (8)
7. Pace (8)
8. Fellowship Christian (7)
8. Providence Christian (7)
10. Mount Paran (2)


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2010 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...